Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 NEXT/NOW alternatives

Snapshot

NEXT/NOW at a glance

Here's what NEXT/NOW has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$100 - $149
Minimum project size
$50,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
2011

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Chicago, United States

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 90%
    AR/VR Development
  • 10%
    Event Marketing & Planning

Direction focus

  • 80%Web Development
  • 20%Mobile Development
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineYour All-In-One Partner for Digital & XR SolutionsAward-winning Web, XR, AR, VR & Digital SolutionsDeveloping Your VisionAR / VR / 3D Video / Experiential / Virtual Events
Foundation year2011201520162014
Min. project size$50,000+$25,000+$10,000+$25,000+
Hourly rate$100 - $149$100 - $149$50 - $99Undisclosed
Employees10 - 4910 - 4910 - 4910 - 49
HeadquartersChicago, United StatesDallas, United StatesUnited KingdomFort Worth, United States
Services
90%

90%AR/VR

40%

40%Web Design

48%

48%Custom Software

30%

30%AR/VR

Industries
25%

25%Other

20%

20%Consumer products & services

20%

20%Retail

10%

10%Medical

Client sizes
50%

50%Enterprise (>$1B)

50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

80%

80%Enterprise (>$1B)

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to NEXT/NOW

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Groove Jones - XR, AR, VR & Digital Solutions

    Award-winning Web, XR, AR, VR & Digital Solutions

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Award-winning digital solutions for various platforms.
    • Highly creative with engaging experiences.
    • Competitive project minimum for quality work.

    Cons

    • Higher project minimum than some competitors.
    • Limited employee capacity may affect scalability.
    • Geographically limited to U.S. clientele.

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2015

    $25,000+

    Dallas

    Verified

    Focus

    40% Web Design

    40%40% Web Design

    40%40% AR/VR

    10%10% Event Marketing & Planning

    5%5% Out of Home Design

    5%5% Packaging Design

  • #02Foresight Mobile

    Developing Your Vision

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Lower project minimum, accessible for startups.
    • Competitive hourly rates for quality work.
    • What they lack in years they make up with innovation.

    Cons

    • Limited experience compared to older companies.
    • Less focus on XR vs broader tech solutions.
    • Location in the UK may involve timezone challenges.

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2016

    $10,000+

    United Kingdom

    Verified

    Focus

    48% Custom Software

    48%48% Custom Software

    47%47% AI SaaS Development

    5%5% AR/VR

  • #03Sector 5 Digital

    AR / VR / 3D Video / Experiential / Virtual Events

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Specializing in experiential digital projects.
    • Wide range of digital services available.
    • Emphasis on relationship building with clients.

    Cons

    • Undisclosed hourly rate may be unappealing.
    • Potential reputation issues as a newer agency.
    • Limited brand recognition compared to others.

    Undisclosed

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2014

    $25,000+

    Fort Worth

    Verified

    Focus

    30% AR/VR

    30%30% AR/VR

    30%30% Event Marketing & Planning

    15%15% Content Marketing

    15%15% Video Production

    10%10% Custom Software

  • #04YDX Innovation

    Virtual Reality, Branded Interactive Experiences

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Early mover in VR space with rich experience.
    • Strong focus on immersive technology solutions.
    • Very affordable minimum project size.

    Cons

    • A smaller team may restrict project size.
    • Focus more on niche may limit general appeal.
    • Canadian location could affect U.S. collaboration.

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2007

    $5,000+

    Vancouver

    Verified

    Focus

    40% Custom Software

    40%40% Custom Software

    40%40% AR/VR

    10%10% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Event Marketing & Planning

  • #05Reality X Media

    We create Interactive Experiences by using Web AR

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Niche expertise in AR for interactive solutions.
    • Offers a wide range of services in XR.
    • Highly creative with custom solutions offered.

    Cons

    • High hourly rate can limit small clients.
    • Small team may lack resources for large projects.
    • Limited operational scope outside the U.S.

    $200 - $299

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2010

    $10,000+

    New York City

    Verified

    Focus

    50% AR/VR

    50%50% AR/VR

    20%20% Internet of Things

    20%20% Branding

    10%10% Event Marketing & Planning

  • #06VDA

    Discover exceptional creativity.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Extensive experience and a long-standing reputation.
    • Wide range of services covering many sectors.
    • Larger employee base for scalable support.

    Cons

    • High hourly rates may deter budget clients.
    • Focus on design might overlook technology aspects.
    • Less flexibility in adapting to new trends.

    Undisclosed

    50 - 249

    Founded in 1985

    $1,000+

    Somerville

    Verified

    Focus

    30% Event Marketing & Planning

    30%30% Event Marketing & Planning

    20%20% Architectural Design

    20%20% Lighting Design

    10%10% AR/VR

    10%10% Interior Design

    5%5% Print Design

    5%5% Graphic Design

  • #07PhysUX Lab

    Physically Digital

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Grounded in experiential marketing with proven results.
    • Comprehensive service offerings in Dubai.
    • Agile operations can adapt to project needs.

    Cons

    • Small team limits the scale of projects.
    • Higher rates may affect budgetclients.
    • Geographical limitations can hinder U.S. clients.

    $100 - $149

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2015

    $10,000+

    Dubai

    Verified

    Focus

    70% Event Marketing & Planning

    70%70% Event Marketing & Planning

    10%10% AR/VR

    10%10% Internet of Things

    10%10% Other Digital Marketing

  • #08Go International Group Dotcom

    Creative Brand Marketing and Communication Agency

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Experienced in integrating creativity and tech.
    • Offers both online and physical event solutions.
    • Affordable rates for quality services.

    Cons

    • Smaller employee base can limit service range.
    • Location in Malaysia might add logistical complexities.
    • Limited US market presence.

    $200 - $299

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2005

    $10,000+

    Kuala Lumpur

    Verified

    Focus

    20% Web Design

    20%20% Web Design

    20%20% Marketing Strategy

    10%10% Content Marketing

    10%10% Video Production

    10%10% Public Relations

    10%10% Event Marketing & Planning

    10%10% Media Planning & Buying

    5%5% AR/VR

    5%5% Corporate Training

  • #09GrowthMaze

    Navigating Growth

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low project minimum, accessible to many.
    • Several successful projects on record.
    • Responsive team with good work ethic.

    Cons

    • Less experience and small team.
    • Lower quality perception compared to larger firms.
    • Limited technological scope.

    $50 - $99

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2018

    $1,000+

    Houston

    Verified

    Focus

    8% Custom Software

    8%8% Custom Software

    8%8% AI SaaS Development

    6%6% Web Design

    6%6% Advertising

    6%6% Digital Strategy

    6%6% Branding

    6%6% Marketing Strategy

    6%6% AI Marketing Automation

    5%5% Graphic Design

    4%4% UX/UI Design

    4%4% AR/VR

    4%4% CRM Consulting and SI

    4%4% Logo

    4%4% Social Media Marketing

    4%4% Content Marketing

    4%4% AI Social Media Marketing

    3%3% Event Marketing & Planning

    3%3% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    3%3% AI Agent Development

    3%3% AI Sales Automation

    3%3% AI Content Marketing

  • #10VIRTUAL BUG

    Technologies

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low minimum project size, budget friendly.
    • Diverse service offerings in tech.
    • Emerging brand with favorable pricing.

    Cons

    • Very low visibility and client base.
    • Less experience in the field.
    • Questionable quality compared to established firms.

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2018

    $1,000+

    Chennai

    Verified

    Focus

    10% Graphic Design

    10%10% Graphic Design

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% AR/VR

    5%5% Advertising

    5%5% Search Engine Optimization

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Social Media Marketing

    5%5% Video Production

    5%5% Other Digital Marketing

    5%5% Print Design

    5%5% Event Marketing & Planning

    5%5% Packaging Design

    5%5% Direct Marketing

    5%5% Media Planning & Buying

    5%5% Mobile & App Marketing

    5%5% Affiliate Marketing

    5%5% Broadcast Video

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Groove Jones has a lower minimum project size of $25,000 compared to NEXT/NOW.

Foresight Mobile offers projects starting at $10,000, making them more accessible for smaller clients.

YDX Innovation has the lowest minimum project size at $5,000, catering to budget-constrained projects.

Geography

Foresight Mobile operates from the UK, providing a diverse geographic option compared to NEXT/NOW.

YDX Innovation, based in Canada, offers a North American alternative.

PhysUX Lab is based in the UAE, opening international collaboration opportunities.

Capabilities and tech

NEXT/NOW specializes in XR solutions like many competitors, including Groove Jones and Sector 5 Digital.

Many competitors like Groove Jones and YDX Innovation have a strong focus on immersive technologies such as AR and VR, similar to NEXT/NOW.

Reality X Media also employs web AR technologies, aligning with NEXT/NOW's tech offerings.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Foresight Mobile is ideal for projects under $10,000, providing quality XR solutions at a lower cost.
  • NEXT/NOW and Groove Jones both offer robust U.S.-based services, ensuring localized expertise in digital solutions.
  • Sector 5 Digital emphasizes relationship-building, making it suitable for ongoing project collaborations.
  • YDX Innovation provides specialized digital experiences, perfect for businesses looking for immersive strategies in niche markets.
  • Reality X Media focuses on bespoke interactive experiences, ideal for addressing specific business challenges creatively.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment