Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 IDL Web Inc. alternatives

Snapshot

IDL Web Inc. at a glance

Here's what IDL Web Inc. has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$100 - $149
Minimum project size
$1,000+
Company size
2 - 9 employees
Founded
2003

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Richmond Hill, Canada

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 70%
    Web Design
  • 20%
    Search Engine Optimization
  • 10%
    Pay Per Click

Direction focus

  • 100%Web Development
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineCommitted To You. Our Client.Putting the Web to Work for YOUR BusinessSEO & Digital Marketing AgencyData - Driven Digital Marketing
Foundation year2003200320182020
Min. project size$1,000+$5,000+$1,000+$1,000+
Hourly rate$100 - $149$100 - $149$50 - $99Undisclosed
Employees2 - 92 - 92 - 92 - 9
HeadquartersRichmond Hill, CanadaKansas City, United StatesDublin, IrelandJacksonville, United States
Services
70%

70%Web Design

70%

70%Web Design

50%

50%Search Engine Optimization

50%

50%Search Engine Optimization

Industries—
50%

50%eCommerce

50%

50%Advertising & marketing

50%

50%Business services

Client sizes—
60%

60%Small Business (<$10M)

100%

100%Small Business (<$10M)

100%

100%Small Business (<$10M)

SEO Focus
40%

40%On-Site Optimization

70%

70%On-Site Optimization

20%

20%Content Development

20%

20%Link Earning & Development

PPC Focus
80%

80%Google Adwords

80%

80%Google Adwords

50%

50%Bing Advertising

90%

90%Google Adwords

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to IDL Web Inc.

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Internet Design and Publishing, Inc.

    Putting the Web to Work for YOUR Business

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Projects consistently launched on time
    • Focused on business-centric web solutions
    • Has comparable hourly rates

    Cons

    • No extensive services like SEO or marketing
    • Small team could limit project capacity
    • Limited geographic outreach compared to others

    $100 - $149

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2003

    $5,000+

    Kansas City

    Verified

    Focus

    70% Web Design

    70%70% Web Design

    20%20% Search Engine Optimization

    10%10% Pay Per Click

  • #02Social Gravity

    SEO & Digital Marketing Agency

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Comprehensive digital marketing focus
    • Catering specifically to SMBs
    • Up-to-date with modern marketing trends

    Cons

    • Comparatively new in the space
    • Potential to lose touch as they scale
    • More focused on SEO than web design

    $50 - $99

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2018

    $1,000+

    Dublin

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Search Engine Optimization

    50%50% Search Engine Optimization

    25%25% Web Design

    25%25% Pay Per Click

  • #03AC Creative

    Data - Driven Digital Marketing

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Focus on data-driven decisions
    • Emphasis on small business growth
    • Potential for bespoke marketing strategies

    Cons

    • Undisclosed pricing might deter clients
    • Limited service portfolio
    • Very new in the industry

    Undisclosed

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2020

    $1,000+

    Jacksonville

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Search Engine Optimization

    50%50% Search Engine Optimization

    25%25% Web Design

    25%25% Pay Per Click

  • #04Nuweb Sdn Bhd

    Nuweb - Digital Marketing Agency Malaysia

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Specialized in full-service marketing
    • Engaging and user-friendly solutions
    • Based in a growing market in Malaysia

    Cons

    • Less recognition in North America
    • Limited feedback on service quality
    • May lack diversity in service offerings

    Undisclosed

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2010

    $1,000+

    Puchong

    Verified

    Focus

    60% Search Engine Optimization

    60%60% Search Engine Optimization

    20%20% Web Design

    20%20% Pay Per Click

  • #05PPC Global

    Google & Facebook Marketing from €49 per week

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low entry cost for projects
    • Targeted expertise in Google & Facebook
    • Agile and responsive to client needs

    Cons

    • Newer company may lack extensive experience
    • Limited range of services beyond ads
    • Potentially less personalized service

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2017

    $1,000+

    Dublin

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Web Design

    50%50% Web Design

    30%30% Search Engine Optimization

    20%20% Pay Per Click

  • #06Howle Creative

    Bring your goals, we'll bring results

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Emphasizes results-driven approach
    • Wide range of marketing plans
    • Cost-effective entry-level projects

    Cons

    • Lower brand recognition compared to others
    • Still building expertise since 2016
    • Small team might limit scalability

    $100 - $149

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2016

    $1,000+

    Seattle

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Web Design

    50%50% Web Design

    25%25% Search Engine Optimization

    25%25% Pay Per Click

  • #07SEON One Stop Solution

    SEON One Stop Solution Bisnis Online Indonesia

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Low rates for website services
    • Focus on affordability for startups
    • Emerging market opportunity in Indonesia

    Cons

    • Very new in the industry
    • Limited customer feedback available
    • No proven track record yet

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2019

    $1,000+

    Indonesia

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Web Design

    50%50% Web Design

    40%40% Search Engine Optimization

    10%10% Pay Per Click

  • #08Digital Pie Limited

    Affordable websites for small business owners.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Specializes in affordable solutions
    • Focus on small business owners
    • Diverse service offerings

    Cons

    • Limited to small to medium businesses
    • May not have extensive features
    • Potential for inconsistent quality

    $50 - $99

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2014

    $1,000+

    Tauranga

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Web Design

    50%50% Web Design

    40%40% Pay Per Click

    10%10% Search Engine Optimization

  • #09Connective Web Design

    Los Angeles Web Design Company

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Good blend of aesthetics and functionality
    • Strong digital strategy focus
    • Established presence since 2011

    Cons

    • No distinct specialties like some competitors
    • May have higher client expectations
    • Limited market reach

    $100 - $149

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2011

    $1,000+

    Los Angeles

    Verified

    Focus

    60% Web Design

    60%60% Web Design

    20%20% Search Engine Optimization

    20%20% Pay Per Click

  • #10Propeller Media Works

    Entice. Engage. Convert.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Long-standing reputation since 1997
    • Specializes in custom responsive websites
    • Offers web accessibility audits

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size
    • Limited to hospitality and resorts
    • Larger team may mean less personal attention

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 1997

    $10,000+

    Burlington

    Verified

    Focus

    70% Web Design

    70%70% Web Design

    20%20% Search Engine Optimization

    10%10% Pay Per Click

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Cost-effective for small to medium projects starting at $1,000 (compared to competitors with higher minimums)

Same hourly rate ($100 - $149) as many competitors like Connective Web Design

Value for money in comparison to larger firms that charge more for similar services

Geography

Located in Canada, potentially advantageous due to proximity to U.S. clients seeking nearshore options (compared to U.S. competitors)

Ability to serve clients in North America while also being able to manage international projects

Ideal for Canadian businesses looking for local service providers while competing with U.S agencies

Capabilities and tech

Agile development methodologies similar to others in the space, ensuring timely delivery like Propeller Media Works

Utilizes up-to-date web technologies like many peers (e.g., Howle Creative)

Offers responsive design capabilities that many modern agencies also provide, ensuring optimal user experience

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • PPC Global provides budget-friendly marketing services starting at €49 per week, making them ideal for startups with tight budgets.
  • Internet Design and Publishing, Inc. is a U.S.-based agency like IDL Web, which may ease communication and project management for North American clients.
  • Social Gravity focuses on long-term client relationships and offers a comprehensive range of digital marketing services for sustained growth.
  • Propeller Media Works specializes in the hospitality industry, making them a great fit for businesses in that niche.
  • Howle Creative emphasizes tailored marketing plans that align well with specific business needs, ensuring customized solutions.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment