Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 Groove Jones - XR, AR, VR & Digital Solutions alternatives

Snapshot

Groove Jones - XR, AR, VR & Digital Solutions at a glance

Here's what Groove Jones - XR, AR, VR & Digital Solutions has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$100 - $149
Minimum project size
$25,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
2015

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Dallas, United States

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 40%
    Web Design
  • 40%
    AR/VR Development
  • 10%
    Event Marketing & Planning
  • 5%
    Out of Home Design
  • 5%
    Packaging Design

Direction focus

  • 80%Web Development
  • 20%Mobile Development

Platforms

  • 40%AWS
  • 35%Windows server
  • 25%Azure
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineAward-winning Web, XR, AR, VR & Digital SolutionsCreative Brand Marketing and Communication AgencyMobile App Company in AustraliaReal . Interactive . Powerful
Foundation year2015200520142017
Min. project size$25,000+$10,000+$10,000+$10,000+
Hourly rate$100 - $149$200 - $299$25 - $49$100 - $149
Employees10 - 492 - 910 - 492 - 9
HeadquartersDallas, United StatesKuala Lumpur, MalaysiaAustraliaNairobi, Kenya
Services
40%

40%Web Design

20%

20%Web Design

13%

13%Custom Software

15%

15%Advertising

Industries
20%

20%Consumer products & services

20%

20%Non-profit

—
50%

50%Advertising & marketing

Client sizes
50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

40%

40%Enterprise (>$1B)

80%

80%Small Business (<$10M)

100%

100%Small Business (<$10M)

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to Groove Jones - XR, AR, VR & Digital Solutions

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Go International Group Dotcom

    Creative Brand Marketing and Communication Agency

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong focus on creative brand marketing
    • Offers unique experiential content
    • Established presence since 2005

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rate than Groove Jones
    • Fewer employees for larger projects
    • Limited to Malaysia-based clients

    $200 - $299

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2005

    $10,000+

    Kuala Lumpur

    Verified

    Focus

    20% Web Design

    20%20% Web Design

    20%20% Marketing Strategy

    10%10% Content Marketing

    10%10% Video Production

    10%10% Public Relations

    10%10% Event Marketing & Planning

    10%10% Media Planning & Buying

    5%5% AR/VR

    5%5% Corporate Training

  • #02SUPPORTSOFT TECHNOLOGIES

    Mobile App Company in Australia

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very affordable hourly rate
    • Responsive support for urgent issues
    • Growing tech firm since 2014

    Cons

    • Primary focus on mobile apps only
    • Limited project range and size
    • Restricted to Australia-based clients

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2014

    $10,000+

    Australia

    Verified

    Focus

    13% Custom Software

    13%13% Custom Software

    13%13% AI SaaS Development

    4%4% UX/UI Design

    4%4% Web Design

    4%4% Blockchain

    4%4% AR/VR

    4%4% Search Engine Optimization

    3%3% eCommerce

    3%3% Internet of Things

    3%3% Application Testing

    3%3% Wearable App

    3%3% Logo

    3%3% Pay Per Click

    3%3% Social Media Marketing

    3%3% Packaging Design

    3%3% Graphic Design

    3%3% Mobile & App Marketing

    3%3% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    3%3% AI Agent Development

    3%3% AI SEO & Content Systems

    3%3% AI-Powered eCommerce

    3%3% AI-Powered IoT (AIoT)

    3%3% AI-Augmented Application Testing

    3%3% AI-Driven PPC

    3%3% AI Social Media Marketing

  • #03Vartech East Africa

    Real . Interactive . Powerful

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Offers interactive and powerful solutions
    • Growing presence in Kenya since 2017
    • Competitive pricing in the region

    Cons

    • Smaller team size which may limit projects
    • Less recognition than Groove Jones
    • Focus on the East African market

    $100 - $149

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2017

    $10,000+

    Nairobi

    Verified

    Focus

    15% Advertising

    15%15% Advertising

    10%10% Branding

    10%10% Logo

    10%10% Video Production

    10%10% Other Digital Marketing

    10%10% Public Relations

    10%10% Event Marketing & Planning

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% Product Design

    5%5% Print Design

    5%5% Packaging Design

    5%5% Graphic Design

  • #04CREATIVE IMAGINE

    Advertising & Marketing

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Full-service ad agency capabilities
    • Diverse client range from various sectors
    • Affordable hourly rate

    Cons

    • Known primarily in India only
    • Less focus on XR and interactive tech
    • Mixed success with large clients

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2014

    $1,000+

    Mumbai

    Verified

    Focus

    15% UX/UI Design

    15%15% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Advertising

    10%10% Graphic Design

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% Digital Strategy

    5%5% Search Engine Optimization

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Pay Per Click

    5%5% Social Media Marketing

    5%5% Video Production

    5%5% Print Design

    5%5% Out of Home Design

    5%5% Packaging Design

    5%5% Broadcast Video

  • #05Thousand Media

    Marketing Solutions & Graphic Designs

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Quick turnaround on marketing solutions
    • Low minimum project size
    • Flexible with minimal investment

    Cons

    • Lack of clearly defined expertise
    • Undisclosed hourly rate lacks transparency
    • New company with no solid reputation

    Undisclosed

    10 - 49

    Undisclosed

    $1,000+

    Malaysia

    Verified

    Focus

    7% Web Design

    7%7% Web Design

    7%7% Marketing Strategy

    7%7% Content Marketing

    7%7% Graphic Design

    6%6% Advertising

    6%6% Digital Strategy

    6%6% Search Engine Optimization

    6%6% Branding

    6%6% Logo

    6%6% Pay Per Click

    6%6% Social Media Marketing

    6%6% Print Design

    6%6% Event Marketing & Planning

    6%6% Packaging Design

    6%6% Market Research

    6%6% Affiliate Marketing

  • #06The Lutetium

    Maximize Your Business

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low hourly rate for services
    • Ideal for startups on a tight budget
    • Offers comprehensive business solutions

    Cons

    • May lack quality compared to higher-priced agencies
    • Limited to basic design services
    • Requires close management of expectations

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2015

    $1,000+

    Hyderabad

    Verified

    Focus

    20% Web Design

    20%20% Web Design

    20%20% Search Engine Optimization

    10%10% Logo

    10%10% Social Media Marketing

    10%10% Event Marketing & Planning

    10%10% Packaging Design

    10%10% Direct Marketing

    10%10% Graphic Design

  • #078Technologist

    Best IT Services & Leading Software Company

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Emerging as a leading IT services provider
    • Affordable pricing for tech solutions
    • Strong focus on web design and development

    Cons

    • Not specialized in B2B or XR industries
    • Limited project scalability
    • Less experience than Groove Jones

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2016

    $1,000+

    Karachi

    Verified

    Focus

    10% UX/UI Design

    10%10% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% Product Design

    5%5% Advertising

    5%5% Search Engine Optimization

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Social Media Marketing

    5%5% Content Marketing

    5%5% Video Production

    5%5% Other Digital Marketing

    5%5% Print Design

    5%5% Event Marketing & Planning

    5%5% Out of Home Design

    5%5% Packaging Design

    5%5% Graphic Design

    5%5% Other Design

    5%5% Corporate Photography

    5%5% Interior Design

  • #08iClick Agency

    Grow your business with us. You choose, we go!

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Full-service agency with digital focus
    • Market expansion for Afghanistan digitalization
    • Competitive rates within the region

    Cons

    • New player since 2020
    • Limited experience and client portfolio
    • Focus primarily on local market

    $150 - $199

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2020

    $1,000+

    Afghanistan

    Verified

    Focus

    40% Web Design

    40%40% Web Design

    5%5% Advertising

    5%5% Digital Strategy

    5%5% Search Engine Optimization

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Social Media Marketing

    5%5% Marketing Strategy

    5%5% Video Production

    5%5% Event Marketing & Planning

    5%5% Packaging Design

    5%5% Graphic Design

    5%5% Mobile & App Marketing

  • #09VIRTUAL BUG

    Technologies

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Offers digital marketing and VR services
    • Affordable tech solutions
    • Flexibility in project size

    Cons

    • Limited employee base for larger projects
    • Less known branding compared to Groove Jones
    • Primarily based in India

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2018

    $1,000+

    Chennai

    Verified

    Focus

    10% Graphic Design

    10%10% Graphic Design

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% AR/VR

    5%5% Advertising

    5%5% Search Engine Optimization

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Social Media Marketing

    5%5% Video Production

    5%5% Other Digital Marketing

    5%5% Print Design

    5%5% Event Marketing & Planning

    5%5% Packaging Design

    5%5% Direct Marketing

    5%5% Media Planning & Buying

    5%5% Mobile & App Marketing

    5%5% Affiliate Marketing

    5%5% Broadcast Video

  • #10SketchDeck

    Design, delivered.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Scalable solutions with large staffing
    • Quick design delivery for various needs
    • U.S.-based, facilitating easier collaboration

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size than competitors
    • Not focused on XR or interactive media
    • Potentially less personalized service

    $100 - $149

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2014

    $1,000+

    Walnut Creek

    Verified

    Focus

    30% Web Design

    30%30% Web Design

    30%30% Graphic Design

    10%10% Logo

    10%10% Out of Home Design

    10%10% Other Design

    5%5% Print Design

    5%5% Packaging Design

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Go International Group Dotcom offers project sizes starting at $10,000, making it more accessible for budget-conscious clients.

SUPPORTSOFT TECHNOLOGIES provides a lower hourly rate of $25 - $49, allowing for cost-effective solutions.

The Lutetium has a significantly lower hourly rate of < $25, ideal for startups on a tight budget.

Geography

SUPPORTSOFT TECHNOLOGIES is based in Australia, providing a key geographic advantage for clients looking in the Asia-Pacific region.

Vartech East Africa's presence in Kenya can cater to clients seeking services in the African market.

iClick Agency in Afghanistan can help clients interested in entering or expanding in Central Asian markets.

Capabilities and tech

Virtual Bug specializes in Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality, ideal for those looking for cutting-edge tech solutions in this space.

8Technologist offers a variety of tech services including web development and graphic design, suitable for comprehensive project needs.

SketchDeck combines design software with human talent, which may appeal to clients needing scalable design solutions quickly.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Consider The Lutetium for its very low hourly rate and flexible project pricing, making it easy to launch with minimal investment.
  • Groove Jones or SketchDeck are excellent choices; both agencies have significant experience and resources within the U.S. market.
  • SketchDeck is best for ongoing partnerships, providing scalable design services that can grow with your business needs.
  • Groove Jones specializes in XR and digital solutions, making them an excellent option for businesses needing advanced tech insights.
  • Consider Virtual Bug for custom Augmented and Virtual Reality solutions tailored to address specific business challenges.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment