Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 Digital Scientists alternatives

Snapshot

Digital Scientists at a glance

Here's what Digital Scientists has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$150 - $199
Minimum project size
$50,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
2007

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Alpharetta, United States

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 37%
    Custom Software Development
  • 37%
    AI SaaS Development
  • 8%
    AI Agent Development
  • 6%
    UX/UI Design
  • 6%
    Digital Strategy
  • 6%
    AI-Driven UX/UI Design

Direction focus

  • 75%Web Development
  • 25%Mobile Development

Platforms

  • 40%AWS
  • 40%GCP
  • 20%Azure
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineSoftware and mobile app developmentWe Custom Build Efficient & Beautiful SoftwareAt the center of emerging technologiesCustom Tools for Digital Transformation
Foundation year2007201020182015
Min. project size$50,000+$5,000+$5,000+$50,000+
Hourly rate$150 - $199$50 - $99$100 - $149$100 - $149
Employees10 - 4910 - 4910 - 4910 - 49
HeadquartersAlpharetta, United StatesQuezon City, PhilippinesSingapore, SingaporeChicago, United States
Services
37%

37%Custom Software

25%

25%Custom Software

35%

35%Custom Software

35%

35%Custom Software

Industries
25%

25%Consumer products & services

30%

30%Other

20%

20%Advertising & marketing

30%

30%Advertising & marketing

Client sizes
40%

40%Enterprise (>$1B)

50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

60%

60%Small Business (<$10M)

60%

60%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

Directions
75%

75%Web Development

85%

85%Web Development

80%

80%Web Development

100%

100%Mobile Development

Coding Languages
40%

40%JavaScript

15%

15%Kotlin

30%

30%Kotlin

40%

40%JavaScript

Frameworks & CMS
25%

25%Ruby on Rails

14%

14%React Native

30%

30%WordPress

40%

40%NodeJS

Devices
50%

50%Android

50%

50%Android

75%

75%Android

50%

50%iPhone

Operating Systems
50%

50%Android OS

50%

50%Android OS

75%

75%Android OS

60%

60%iOS

Platforms
40%

40%Amazon Web Services

60%

60%Google Cloud Platform

30%

30%Amazon Web Services

60%

60%Amazon Web Services

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to Digital Scientists

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01White Widget

    We Custom Build Efficient & Beautiful Software

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable project size starting from $5,000
    • Lower hourly rate compared to Digital Scientists
    • Strong reputation for technical expertise

    Cons

    • Limited to Philippines, may hinder support
    • Smaller firm might lack extensive resources
    • Less focus on mobile app development

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2010

    $5,000+

    Quezon City

    Verified

    Focus

    25% Custom Software

    25%25% Custom Software

    25%25% AI SaaS Development

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    3%3% Cloud Consulting & SI

    3%3% AR/VR

    3%3% Digital Strategy

    3%3% eCommerce

    3%3% Enterprise App Modernization

    3%3% Cybersecurity

    3%3% Application Management & Support

    3%3% Unified Communications Consulting & SI

    3%3% AI on Cloud

    3%3% AI Agent Development

    3%3% AI-Powered eCommerce

    3%3% AI-Driven Enterprise Modernization

    2% AI Cybersecurity

    2% AI Operations

  • #02Sixvertex Software

    At the center of emerging technologies

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Competitive hourly rate within range
    • Focusing on emerging technologies adds value
    • Project size is flexible starting from $5,000

    Cons

    • Fewer years of experience since 2018
    • May lack U.S. market familiarity
    • Potentially limited to Singapore geography

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2018

    $5,000+

    Singapore

    Verified

    Focus

    35% Custom Software

    35%35% Custom Software

    35%35% AI SaaS Development

    6%6% UX/UI Design

    6%6% Web Design

    6%6% Digital Strategy

    6%6% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    6%6% AI Agent Development

  • #03TangoCode

    Custom Tools for Digital Transformation

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • U.S.-based, aligning closely with Digital Scientists
    • Specific focus on custom solutions
    • Positive user feedback on understanding needs

    Cons

    • Equal minimum project size may limit clients
    • Higher hourly rate comparable to Digital Scientists
    • Less established than older agencies

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2015

    $50,000+

    Chicago

    Verified

    Focus

    35% Custom Software

    35%35% Custom Software

    35%35% AI SaaS Development

    12%12% AI Agent Development

    6%6% UX/UI Design

    6%6% Digital Strategy

    6%6% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

  • #04Ambiguous Solution Pvt. Ltd.

    Best web and app Development company

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low hourly rate under $25
    • Lowest project size starting from $1,000
    • Agile and adaptable due to smaller size

    Cons

    • Less focus on high-budget projects
    • Potential quality issues at low rates
    • Geographically limited to India for support

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2019

    $1,000+

    Noida

    Verified

    Focus

    19% Custom Software

    19%19% Custom Software

    18%18% AI SaaS Development

    6%6% Search Engine Optimization

    6%6% eCommerce

    6%6% AI SEO & Content Systems

    6%6% AI-Powered eCommerce

    3%3% UX/UI Design

    3%3% Web Design

    3%3% AR/VR

    3%3% Digital Strategy

    3%3% Internet of Things

    3%3% Logo

    3%3% Social Media Marketing

    3%3% Other Digital Marketing

    3%3% Graphic Design

    3%3% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    3%3% AI Agent Development

    3%3% AI-Powered IoT (AIoT)

    3%3% AI Social Media Marketing

  • #05EBO - Edusha

    Intelligent chatbot for your websites

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Budget-friendly pricing between $25-$49
    • Minimum project size is accessible at $1,000
    • Innovative chatbot technology services

    Cons

    • Focus on chatbot may not fit all needs
    • Limited recognition outside India
    • Younger company with less established reputation

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2020

    $1,000+

    Delhi

    Verified

    Focus

    19% Custom Software

    19%19% Custom Software

    19%19% AI SaaS Development

    4%4% UX/UI Design

    4%4% Web Design

    3%3% IT Strategy Consulting

    3%3% Digital Strategy

    3%3% eCommerce

    3%3% Internet of Things

    3%3% Branding

    3%3% Logo

    3%3% Social Media Marketing

    3%3% Content Marketing

    3%3% Video Production

    3%3% Packaging Design

    3%3% Graphic Design

    3%3% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    3%3% AI Strategy Consulting

    3%3% AI Agent Development

    3%3% AI-Powered eCommerce

    3%3% AI-Powered IoT (AIoT)

    3%3% AI Social Media Marketing

    3%3% AI Content Marketing

  • #06Cognitive Creators

    We transform brands into the future, today.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Responsive and positive client feedback
    • Established agency since 2009
    • Specialized in digital transformation projects

    Cons

    • Equal project size requirement as Digital Scientists
    • Hourly rate remains slightly higher
    • U.K. agency may have geographical limits

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2009

    $50,000+

    London

    Verified

    Focus

    17% Custom Software

    17%17% Custom Software

    17%17% AI SaaS Development

    6%6% UX/UI Design

    6%6% Digital Strategy

    6%6% Branding

    6%6% Graphic Design

    6%6% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    5%5% AI Agent Development

    4%4% IT Strategy Consulting

    4%4% Marketing Strategy

    4%4% AI Strategy Consulting

    4%4% AI Marketing Automation

    3%3% Social Media Marketing

    3%3% Content Marketing

    3%3% Video Production

    3%3% AI Social Media Marketing

    3%3% AI Content Marketing

  • #07Terrace Tech Labs

    Modern Creative Solutions

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very competitive pricing structure
    • Accessible entry-level project size
    • Strength in creative digital solutions

    Cons

    • Focus on affordable services may imply quality trade-off
    • U.S. market experience might be lacking
    • Limited scalability for larger projects

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2016

    $1,000+

    Bengaluru

    Verified

    Focus

    10% Custom Software

    10%10% Custom Software

    10%10% AI SaaS Development

    4%4% UX/UI Design

    4%4% Web Design

    4%4% AR/VR

    4%4% Digital Strategy

    4%4% Search Engine Optimization

    3%3% eCommerce

    3%3% Internet of Things

    3%3% Wearable App

    3%3% Conversion Optimization

    3%3% Email Marketing

    3%3% Pay Per Click

    3%3% Social Media Marketing

    3%3% Content Marketing

    3%3% Video Production

    3%3% Mobile & App Marketing

    3%3% Affiliate Marketing

    3%3% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    3%3% AI Agent Development

    3%3% AI SEO & Content Systems

    3%3% AI-Powered eCommerce

    3%3% AI-Powered IoT (AIoT)

    3%3% AI Email Marketing

    3%3% AI-Driven PPC

    3%3% AI Social Media Marketing

    3%3% AI Content Marketing

  • #08WEB I7

    Digital Marketing Companies in Bangalore

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Lowest hourly rates under $25
    • Flexible project size options available
    • Focus on digital marketing would attract startups

    Cons

    • Limited reputation and proven case studies
    • Potential quality concerns due to low price
    • Geographical constraints within India

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2017

    $1,000+

    Bengaluru

    Verified

    Focus

    10% Custom Software

    10%10% Custom Software

    10%10% AI SaaS Development

    4%4% UX/UI Design

    4%4% Web Design

    4%4% Advertising

    4%4% Digital Strategy

    4%4% Search Engine Optimization

    4%4% eCommerce

    4%4% Branding

    4%4% Logo

    3%3% Email Marketing

    3%3% Pay Per Click

    3%3% Social Media Marketing

    3%3% Content Marketing

    3%3% Graphic Design

    3%3% Mobile & App Marketing

    3%3% Other Design

    3%3% Interior Design

    3%3% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    3%3% AI Agent Development

    3%3% AI SEO & Content Systems

    3%3% AI-Powered eCommerce

    3%3% AI Email Marketing

    3%3% AI-Driven PPC

    3%3% AI Social Media Marketing

    3%3% AI Content Marketing

  • #09Martvalley

    Defining The Future

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable pricing under $100 hourly
    • Uplifting client focus and development
    • Custom software solutions experience

    Cons

    • Relatively new agency since 2017
    • Struggles to compete with established brands
    • Limited client testimonials may affect trust

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2017

    $5,000+

    Noida

    Verified

    Focus

    10% Custom Software

    10%10% Custom Software

    10%10% AI SaaS Development

    4%4% UX/UI Design

    4%4% Web Design

    4%4% Blockchain

    4%4% AR/VR

    4%4% Digital Strategy

    3%3% Search Engine Optimization

    3%3% eCommerce

    3%3% Internet of Things

    3%3% Application Management & Support

    3%3% Wearable App

    3%3% Logo

    3%3% Email Marketing

    3%3% Social Media Marketing

    3%3% Content Marketing

    3%3% Graphic Design

    3%3% Mobile & App Marketing

    3%3% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    3%3% AI Agent Development

    3%3% AI SEO & Content Systems

    3%3% AI-Powered eCommerce

    3%3% AI-Powered IoT (AIoT)

    3%3% AI Operations

    3%3% AI Email Marketing

    3%3% AI Social Media Marketing

    3%3% AI Content Marketing

  • #10Connect Infosoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

    Ultimate Solution For Technology Ahead

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low hourly rates below $25
    • Long-standing presence since 1999
    • Custom solutions aligning with B2B needs

    Cons

    • Limited service offerings for advanced projects
    • Independence may limit scalability
    • Less focus on emerging technology sectors

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 1999

    $5,000+

    Faridabad

    Verified

    Focus

    6% UX/UI Design

    6%6% UX/UI Design

    6%6% eCommerce

    6%6% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    6%6% AI Agent Development

    6%6% AI-Powered eCommerce

    3%3% Custom Software

    3%3% Web Design

    3%3% Blockchain

    3%3% Search Engine Optimization

    3%3% Application Testing

    3%3% Wearable App

    3%3% Pay Per Click

    3%3% Social Media Marketing

    3%3% Content Marketing

    3%3% AI SaaS Development

    3%3% AI SEO & Content Systems

    3%3% AI-Augmented Application Testing

    3%3% AI-Driven PPC

    3%3% AI Social Media Marketing

    3%3% AI Content Marketing

    2% Cloud Consulting & SI

    2% Product Design

    2% Digital Strategy

    2% CRM Consulting and SI

    2% Logo

    2% Email Marketing

    2% AI on Cloud

    2% AI Product Engineering

    1% Marketing Strategy

    1% Video Production

    1% Direct Marketing

    1% Graphic Design

    1% Mobile & App Marketing

    1% Affiliate Marketing

    1% AI Sales Automation

    1% AI Email Marketing

    1% AI Marketing Automation

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Digital Scientists has a higher minimum project size compared to White Widget and Ambiguous Solution, ensuring a more committed engagement.

Their hourly rate, while higher, reflects the extensive expertise and quality service when compared to lower budget firms like Ambiguous Solution.

Unlike competitors like Terrace Tech Labs, Digital Scientists' pricing positions them in the premium segment, appealing to clients seeking quality over cost.

Geography

Being located in the United States helps Digital Scientists attract clients who prefer local agencies over overseas options.

They serve various industries within the U.S., potentially offering better understanding of the local market compared to international firms like White Widget.

Engaging with U.S.-based institutions may lead to quicker communication and project turnaround versus firms in Asia.

Capabilities and tech

Digital Scientists provides advanced technology insights compared to newer firms like Sixvertex Software which may still be establishing their expertise.

They use established practices that attract clients looking for experience over the emerging tactics of newer firms.

Their focus on integrated solutions might provide a technological depth that competitors like EBO lack.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Ambiguous Solution Pvt. Ltd. is ideal for clients launching on a budget due to their very low minimum project size and hourly rates.
  • Digital Scientists is the best choice for U.S.-based partnerships, ensuring local expertise and seamless communication.
  • Cognitive Creators, with a strong reputation and positive user feedback, can provide the stability needed for a long-term partnership.
  • TangoCode specializes in tailored solutions, making them well-suited for clients needing niche industry expertise.
  • Digital Scientists excels in creating custom software solutions tailored to specific business problems, backed by extensive experience.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment