Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 Passio alternatives

Snapshot

Passio at a glance

Here's what Passio has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$50 - $99
Minimum project size
$5,000+
Company size
2 - 9 employees
Founded
2016

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 60%
    UX/UI Design
  • 20%
    Web Design
  • 20%
    Product Design

Direction focus

  • 80%Web Development
  • 20%Mobile Development

Platforms

  • 50%AWS
  • 20%GCP
  • 20%Linux server
  • 10%Heroku
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineBuild every website and app to be accessibleWe are a design consulting firm in Birmingham, UKWe create inspired mobile and web products.We Turn Ideas Into Revolutionary Products
Foundation year2016201320092016
Min. project size$5,000+$1,000+$100,000+$5,000+
Hourly rate$50 - $99$25 - $49$100 - $149$50 - $99
Employees2 - 92 - 910 - 4910 - 49
HeadquartersEdinburgh, United KingdomBirmingham, United KingdomNew York City, United StatesAurora, United States
Services
60%

60%UX/UI Design

80%

80%UX/UI Design

80%

80%UX/UI Design

60%

60%UX/UI Design

Industries
40%

40%Information technology

20%

20%Business services

30%

30%Medical

—
Client sizes
100%

100%Small Business (<$10M)

100%

100%Small Business (<$10M)

60%

60%Enterprise (>$1B)

50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

Directions
80%

80%Web Development

100%

100%Web Development

50%

50%Web Development

90%

90%Web Development

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to Passio

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01hyperion.co

    We are a design consulting firm in Birmingham, UK

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Cost-effective pricing for smaller projects.
    • Competent team with straightforward communication.
    • Local presence in the UK market.

    Cons

    • Limited exposure compared to larger firms.
    • Small employee base limits capacity.
    • Services might not cater to larger projects.

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2013

    $1,000+

    Birmingham

    Verified

    Focus

    80% UX/UI Design

    80%80% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Web Design

    10%10% Product Design

  • #02Small Planet

    We create inspired mobile and web products.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong focus on mobile and web innovations.
    • Highly experienced team with great track record.
    • Established presence in larger projects.

    Cons

    • High minimum project size may exclude startups.
    • Premium pricing compared to alternatives.
    • Based in the US, may not suit UK clients.

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2009

    $100,000+

    New York City

    Verified

    Focus

    80% UX/UI Design

    80%80% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Web Design

    10%10% Product Design

  • #03SoftSquare

    We Turn Ideas Into Revolutionary Products

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Experienced team with innovative solutions.
    • Performance rated above industry average.
    • Similar project size requirements as Passio.

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rate than Passio.
    • Based in the US, may lead to timezone issues.
    • Less focus on accessible design.

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2016

    $5,000+

    Aurora

    Verified

    Focus

    60% UX/UI Design

    60%60% UX/UI Design

    30%30% Web Design

    10%10% Product Design

  • #04Chispa Lab

    Design Partner Studio

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Focus on human-centric design methodologies.
    • Accessible pricing equivalent to Passio.
    • Diverse range of services offered.

    Cons

    • Less established compared to older firms.
    • Smaller team may limit project scope.
    • Geographical distances may impact collaboration.

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2018

    $5,000+

    Argentina

    Verified

    Focus

    60% UX/UI Design

    60%60% UX/UI Design

    20%20% Web Design

    20%20% Product Design

  • #05Fivecube Studio

    UX/UI Design for Web, Mobile, SaaS Products

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Excellent quality work and smooth approach.
    • Affordable hourly rate within budget range.
    • Includes a focus on UX/UI design.

    Cons

    • Larger project needs might not be their focus.
    • Ukrainian based - timezone conflicts might occur.
    • Less visibility in competitive markets.

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2016

    $5,000+

    L'viv

    Verified

    Focus

    34% UX/UI Design

    34%34% UX/UI Design

    33%33% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    11%11% Web Design

    11%11% Product Design

    11%11% AI Product Engineering

  • #06ReloadUX

    High-value UI/UX Design Partner for Product Teams

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Cost-effective solutions for budget-sensitive projects.
    • Experienced team with good client understanding.
    • Focus on UI/UX design for multiple sectors.

    Cons

    • Limited capacity due to size of workforce.
    • Quality may vary depending on project complexity.
    • Lower client base recognition in specific niches.

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2008

    $25,000+

    Reston

    Verified

    Focus

    60% UX/UI Design

    60%60% UX/UI Design

    20%20% Web Design

    20%20% Product Design

  • #07DZ Crew

    UI/UX Design Agency for SaaS, SMBs and Enterprises

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable rates compared to larger agencies.
    • Quick response time and client-focused.
    • Small team may provide more personalized service.

    Cons

    • Limited availability for larger projects.
    • Less established reputation in niche markets.
    • Work quality varies with project scope.

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2017

    $5,000+

    Kharkiv

    Verified

    Focus

    60% UX/UI Design

    60%60% UX/UI Design

    20%20% Web Design

    20%20% Product Design

  • #08Nurency Digital

    Leading UX/UI Design Agency

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • On-time delivery with quick turnaround times.
    • Good client satisfaction ratings.
    • Affordable rates for startups.

    Cons

    • Limited workforce may affect availability.
    • Base in Bangladesh may hinder collaboration.
    • Not focused on accessibility in design.

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2020

    $25,000+

    Dhaka

    Verified

    Focus

    34% UX/UI Design

    34%34% UX/UI Design

    33%33% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    11%11% Web Design

    11%11% Product Design

    11%11% AI Product Engineering

  • #09Rimti

    Holistic UX/UI design solutions

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Dedicated towards holistic design solutions.
    • Strong focus on solving business problems.
    • Competitive pricing for quality services.

    Cons

    • Small firm may limit project capabilities.
    • Less experience in the market compared to competitors.
    • Location may affect project timelines.

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2017

    $5,000+

    Kaunas

    Verified

    Focus

    60% UX/UI Design

    60%60% UX/UI Design

    20%20% Web Design

    20%20% Product Design

  • #10Prime Division

    Believe in the power of experience design

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Effective strategies and front-end development.
    • Competitive pricing compared to larger agencies.
    • Established presence in European market.

    Cons

    • Limited client capacity compared to larger firms.
    • Experience in niche markets may be limited.
    • Time zone differences can affect communication.

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2005

    $5,000+

    Sofia

    Verified

    Focus

    60% UX/UI Design

    60%60% UX/UI Design

    20%20% Web Design

    20%20% Product Design

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Hyperion has a lower minimum project size of $1,000, making it accessible for smaller clients.

Fivecube Studio offers an hourly rate range of $25 to $49, reducing overall project costs.

DZ Crew’s hourly rate of $25 to $49 provides a cost-effective option for B2B clients.

Geography

Passio, Hyperion, and DZ Crew are all based in the UK, allowing for local collaboration.

Chispa Lab offers a unique perspective from Argentina, catering to South American clients.

SoftSquare and Small Planet serve the U.S. market, suitable for companies seeking a firm established in the U.S. landscape.

Capabilities and tech

Passio specializes in accessibility-focused design, a niche not covered by all competitors.

SoftSquare shows strong capability in creating revolutionary products through innovative technologies.

Fivecube Studio focuses on UX/UI design for web, mobile, and SaaS, which can complement Passio's offerings closely.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Hyperion is a great choice, offering competitive rates starting at $1,000 and straightforward services for budget-conscious projects.
  • Consider SoftSquare or Small Planet, both U.S.-based agencies known for creating high-quality products and expert collaborations.
  • ReloadUX is ideal for ongoing partnerships thanks to their client-focused approach and proven track record in delivering quality work.
  • Chispa Lab specializes in human-centric designs and innovative business models, making it well-suited for addressing specific B2B industry demands.
  • Rimti provides holistic UX/UI design solutions focused on solving business challenges, making them a strong candidate for custom project needs.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment