Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 Chelsea Apps alternatives

Snapshot

Chelsea Apps at a glance

Here's what Chelsea Apps has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$100 - $149
Minimum project size
$50,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
2010

Listed locations:

  • HQ: London, United Kingdom

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 50%
    UX/UI Design
  • 50%
    AI-Driven UX/UI Design

Direction focus

  • 60%Mobile Development
  • 40%Web Development

Platforms

  • 80%AWS
  • 20%GCP
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineWe challenge your ideas so users don’t have to!Chicago's leading mobile app developers!Build High Quality Web & Mobile AppsGreat ideas should thrive.
Foundation year2010201520132014
Min. project size$50,000+$10,000+$10,000+$50,000+
Hourly rate$100 - $149$25 - $49$50 - $99$200 - $299
Employees10 - 4910 - 4910 - 4910 - 49
HeadquartersLondon, United KingdomWestmont, United StatesWarszawa, PolandWashington, D.C., United States
Services
50%

50%UX/UI Design

100%

100%UX/UI Design

100%

100%UX/UI Design

100%

100%UX/UI Design

Industries
20%

20%Consumer products & services

20%

20%Information technology

10%

10%Education

—
Client sizes
60%

60%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

80%

80%Small Business (<$10M)

70%

70%Small Business (<$10M)

—
Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to Chelsea Apps

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Cerdonis Technologies LLC

    Chicago's leading mobile app developers!

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low project minimum of $10,000
    • Specialized in various technologies including AR/VR
    • Capable of handling diverse development needs

    Cons

    • Lower hourly rate may imply less expertise
    • Younger agency with less industry experience
    • Primarily USA-based, which may affect global reach

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2015

    $10,000+

    Westmont

    Verified

    Focus

    100% UX/UI Design

    100%100% UX/UI Design

  • #02Caviarsoft

    Build High Quality Web & Mobile Apps

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Competitive pricing with lower project minimums
    • Strong focus on user-centered design
    • Friendly and collaborative approach

    Cons

    • Limited to web and mobile apps only
    • Poland-based may limit client communication
    • Less established than Chelsea Apps

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2013

    $10,000+

    Warszawa

    Verified

    Focus

    100% UX/UI Design

    100%100% UX/UI Design

  • #03Brave UX

    Great ideas should thrive.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • High-quality design capabilities
    • Outstanding project management
    • Specialization in higher-end projects

    Cons

    • High hourly rate not affordable for all
    • Minimum project size equal to Chelsea Apps
    • Limited to specific, high-end clientele

    $200 - $299

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2014

    $50,000+

    Washington, D.C.

    Verified

    Focus

    100% UX/UI Design

    100%100% UX/UI Design

  • #04Qubstudio

    Digital product design and branding agency

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Long history with diverse portfolio
    • Great at working under constraints
    • Lower rates compared to Chelsea Apps

    Cons

    • May lack the depth of certain services
    • Limited to design and branding activities
    • Ukrainian firm may pose international challenges

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2006

    $10,000+

    L'viv

    Verified

    Focus

    50% UX/UI Design

    50%50% UX/UI Design

    50%50% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

  • #05Dreamten

    Crafting amazing digital products

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Promising partnership insights
    • Affordable rates for quality services
    • Medium project minimum allows flexibility

    Cons

    • Smaller team may mean less capacity
    • Limited to US-based projects only
    • May not compete in high-end market

    $100 - $149

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2014

    $25,000+

    Raleigh

    Verified

    Focus

    50% UX/UI Design

    50%50% UX/UI Design

    50%50% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

  • #06Eleken

    UI/UX Design Partner for SaaS

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very competitive hourly rate
    • Strong focus on UI/UX
    • Good for startups with limited budgets

    Cons

    • Low minimum may attract lower-quality clients
    • Younger agency with less experience
    • Potential for quality inconsistency

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2014

    $5,000+

    Kyiv

    Verified

    Focus

    100% UX/UI Design

    100%100% UX/UI Design

  • #07LinkUp Studio

    Crafting smart digital products | Web,Mobile,UI/UX

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Wide scope of services including UI/UX
    • Strong team capacity to handle larger projects
    • Low pricing compared to Chelsea Apps

    Cons

    • Higher employee count may lead to lower personalization
    • Low-end pricing model may compromise quality
    • Ukrainian location may raise time zone issues

    $25 - $49

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2013

    $10,000+

    Lviv

    Verified

    Focus

    100% UX/UI Design

    100%100% UX/UI Design

  • #08Adam Fard UX Studio

    Helping Startups to Scale Their Products

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Good ratings for team skill and thoroughness
    • Affordable rates for small projects
    • Focus on startup needs

    Cons

    • May not scale well for larger clients
    • Limited marketing presence compared to Chelsea Apps
    • Newer player in crowded market

    $50 - $99

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2016

    $10,000+

    San Francisco

    Verified

    Focus

    100% UX/UI Design

    100%100% UX/UI Design

  • #09Super User Studio

    UX & Product Design Agency | B2B/Enterprise, SaaS

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Detail-oriented approach to design
    • Established presence in the UK market
    • Specializes in B2B and enterprise solutions

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project price
    • Small team capacity limits project size
    • Not as competitive in pricing overall

    $150 - $199

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2008

    $25,000+

    London

    Verified

    Focus

    100% UX/UI Design

    100%100% UX/UI Design

  • #10The Gradient

    Product Design Agency. Mobile, SaaS, Enterprise

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong work ethic and a collaborative spirit
    • Competitive pricing for quality work
    • Fully equipped to handle multiple project types

    Cons

    • Less established than Chelsea Apps
    • Ukrainian agency nature may limit client reach
    • May not be suited for high-end projects

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2015

    $10,000+

    L'viv

    Verified

    Focus

    50% UX/UI Design

    50%50% UX/UI Design

    50%50% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Caviarsoft offers lower project minimums, starting at $10,000, making them accessible for smaller budgets.

Cerdonis Technologies LLC has the lowest hourly rate at $25-$49, ideal for budget-conscious projects.

Eleken's minimum project size is just $5,000, making them exceptionally affordable for startups.

Geography

Cerdonis Technologies LLC operates in the U.S., ideal for clients needing localized support.

Chelsea Apps being in the UK can provide a European perspective to projects, which may benefit clients in the region.

Dreamten also operates in the U.S., offering similar geographical advantages as Chelsea Apps for North American clients.

Capabilities and tech

Caviarsoft focuses heavily on both web and mobile applications, suitable for a range of tech needs.

Brave UX specializes in exceptional design capabilities, highly relevant for user experience-focused projects.

Chelsea Apps and Super User Studio both excel in UX design for SaaS, appealing to tech startups.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Cerdonis Technologies LLC is ideal due to their lower project minimums and hourly rates, making them very budget-friendly.
  • Cerdonis Technologies LLC is best since they are located in the U.S. and specialize in mobile and web development.
  • Chelsea Apps should be considered due to their focus on refining client ideas and delivering long-term, adaptive solutions.
  • Super User Studio excels at B2B product design, making them well-suited for specialized B2B projects.
  • Brave UX would be a strong match, known for their outstanding project management and innovative design capabilities.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment