Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 Live Typing alternatives

Snapshot

Live Typing at a glance

Here's what Live Typing has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$50 - $99
Minimum project size
$10,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
2009

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Silver Spring, United States

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 100%
    eCommerce Development

Direction focus

  • 60%Web Development
  • 40%Mobile Development

eCommerce systems focus

  • 60%Other eCommerce Systems
  • 10%Shopify
  • 10%WooCommerce
  • 5%Magento
  • 5%NetSuite SuiteCommerce
  • 1%Big Commerce
  • 1%Demandware
  • 1%IBM Ecommerce
  • 1%Intershop
  • 1%MarketLive
  • 1%Oracle Ecommerce
  • 1%osCommerce
  • 1%SAP Ecommerce
  • 1%Ubercart
  • 1%Volusion

Platforms

  • 30%Linux server
  • 20%AWS
  • 20%Azure
  • 10%GCP
  • 10%Other
  • 10%Heroku
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineWeb & Mobile Apps Design, Development & BeyondYour Ideas, Our Innovations!HELPING BUSINESSES IN THEIR BOTTOM LINE!Shopify PLUS Partner
Foundation year2009201320082014
Min. project size$10,000+$5,000+$10,000+$10,000+
Hourly rate$50 - $99< $25 / hr$50 - $99$100 - $149
Employees10 - 4950 - 249250 - 9992 - 9
HeadquartersSilver Spring, United StatesJaipur, IndiaCoral Springs, United StatesChicago, United States
Services
100%

100%eCommerce

50%

50%eCommerce

100%

100%eCommerce

100%

100%eCommerce

Industries
80%

80%eCommerce

40%

40%eCommerce

20%

20%Medical

100%

100%eCommerce

Client sizes
40%

40%Enterprise (>$1B)

40%

40%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

60%

60%Small Business (<$10M)

50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

eCommerce Systems
60%

60%Other eCommerce Systems

90%

90%Magento

100%

100%Magento

100%

100%Shopify

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to Live Typing

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Emizen Tech

    Your Ideas, Our Innovations!

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Lower project minimum costs than Live Typing
    • Significantly cheaper hourly rate
    • Larger team capacity for projects

    Cons

    • Less experience than Live Typing
    • Located in India, may face timezone challenges
    • Longer communication response times possible

    < $25 / hr

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2013

    $5,000+

    Jaipur

    Verified

    Focus

    50% eCommerce

    50%50% eCommerce

    50%50% AI-Powered eCommerce

  • #02Rave Digital

    HELPING BUSINESSES IN THEIR BOTTOM LINE!

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Same project minimum and hourly rates as Live Typing
    • Large workforce for faster project completion
    • Located in the US for easier communication

    Cons

    • Larger company may result in less personalized service
    • Higher operational costs
    • May focus on larger enterprises, clients may feel overlooked

    $50 - $99

    250 - 999

    Founded in 2008

    $10,000+

    Coral Springs

    Verified

    Focus

    100% eCommerce

    100%100% eCommerce

  • #03Pivofy

    Shopify PLUS Partner

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Focused expertise in Shopify, a trending platform
    • Same project minimum as Live Typing
    • Smaller team size can lead to more direct communication

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rates compared to Live Typing
    • Limited technology stack compared to competitors
    • Less overall experience compared to established players

    $100 - $149

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2014

    $10,000+

    Chicago

    Verified

    Focus

    100% eCommerce

    100%100% eCommerce

  • #04Elogic Commerce

    Enterprise B2B Engineering: Adobe Commerce (Magento), Shopify Plus, SalesForce Commerce Cloud, BigCommerce

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Well-respected certified e-commerce services
    • Responsive customer service praised by users
    • Same hourly rates as Live Typing

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size may deter smaller clients
    • Based in Estonia, potential timezone issues
    • Employees may not provide the personal touch as Live Typing

    $50 - $99

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2009

    $25,000+

    Tallinn

    Verified

    Focus

    50% eCommerce

    50%50% eCommerce

    50%50% AI-Powered eCommerce

  • #05Netalico Commerce

    Empathy-focused ecommerce agency - Shopify/Magento

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Focus on empathy-driven solutions
    • Same project minimums as Live Typing
    • Emphasis on customer service

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rates than Live Typing
    • Limited team size may restrict project scale
    • Located in the US, which is good but with competition

    $150 - $199

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2012

    $10,000+

    San Francisco

    Verified

    Focus

    100% eCommerce

    100%100% eCommerce

  • #06SoftLoft

    Premier Magento Development Agency

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong reputation for Magento solutions
    • Quality assurance noted in user opinions
    • Comparable hourly rates

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size may be limiting
    • Located in Ukraine which might challenge timelines
    • May not provide immediate availability

    $50 - $99

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2008

    $25,000+

    Kharkiv

    Verified

    Focus

    100% eCommerce

    100%100% eCommerce

  • #07ITDelight

    Certified Magento and Shopware Development Partner

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Certified expertise in Magento development
    • Same project minimums as Live Typing
    • Fast response times per user feedback

    Cons

    • May not possess broader service offerings
    • Competing with larger agencies for projects
    • Potential geographical communication challenges

    $50 - $99

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2011

    $10,000+

    Kharkiv

    Verified

    Focus

    100% eCommerce

    100%100% eCommerce

  • #08Born Techies Private Limited

    Your eCommerce Growth Partner.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Lowest project minimum of all competitors
    • Very low hourly rate, attracting smaller businesses
    • Small teams can deliver personalized service

    Cons

    • Limited service offerings compared to Live Typing
    • Less experienced compared to larger competitors
    • Risk of over-subscription due to low prices

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2011

    $5,000+

    Chicago

    Verified

    Focus

    100% eCommerce

    100%100% eCommerce

  • #09commerce-ui

    Headless ecommerce for design-driven brands.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Low project minimums appealing to startups
    • Flexible project management
    • Small team can mean better communication

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rates compared to Live Typing
    • Limited overall service offerings
    • Potentially fewer resources for larger projects

    $50 - $99

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2015

    $5,000+

    Gdańsk

    Verified

    Focus

    100% eCommerce

    100%100% eCommerce

  • #10Magently

    Experienced Magento Developers

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Low minimum project size attracts early-stage companies
    • Positive reviews for customer satisfaction
    • Aggressive pricing undercutting many competitors

    Cons

    • Limited technology exposure compared to Live Typing
    • Potential for limited project scope
    • Smaller team might struggle with larger tasks

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2013

    $5,000+

    Wrocław

    Verified

    Focus

    100% eCommerce

    100%100% eCommerce

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Emizen Tech has lower minimum project size starting at $5,000, appealing for small budgets.

Born Techies provides an affordable hourly rate under $25, making them budget-friendly for many clients.

Pivofy offers a transparent pricing model that suits mid-range budgets at $10,000+ per project.

Netalico Commerce has higher rates reflecting their focus on premium niche services compared to Live Typing.

Commerce-UI's cost-effective pricing allows for flexibility in project management compared to larger competitors.

Geography

Rave Digital operates in the U.S., making them a good choice for clients seeking local collaborations.

Live Typing is also based in the U.S., providing ease of communication and alignment with U.S. business practices.

SoftLoft offers services from Ukraine, providing specialized Magento development at competitive rates.

Elogic Commerce being based in Estonia may cater to clients looking for European expertise.

ITDelight operates in Ukraine, allowing them to leverage European quality with favorable pricing.

Capabilities and tech

Pivofy is recognized as a Shopify PLUS partner, giving them expertise in e-commerce platforms essential for businesses.

Netalico Commerce specializes in both Shopify and Magento, offering flexibility in tech stacks for diverse client needs.

Emizen Tech emphasizes innovative solutions, appealing to startups needing cutting-edge technology implementation.

Born Techies has significant experience in digital commerce, assisting businesses needing growth strategies in e-commerce.

Rave Digital showcases proficiency in enhancing businesses' bottom line with tailored tech solutions.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Emizen Tech is ideal for projects starting from $5,000 and has an affordable hourly rate below $25.
  • Choose Rave Digital or Live Typing for seamless communication and project execution, as both are based in the U.S.
  • Elogic Commerce is well-suited for long-term partnerships, given their strong track record in e-commerce development.
  • Pivofy stands out with its proven experience in Shopify PLUS, catering specifically to e-commerce and niche industries.
  • Rave Digital and Live Typing both excel in providing tailored solutions that address unique business challenges.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment