Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 Cavepot alternatives

Snapshot

Cavepot at a glance

Here's what Cavepot has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$25 - $49
Minimum project size
$5,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
2013

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Montevideo, Uruguay

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 41%
    UX/UI Design
  • 41%
    AI-Driven UX/UI Design
  • 8%
    Product Design
  • 8%
    AI Product Engineering
  • 2%
    Web Design

Direction focus

  • 100%Web Development

Platforms

  • 60%AWS
  • 15%Windows server
  • 10%Azure
  • 10%Linux server
  • 5%GCP
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineWe love code!We are a design consulting firm in Birmingham, UKWe create inspired mobile and web products.We Turn Ideas Into Revolutionary Products
Foundation year2013201320092016
Min. project size$5,000+$1,000+$100,000+$5,000+
Hourly rate$25 - $49$25 - $49$100 - $149$50 - $99
Employees10 - 492 - 910 - 4910 - 49
HeadquartersMontevideo, UruguayBirmingham, United KingdomNew York City, United StatesAurora, United States
Services
41%

41%UX/UI Design

80%

80%UX/UI Design

80%

80%UX/UI Design

60%

60%UX/UI Design

Industries
40%

40%Other industries

20%

20%Business services

30%

30%Medical

—
Client sizes
80%

80%Small Business (<$10M)

100%

100%Small Business (<$10M)

60%

60%Enterprise (>$1B)

50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

Directions
100%

100%Web Development

100%

100%Web Development

50%

50%Web Development

90%

90%Web Development

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to Cavepot

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01hyperion.co

    We are a design consulting firm in Birmingham, UK

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Low minimum project size
    • Competitive hourly rates
    • Strong communication skills mentioned

    Cons

    • Smaller team size may limit capacity
    • Located in the UK, potential timezone issues
    • Less diversified client portfolio

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2013

    $1,000+

    Birmingham

    Verified

    Focus

    80% UX/UI Design

    80%80% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Web Design

    10%10% Product Design

  • #02Small Planet

    We create inspired mobile and web products.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Proven experience since 2009
    • High quality due to experienced professionals
    • Strong design focus for products

    Cons

    • Very high minimum project size
    • Significantly higher hourly rates
    • Less focus on small businesses

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2009

    $100,000+

    New York City

    Verified

    Focus

    80% UX/UI Design

    80%80% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Web Design

    10%10% Product Design

  • #03SoftSquare

    We Turn Ideas Into Revolutionary Products

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Higher perceived performance standards
    • Based in a larger market (US)
    • Sophisticated branding and marketing

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rates than Cavepot
    • Market competition is intense
    • Less personal customer service feel

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2016

    $5,000+

    Aurora

    Verified

    Focus

    60% UX/UI Design

    60%60% UX/UI Design

    30%30% Web Design

    10%10% Product Design

  • #04Frank Software

    Be Digital!

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Cost-effective for smaller projects
    • Emphasis on new technologies
    • Easily approachable due to smaller team

    Cons

    • Limited team size may affect project turnaround
    • Higher rates than Cavepot
    • Less established since it's a younger company

    $50 - $99

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2017

    $1,000+

    Turkey

    Verified

    Focus

    90% UX/UI Design

    90%90% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% Product Design

  • #05Passio

    Build every website and app to be accessible

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Focus on accessibility in development
    • Balanced approach to professionalism
    • Competitively priced for UK market

    Cons

    • Higher rates than Cavepot
    • Limited team size restricts large projects
    • Less established than competitors in US

    $50 - $99

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2016

    $5,000+

    Edinburgh

    Verified

    Focus

    60% UX/UI Design

    60%60% UX/UI Design

    20%20% Web Design

    20%20% Product Design

  • #06Jyaasa Technologies

    We design, Build and develop Products.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Fluent in modern development technologies
    • Affordable rates
    • Specialization in product development

    Cons

    • Located in Nepal, potential timezone issues
    • Smaller team may limit output
    • Higher minimum project size

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2014

    $1,000+

    Lalitpur

    Verified

    Focus

    85% UX/UI Design

    85%85% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Product Design

    5%5% Web Design

  • #07Chispa Lab

    Design Partner Studio

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Innovative focus on social impact projects
    • Competitive pricing in Argentina
    • Strong emphasis on customer experience

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size than Cavepot
    • Limited existence since 2018
    • Market might be less stable

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2018

    $5,000+

    Argentina

    Verified

    Focus

    60% UX/UI Design

    60%60% UX/UI Design

    20%20% Web Design

    20%20% Product Design

  • #08Adwaits

    Love The Hustle

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low hourly rate
    • Flexible minimum project size
    • Located in a growing market

    Cons

    • Quality may vary due to budget pricing
    • Less experienced team compared to others
    • Potential cultural misunderstandings

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2019

    $1,000+

    Lucknow

    Verified

    Focus

    60% UX/UI Design

    60%60% UX/UI Design

    30%30% Product Design

    10%10% Web Design

  • #09Ant Box Studios

    We are a full service digital agency

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable services due to lower rates
    • Full service agency including design
    • Team size allows personalized service

    Cons

    • Smaller team may have capacity limitations
    • Less sophisticated branding
    • Location in Pakistan may raise concerns

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2009

    $1,000+

    Karachi

    Verified

    Focus

    50% UX/UI Design

    50%50% UX/UI Design

    40%40% Product Design

    10%10% Web Design

  • #10Hppy Hour Digital

    Digital Product Design. Websites. Content.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Specialized in digital product design
    • High quality but high cost
    • Established agency with good reputation

    Cons

    • Very high hourly rates
    • Minimum project cost is high
    • Potentially less reachable due to location

    $150 - $199

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2016

    $10,000+

    Toronto

    Verified

    Focus

    35% Web Design

    35%35% Web Design

    35%35% Product Design

    30%30% UX/UI Design

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Cavepot's hourly rate ($25 - $49) is lower than Small Planet ($100 - $149), making it more affordable for clients.

Cavepot offers a minimum project size ($5,000+) that is competitive with SoftSquare and Chispa Lab, making it accessible for various clients.

Cavepot's pricing is favorable compared to Hppy Hour Digital ($150 - $199), appealing especially to budget-conscious startups.

Geography

Cavepot, located in Uruguay, provides a cost-effective option compared to U.S.based agencies like SoftSquare and Small Planet.

Cavepot's establishment in South America allows for lower operating costs compared to U.S. firms, potentially increasing ROI for clients.

Cavepot offers similar timezones for Latin American clients, unlike Hyperion (UK based) which may result in communication delays.

Capabilities and tech

Cavepot's rates for experienced developers offering $25 - $49 an hour make them an excellent choice for those needing quality without breaking the bank compared to Small Planet ($100 - $149).

Cavepot and Hyperion share similar hourly rates ($25 - $49), but Cavepot's larger team size allows for diverse technologies to be employed.

Cavepot's strong internal communication fosters tech collaboration, often outperforming smaller firms like Ant Box Studios (2-9 employees).

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Cavepot is ideal due to its competitive hourly rates and project minimum, allowing startups to manage finances while accessing skilled developers.
  • SoftSquare is highly recommended for its proven performance and high-level results, catering specifically to U.S. companies seeking reliable partners.
  • Small Planet is well-suited for long-term partnerships due to their extensive experience and focus on building inspired products.
  • For specialized B2B needs, Jyaasa Technologies brings expertise in modern frameworks and an impressive portfolio, ensuring tailored solutions.
  • Cavepot excels in delivering customized digital solutions, making them an excellent choice for businesses with unique challenges.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment