Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 Onit Digital, Inc. alternatives

Snapshot

Onit Digital, Inc. at a glance

Here's what Onit Digital, Inc. has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$100 - $149
Minimum project size
$75,000+
Company size
50 - 249 employees
Founded
2005

Listed locations:

  • HQ: New York City, United States

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 65%
    Custom Software Development
  • 25%
    Web Design
  • 10%
    UX/UI Design

Direction focus

  • 100%Web Development
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineThe Best Web Design Agency - We're Onit!We make IT happenTogether we can develop your futureOklahoma City Custom Software Development
Foundation year2005202020022009
Min. project size$75,000+$1,000+$10,000+$25,000+
Hourly rate$100 - $149$25 - $49$100 - $149Undisclosed
Employees50 - 24910 - 4910 - 4910 - 49
HeadquartersNew York City, United StatesBulgariaLondon, United KingdomOklahoma City, United States
Services
65%

65%Custom Software

60%

60%Custom Software

85%

85%Custom Software

46%

46%Custom Software

Industries—
20%

20%Non-profit

——
Client sizes—
70%

70%Small Business (<$10M)

—
40%

40%Enterprise (>$1B)

Directions
100%

100%Web Development

80%

80%Web Development

80%

80%Web Development

75%

75%Web Development

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to Onit Digital, Inc.

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Amnera EOOD

    We make IT happen

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Budget-friendly rates attract small and medium businesses.
    • Young, energetic team brings fresh ideas.
    • Focus on user-friendly product design.

    Cons

    • Less experience than older agencies.
    • Staff size limits scalability for large projects.
    • New in the market; credibility may be questioned.

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2020

    $1,000+

    Bulgaria

    Verified

    Focus

    60% Custom Software

    60%60% Custom Software

    20%20% UX/UI Design

    20%20% Web Design

  • #02Rokk

    Together we can develop your future

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong reputation for precise project execution.
    • Years of experience in project development.
    • Wide range of services offered.

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rates may deter budget-conscious clients.
    • Limited to UK-based clients primarily.
    • Smaller team may impact project timelines.

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2002

    $10,000+

    London

    Verified

    Focus

    85% Custom Software

    85%85% Custom Software

    10%10% Web Design

    5%5% UX/UI Design

  • #03Clevyr

    Oklahoma City Custom Software Development

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Quick project execution showcased in reviews.
    • Customized software development tailored to clients.
    • Experience with medium to large projects.

    Cons

    • Undisclosed hourly rates raise transparency issues.
    • Focus on Oklahoma City limits regional clients.
    • Higher minimum project size than some competitors.

    Undisclosed

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2009

    $25,000+

    Oklahoma City

    Verified

    Focus

    46% Custom Software

    46%46% Custom Software

    46%46% AI SaaS Development

    3%3% UX/UI Design

    3%3% Web Design

    2% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

  • #04Caboodle UX Studio

    Your ready-made product design team.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Open-minded approach fosters innovative design solutions.
    • Flexible team, suitable for various project sizes.
    • Strong focus on user experience and design.

    Cons

    • Limited employee count restricts project scale.
    • Higher prices for small projects compared to competitors.
    • Newer company with less proven track record.

    $100 - $149

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2016

    $10,000+

    London

    Verified

    Focus

    50% UX/UI Design

    50%50% UX/UI Design

    30%30% Custom Software

    20%20% Web Design

  • #05Geeknauts

    Top modern cross-platform technologies enthusiasts

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very affordable hourly rates attract startups.
    • Strong focus on cross-platform technologies.
    • Friendly and collaborative work environment.

    Cons

    • Lower minimum project size may compromise quality.
    • Limited experienced staff due to recent establishment.
    • Potential inconsistency in project management.

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2020

    $1,000+

    Kraków

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Custom Software

    50%50% Custom Software

    40%40% Web Design

    10%10% UX/UI Design

  • #06Killer Mobile Software

    Stay Killer My Friends

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low minimum project size attracts small businesses.
    • Established company with years of experience.
    • Competitive hourly rates for simpler projects.

    Cons

    • Limited service range compared to bigger agencies.
    • Lower quality expected at budget rates.
    • Small team size may affect availability.

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2003

    $1,000+

    Henderson

    Verified

    Focus

    80% Custom Software

    80%80% Custom Software

    15%15% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Web Design

  • #07Launchnova

    We Design, Build, Launch and Grow Startups.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong startup focus with comprehensive service offerings.
    • Passionate team promotes quality outputs.
    • Current and relevant technology stack employed.

    Cons

    • Limited size can lead to resource constraints.
    • Relatively new in the industry with less credibility.
    • Project scope may be limited for bigger clients.

    $100 - $149

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2018

    $5,000+

    Fort Worth

    Verified

    Focus

    90% Custom Software

    90%90% Custom Software

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Web Design

  • #08Fingoweb

    Fingoweb

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Diverse team specializing in modern applications.
    • Experience with both large corporations and startups.
    • Focus on creating custom e-commerce solutions.

    Cons

    • Lack of transparency in hourly rates.
    • Possibly higher minimum project costs due to quality.
    • Limited international presence compared to Onit Digital.

    Undisclosed

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2013

    $1,000+

    Kraków

    Verified

    Focus

    80% Custom Software

    80%80% Custom Software

    10%10% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Web Design

  • #09Codebridge Technology, Inc.

    Custom Software Development, UI/UX Design, DevOps

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Custom software development with a focus on .NET.
    • Offers team extension services for flexibility.
    • Affordable rates for technology-focused projects.

    Cons

    • Limited geographical presence may hinder collaboration.
    • Relative newness compared to other established firms.
    • Lesser-known brand may impact client trust.

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2020

    $5,000+

    Kyiv

    Verified

    Focus

    60% Custom Software

    60%60% Custom Software

    20%20% UX/UI Design

    20%20% Web Design

  • #10Aplinet

    Your Tech Partner for Software, Web & Mob Products

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Focus on revolutionary digital products.
    • Strong presence in the Polish tech market.
    • Affordable rates compared to leading competitors.

    Cons

    • Limited service scope compared to larger firms.
    • Smaller team size impacts large project capacity.
    • Relatively new; limited case studies available.

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2013

    $1,000+

    Poznań

    Verified

    Focus

    80% Custom Software

    80%80% Custom Software

    10%10% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Web Design

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Onit Digital has a higher minimum project size ($75,000+) than Caboodle UX Studio and Geeknauts, making it less accessible for smaller projects.

Geeknauts and Killer Mobile Software have much lower starting costs ($1,000+), appealing to startups and smaller businesses.

Onit's hourly rate ($100 - $149) is competitive with similar agencies like Rokk and Launchnova but higher than Geeknauts and Amnera.

Geography

Onit Digital operates solely in the U.S., which may benefit local clients needing in-person consultations more than UK and Polish competitors.

Caboodle UX Studio is located in the UK, which can be advantageous for EU-based projects wishing to avoid timezone issues with U.S. firms.

Geeknauts offers services from Poland, bringing cost-effective solutions to clients globally while still delivering high-quality work.

Capabilities and tech

Onit Digital specializes in web design, which is complemented by Rokk and Launchnova, both known for modern design and development practices.

Competitors like Codebridge Technology and Aplinet focus more on custom software solutions and development, providing additional technological capabilities that differ from Onit.

Geeknauts leverages modern cross-platform technologies that might appeal to clients seeking versatile solutions, distinguishing them from Onit's more traditional web design focus.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Consider Geeknauts or Killer Mobile Software, both offering project starts as low as $1,000, making them ideal for budget-conscious startups.
  • Onit Digital and Launchnova are strong choices for U.S. collaboration due to their local presence and understanding of domestic market needs.
  • Onit Digital, with its focus on quality and detail, is suitable for businesses seeking a reliable, long-term digital partner.
  • Choose Rokk or Caboodle UX Studio, both known for their industry-specific expertise and tailored solutions for diverse client needs.
  • Engage with Codebridge Technology for custom software solutions or Aplinet for unique digital products tailored to address specific business challenges.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment