Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 The Digital Panda alternatives

Snapshot

The Digital Panda at a glance

Here's what The Digital Panda has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$100 - $149
Minimum project size
$10,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
2016

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Vancouver, Canada

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 40%
    Product Design
  • 25%
    UX/UI Design
  • 20%
    Custom Software Development
  • 15%
    Branding
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineDesign | Develop | DeliverAgency-quality design & development at a fractionDesign sprints, UX and rapid web app developmentWe make interfaces
Foundation year2016200420182006
Min. project size$10,000+$10,000+$25,000+$100,000+
Hourly rate$100 - $149$50 - $99$100 - $149Undisclosed
Employees10 - 4910 - 492 - 950 - 249
HeadquartersVancouver, CanadaAustin, United StatesSan Francisco, United StatesVancouver, Canada
Services
40%

40%Product Design

45%

45%Custom Software

40%

40%UX/UI Design

40%

40%Product Design

Industries——
25%

25%Information technology

—
Client sizes
50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

40%

40%Enterprise (>$1B)

60%

60%Small Business (<$10M)

50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

User Experience Focus
40%

40%UX Strategy

60%

60%UX Strategy

34%

34%UX Strategy

50%

50%UX Strategy

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to The Digital Panda

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Razorwire 5

    Agency-quality design & development at a fraction

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable hourly rates compared to The Digital Panda
    • Strong communication and responsiveness
    • Experienced since 2004, stable agency

    Cons

    • Limited branding expertise
    • Fewer employees may limit capacity
    • Lower-end pricing may affect perceived quality

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2004

    $10,000+

    Austin

    Verified

    Focus

    45% Custom Software

    45%45% Custom Software

    15%15% UX/UI Design

    15%15% Product Design

    10%10% Web Design

    10%10% Digital Strategy

    5%5% Branding

  • #02Imua

    Design sprints, UX and rapid web app development

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Excels in UX design and rapid development
    • Creative ideas brought to design sprints
    • Competitive pricing for quality work

    Cons

    • Higher project minimum size requirement
    • Smaller team may limit project scalability
    • Newer agency may lack extensive experience

    $100 - $149

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2018

    $25,000+

    San Francisco

    Verified

    Focus

    40% UX/UI Design

    40%40% UX/UI Design

    25%25% Product Design

    20%20% Custom Software

    15%15% Branding

  • #03MetaLab

    We make interfaces

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • High-quality design for major brands
    • Robust portfolio of successful interfaces
    • Team size ensures diverse skills

    Cons

    • Significantly higher project minimums
    • Undisclosed hourly rates may obscure costs
    • Not as regionally accessible for smaller clients

    Undisclosed

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2006

    $100,000+

    Vancouver

    Verified

    Focus

    40% Product Design

    40%40% Product Design

    25%25% Custom Software

    25%25% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Branding

  • #04Medialinks

    Imaginations Re-Imagined

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Lowest project minimum requirement
    • Unique branding expertise
    • Innovative approach to web development

    Cons

    • Undisclosed rates may lack transparency
    • Newer firm limits historical performance data
    • Located in UAE, potentially less accessible

    Undisclosed

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2018

    $1,000+

    Dubai

    Verified

    Focus

    30% Custom Software

    30%30% Custom Software

    10%10% UX/UI Design

    10%10% eCommerce

    10%10% Pay Per Click

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% Product Design

    5%5% Digital Strategy

    5%5% Search Engine Optimization

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Social Media Marketing

    5%5% Marketing Strategy

    5%5% Graphic Design

  • #05Kyan

    We’re Kyan, a technology agency.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Known for high-quality digital products
    • Experience in driving strategic change
    • Able to tackle complex development needs

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rates than The Digital Panda
    • Limited to UK market
    • Might not align with smaller client budgets

    $150 - $199

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2003

    $10,000+

    Guildford

    Verified

    Focus

    35% Custom Software

    35%35% Custom Software

    20%20% UX/UI Design

    20%20% Digital Strategy

    10%10% Product Design

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Branding

  • #06Stealth Technocrats Pvt. Limited

    Application Development Company

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low minimum project budget
    • Wide range of offered services
    • Growing reputation in application development

    Cons

    • Lower pricing may indicate quality concerns
    • Larger employee count could mean less personal service
    • Possibly less focus on branding

    $25 - $49

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2012

    $5,000+

    Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar

    Verified

    Focus

    13% Custom Software

    13%13% Custom Software

    13%13% AI SaaS Development

    7%7% UX/UI Design

    7%7% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    4%4% Web Design

    4%4% Product Design

    4%4% Advertising

    3%3% Digital Strategy

    3%3% Search Engine Optimization

    3%3% Branding

    3%3% Conversion Optimization

    3%3% Logo

    3%3% Pay Per Click

    3%3% Social Media Marketing

    3%3% Content Marketing

    3%3% Other Digital Marketing

    3%3% Graphic Design

    3%3% Mobile & App Marketing

    3%3% AI Product Engineering

    3%3% AI SEO & Content Systems

    3%3% AI-Driven PPC

    3%3% AI Social Media Marketing

    3%3% AI Content Marketing

  • #07Rekuest Web Agency

    Rekuest Web Agency

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Cost-effective solutions with low minimums
    • Focus on customized solutions
    • Established presence in Italy

    Cons

    • Lower hourly rate may suggest limited quality
    • Less known compared to major competitors
    • Potential communication barriers in international projects

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2003

    $5,000+

    Roma

    Verified

    Focus

    20% Custom Software

    20%20% Custom Software

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% Product Design

    5%5% Advertising

    5%5% Digital Strategy

    5%5% Search Engine Optimization

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Internet of Things

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Conversion Optimization

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Pay Per Click

    5%5% Social Media Marketing

    5%5% Marketing Strategy

    5%5% Graphic Design

    5%5% Architectural Design

  • #08THE DIGITISE

    Personalized services for all your signage needs.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Extremely low cost under $25/hr
    • Offers various digital solutions
    • Newer services in local markets

    Cons

    • Quality concerns with ultra-low rates
    • Limited employee count for major projects
    • Commercial viability may be untested

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2016

    $1,000+

    Pakistan

    Verified

    Focus

    15% Custom Software

    15%15% Custom Software

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Cloud Consulting & SI

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% IT Staff Augmentation

    5%5% IT Managed Services

    5%5% Product Design

    5%5% Search Engine Optimization

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Other Application

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Application Management & Support

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Social Media Marketing

    5%5% ERP Consulting and SI

    5%5% Graphic Design

    5%5% Other IT Consulting and SI

    5%5% Corporate Photography

  • #09PARI TECHNOLOGIES (M) SDN BHD

    Mobile App and Software Company Malaysia

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low project minimum requirement
    • Affordability with a focus on mobile apps
    • Established in growing digital market

    Cons

    • Quality may suffer at low price point
    • Limited scope compared to full-service agencies
    • Less familiar to international customers

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2017

    $1,000+

    Shah Alam

    Verified

    Focus

    30% Custom Software

    30%30% Custom Software

    10%10% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Web Design

    10%10% Product Design

    10%10% Branding

    10%10% Logo

    10%10% Video Production

    10%10% Graphic Design

  • #10QuadAngles

    Creative Award Winning Agency

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Creative team with award-winning capabilities
    • Focused on B2B sector
    • Strong cultural understanding of services

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rates might limit clients
    • Smaller team limits scalability
    • Requires clients with higher minimum budget

    $150 - $199

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2016

    $10,000+

    Muscat

    Verified

    Focus

    15% Custom Software

    15%15% Custom Software

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% IT Strategy Consulting

    5%5% Product Design

    5%5% AR/VR

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Application Testing

    5%5% Other Application

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Enterprise App Modernization

    5%5% Application Management & Support

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Marketing Strategy

    5%5% Print Design

    5%5% Direct Marketing

    5%5% Graphic Design

    5%5% Market Research

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Razorwire 5 offers lower hourly rates ($50 - $99) than The Digital Panda.

Stealth Technocrats provides significantly lower minimum project sizes starting at $5,000.

THE DIGITISE has the most competitive pricing structure with rates under $25/hr.

Geography

Stealth Technocrats has a broader geographical reach in India, which may provide lower operational costs.

Medialinks serves the UAE market, providing local insight not available in Canada.

Kyan is based in the UK, providing a different European perspective compared to The Digital Panda.

Capabilities and tech

Imua specializes in rapid web app development, which could appeal to clients needing fast deployment.

Kyan focuses on technology-driven product development, potentially offering advanced tech insights.

MetaLab is known for its expertise in UX/UI design, which can enhance digital user experiences.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • THE DIGITISE and Stealth Technocrats provide budget-friendly solutions with competitive pricing, making them ideal for clients starting on a limited budget.
  • Razorwire 5 and Imua are both U.S.-based, offering cultural alignment and relevant expertise for clients seeking collaboration within the United States.
  • The Digital Panda's focus on quality and client relationships positions them as a great choice for clients seeking a reliable, long-term digital partnership.
  • Imua specializes in UX and rapid development, making them suitable for clients needing specific expertise in B2B web applications.
  • Kyan’s strength in custom digital product development can effectively address complex business challenges with tailored solutions.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment