Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 Sagon-Phior alternatives

Snapshot

Sagon-Phior at a glance

Here's what Sagon-Phior has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$150 - $199
Minimum project size
$10,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
1986

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Los Angeles, United States

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 20%
    Web Design
  • 20%
    Advertising
  • 20%
    Digital Strategy
  • 20%
    Branding
  • 20%
    Social Media Marketing
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineProfit, Growth and Emotional MarketingHealth & Fitness Digital MarketingWe are emotions buildersBringing Brands to Life Digitally
Foundation year1986201520042013
Min. project size$10,000+$1,000+$5,000+$10,000+
Hourly rate$150 - $199$150 - $199$100 - $149$50 - $99
Employees10 - 492 - 92 - 910 - 49
HeadquartersLos Angeles, United StatesLong Beach, United StatesGuadalajara, MexicoLondon, United Kingdom
Services
20%

20%Web Design

20%

20%Web Design

32%

32%Digital Strategy

50%

50%Web Design

Industries
20%

20%Non-profit

60%

60%Medical

60%

60%Advertising & marketing

30%

30%Business services

Client sizes—
50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

——
Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to Sagon-Phior

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Margaux Agency LLC

    Health & Fitness Digital Marketing

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Lower minimum project size at $1,000
    • Focus on health and fitness niche
    • Employs modern digital marketing techniques

    Cons

    • Limited employee count restricts capacity
    • Less experience compared to Sagon-Phior
    • Narrower service range compared to competitors

    $150 - $199

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2015

    $1,000+

    Long Beach

    Verified

    Focus

    20% Web Design

    20%20% Web Design

    10%10% Digital Strategy

    10%10% Search Engine Optimization

    10%10% Pay Per Click

    10%10% Social Media Marketing

    10%10% Marketing Strategy

    5%5% Advertising

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Email Marketing

    5%5% Content Marketing

    5%5% Public Relations

    5%5% Event Marketing & Planning

  • #02Creativos RD

    We are emotions builders

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Competitive hourly rates starting at $100
    • Strong emotional marketing focus
    • Established in the emotional branding space

    Cons

    • Requires a higher minimum project size
    • Located outside the U.S.
    • Smaller team may limit scalability

    $100 - $149

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2004

    $5,000+

    Guadalajara

    Verified

    Focus

    32% Digital Strategy

    32%32% Digital Strategy

    32%32% Social Media Marketing

    15%15% Advertising

    11%11% Branding

    10%10% Web Design

  • #03KOTA

    Bringing Brands to Life Digitally

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable hourly rates starting at $50
    • Strong digital brand presence
    • Good empathy towards client needs

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size at $10,000
    • Located in the UK, may affect collaborations
    • Less established than Sagon-Phior

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2013

    $10,000+

    London

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Web Design

    50%50% Web Design

    15%15% Digital Strategy

    15%15% Branding

    10%10% Advertising

    10%10% Social Media Marketing

  • #04Envision Creative

    We Reposition Brands to Rise Above the Noise.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Focus on repositioning brands effectively
    • Strong project management and deliverables
    • Established agency with a solid portfolio

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rates aligned with Sagon-Phior
    • Requires a higher minimum project size
    • Similar service offerings without unique differentiator

    $150 - $199

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2001

    $5,000+

    Austin

    Verified

    Focus

    30% Digital Strategy

    30%30% Digital Strategy

    20%20% Advertising

    20%20% Branding

    20%20% Social Media Marketing

    10%10% Web Design

  • #05evok advertising

    THE NATION’S PREMIER BOUTIQUE ADVERTISING AGENCY

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong agency reputation in boutique advertising
    • Effective collaboration experiences noted
    • Tailored, responsive service

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size similar to Sagon-Phior
    • Similar hourly rates may limit cost advantage
    • Dependence on U.S. market trends

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2002

    $10,000+

    Lake Mary

    Verified

    Focus

    25% Digital Strategy

    25%25% Digital Strategy

    20%20% Web Design

    20%20% Advertising

    20%20% Social Media Marketing

    15%15% Branding

  • #06Rapunzel Creative Marketing Agency

    Marketing, Branding & Digital Strategies

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Niche focus on marketing and branding
    • Small team allows for personalized service
    • Competitive hourly rates starting at $100

    Cons

    • Small team may limit project capacity
    • Higher minimum project size than Margaux
    • Less brand recognition than Sagon-Phior

    $100 - $149

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2011

    $10,000+

    United States

    Verified

    Focus

    25% Web Design

    25%25% Web Design

    25%25% Digital Strategy

    25%25% Branding

    15%15% Advertising

    10%10% Social Media Marketing

  • #07Moosylvania

    Join The Brand

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Larger team with greater resource availability
    • Strong focus on building brand communities
    • Established agency with significant experience

    Cons

    • Higher potential cost with undisclosed rates
    • Requires a minimum project size similar to Sagon-Phior
    • Competitive landscape may dilute impact

    Undisclosed

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2003

    $10,000+

    Maplewood

    Verified

    Focus

    20% Web Design

    20%20% Web Design

    20%20% Advertising

    20%20% Digital Strategy

    20%20% Branding

    20%20% Social Media Marketing

  • #08Carlos Cortés Agencia

    Digital agency created in 1994

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Low minimum project size at $1,000
    • Established since 1994 with vast experience
    • Emphasis on digital marketing innovation

    Cons

    • Lower hourly rate but higher potential turnover
    • Located outside the U.S.
    • Limited employee range may affect scalability

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 1994

    $1,000+

    Colombia

    Verified

    Focus

    20% Web Design

    20%20% Web Design

    20%20% Advertising

    20%20% Digital Strategy

    20%20% Branding

    20%20% Social Media Marketing

  • #09REVERED Agency

    Outfitted For What's Out There.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong focus on brand marketing and engagement
    • Good employee capacity for larger projects
    • Competitive hourly rates align with Sagon-Phior

    Cons

    • Requires minimum project size at $1,000
    • Potentially less expertise in emotional marketing
    • May face competitive pricing pressure

    $150 - $199

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2010

    $1,000+

    Raleigh

    Verified

    Focus

    20% Web Design

    20%20% Web Design

    20%20% Advertising

    20%20% Digital Strategy

    20%20% Branding

    20%20% Social Media Marketing

  • #10Mindstorm Communications

    Igniting Brands, It's What We Do!

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Established agency since 1999
    • Focuses on interactive marketing solutions
    • Moderate project sizes cater to various clients

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size than competitors
    • Less focus on emotional branding
    • Limited employee count impacts large projects

    $100 - $149

    2 - 9

    Founded in 1999

    $5,000+

    Charlotte

    Verified

    Focus

    20% Web Design

    20%20% Web Design

    20%20% Advertising

    20%20% Digital Strategy

    20%20% Branding

    20%20% Social Media Marketing

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Sagon-Phior's minimum project size is $10,000+, appealing to mid-size businesses compared to competitors such as Margaux Agency with a minimum of $1,000.

Sagon-Phior offers a high-quality service at a competitive hourly rate of $150-$199, similar to Envision Creative and REVERED Agency, providing excellent return on investment.

Sagon-Phior focuses on customized solutions for larger clients, making them a strong choice for established brands, unlike Creativos RD which caters to smaller budgets.

Geography

Sagon-Phior operates in the United States, leveraging strong local market knowledge compared to international competitors like Creativos RD from Mexico.

Sagon-Phior's geographic presence in the U.S. version is an advantage for collaborations within the local market, unlike KOTA or Carlos Cortés Agencia based abroad.

As a U.S.-based agency, Sagon-Phior is better suited for clients wanting to engage with American audiences than competitors like KOTA in the UK.

Capabilities and tech

Sagon-Phior employs advanced emotional marketing strategies, standing out from many competitors who focus primarily on digital tools like Margaux Agency.

With their experience since 1986, Sagon-Phior utilizes a wealth of historical market insight, compared to newer agencies such as Margaux Agency and KOTA.

Sagon-Phior's innovative approach blends analytics with emotional storytelling, allowing for unique campaigns not offered by many competitors.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • For businesses with limited budgets, Margaux Agency is the ideal choice due to their low minimum project size starting from $1,000.
  • Sagon-Phior is perfectly suited for clients looking to collaborate with U.S.-based agencies given their extensive experience and proven track record in the local market.
  • Evok Advertising is recommended for brands seeking a long-term digital partnership, as they have a strong reputation and a commitment to client success.
  • Mindstorm Communications is recommended for clients needing niche B2B expertise, as they have a long-standing presence in specialized markets since 1999.
  • Sagon-Phior excels in providing custom solutions for complex business problems, making them the go-to agency for tailored marketing strategies.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment