Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 4Taps alternatives

Snapshot

4Taps at a glance

Here's what 4Taps has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$25 - $49
Minimum project size
$5,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
2011

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Palo Alto, United States

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 40%
    UX/UI Design
  • 40%
    AI-Driven UX/UI Design
  • 10%
    Application Management & Support
  • 10%
    AI Operations

Direction focus

  • 100%Mobile Development
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineCracking the code of in-apps, ML and AR in mobileMobilize Your BusinessDigital Force For GoodSelf-organized development Team
Foundation year2011200920092010
Min. project size$5,000+$50,000+$10,000+$10,000+
Hourly rate$25 - $49$150 - $199$50 - $99$25 - $49
Employees10 - 4910 - 4950 - 24910 - 49
HeadquartersPalo Alto, United StatesChicago, United StatesHelsingfors, FinlandWrocław, Poland
Services
40%

40%UX/UI Design

90%

90%UX/UI Design

65%

65%UX/UI Design

80%

80%Custom Software

Industries
30%

30%Financial services

20%

20%Consumer products & services

40%

40%Real estate

35%

35%Other

Client sizes
70%

70%Small Business (<$10M)

40%

40%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

45%

45%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

Directions
100%

100%Mobile Development

70%

70%Mobile Development

75%

75%Web Development

100%

100%Web Development

Coding Languages
40%

40%Swift

75%

75%JavaScript

40%

40%Ruby

70%

70%PHP

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to 4Taps

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Red Foundry

    Mobilize Your Business

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Highly skilled engineers in the team.
    • Established brand with significant experience.
    • Strong customer support and communication.

    Cons

    • High minimum project size requirement.
    • Expensive hourly rates compared to others.
    • Limited geographical service area.

    $150 - $199

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2009

    $50,000+

    Chicago

    Verified

    Focus

    90% UX/UI Design

    90%90% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Application Management & Support

  • #02Oivan

    Digital Force For Good

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong commitment to project quality.
    • Relatively lower minimum project size.
    • Creative and innovative project approach.

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rates for mid-tier projects.
    • Limited presence outside home country.
    • Larger team size may delay decision-making.

    $50 - $99

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2009

    $10,000+

    Helsingfors

    Verified

    Focus

    65% UX/UI Design

    65%65% UX/UI Design

    15%15% Cybersecurity

    10%10% Application Management & Support

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Wearable App

  • #03Ratio Web

    Self-organized development Team

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Cost-effective pricing for services.
    • Flexible engagement model as a team.
    • Strong focus on client needs and adaptability.

    Cons

    • Potentially less brand recognition globally.
    • Smaller team may have bandwidth limitations.
    • Initial relationship-building time required.

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2010

    $10,000+

    Wrocław

    Verified

    Focus

    80% Custom Software

    80%80% Custom Software

    10%10% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Application Management & Support

  • #04BoTree Technologies

    Your Trusted Technology Partners

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Highly flexible and adaptable to needs.
    • Competitive pricing for tech solutions.
    • Strong problem-solving capabilities.

    Cons

    • Newer company with less market experience.
    • Higher project size minimum compared to others.
    • Limited branding visibility in the U.S. market.

    $25 - $49

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2013

    $25,000+

    Ahmedabad

    Verified

    Focus

    27% Custom Software

    27%27% Custom Software

    27%27% AI SaaS Development

    8%8% eCommerce

    8%8% AI-Powered eCommerce

    3%3% UX/UI Design

    3%3% IT Strategy Consulting

    3%3% AR/VR

    3%3% Internet of Things

    3%3% Other Application

    3%3% Application Management & Support

    3%3% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    3%3% AI Agent Development

    2% AI Strategy Consulting

    2% AI-Powered IoT (AIoT)

    2% AI Operations

  • #05Stellum

    Full-cycle Software Engineering Agency

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low minimum project size available.
    • Strong communication and work ethic.
    • Emerging agency with fresh ideas.

    Cons

    • Relatively new company with less experience.
    • Smaller team might limit scalability.
    • May lack expertise in specialized domains.

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2020

    $1,000+

    Kharkiv

    Verified

    Focus

    90% UX/UI Design

    90%90% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Application Management & Support

  • #06Stanton lab

    We help the company grow through the UI/UX design

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Low minimum project size makes it accessible.
    • Strong UI/UX design expertise available.
    • Small team ensures personalized attention.

    Cons

    • Limited technical offerings compared to others.
    • Very small team may restrict capacity.
    • Relatively new in the field.

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2014

    $1,000+

    Dnipropetrovs'k

    Verified

    Focus

    90% UX/UI Design

    90%90% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Application Management & Support

  • #07Konverge Digital Solutions

    Custom Software Development

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Rich experience in custom software development.
    • Strong client retention over the years.
    • Excellent strategic consulting capabilities.

    Cons

    • High hourly rates compared to competitors.
    • Longer project timelines on average.
    • May target larger enterprises primarily.

    $50 - $99

    50 - 249

    Founded in 1994

    $50,000+

    Toronto

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Custom Software

    100%100% Custom Software

  • #08Mean Stack Development Company in USA - Contriverz

    Mean and Full Stack Development (Nodejs, Angular)

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Cost-efficient service packages offered.
    • Good adaptability with current technologies.
    • Strong focus on agile development practices.

    Cons

    • Lack of extensive portfolio visibility.
    • Potential quality concerns on scale.
    • Smaller team may limit bandwidth for projects.

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2014

    $1,000+

    New York City

    Verified

    Focus

    30% UX/UI Design

    30%30% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Web Design

    10%10% eCommerce

    9%9% Logo

    9%9% Graphic Design

    7%7% IT Managed Services

    7%7% Other Application

    7%7% Application Management & Support

    6%6% Application Testing

    5%5% Product Design

  • #09CheckMobile

    CheckMobile - Join the workflow movement!

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Wide-ranging mobile tech solutions.
    • Ability to handle large-scale projects.
    • Established experience in various industries.

    Cons

    • Hourly rates currently undisclosed.
    • Limited exposure to U.S. clients.
    • May lack personalized service approach.

    Undisclosed

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2008

    $1,000+

    Hamburg

    Verified

    Focus

    19% Custom Software

    19%19% Custom Software

    18%18% AI SaaS Development

    9%9% Internet of Things

    9%9% AI-Powered IoT (AIoT)

    6%6% IT Managed Services

    6%6% Logistics & Supply Chain Consulting

    6%6% Warehousing & Distribution

    6%6% AI Agent Development

    6%6% AI Workflow Automation

    3%3% UX/UI Design

    3%3% Other Application

    3%3% Application Management & Support

    3%3% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    3%3% AI Operations

  • #10BOSC Tech Labs Private Limited

    Transforming idea into reality

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very affordable pricing for services.
    • Quick turnaround times for projects.
    • Focus on full-stack mobile app development.

    Cons

    • Relatively inexperienced team on average.
    • Limited range of advanced services.
    • New brand may lack market trust.

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2018

    $1,000+

    Gandhinagar

    Verified

    Focus

    65% Custom Software

    65%65% Custom Software

    10%10% Web Design

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% IT Managed Services

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Application Management & Support

    5%5% Graphic Design

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

4Taps offers competitive starting prices with a minimum project size of $5,000, making them accessible for smaller businesses.

Ratio Web and 4Taps share similar hourly rates, which are lower than many competitors, including Oivan and Red Foundry.

BOSC Tech Labs offers an even lower hourly rate starting below $25, making them attractive for tight budgets.

Geography

4Taps is based in the U.S., allowing local clients easy collaboration; Red Foundry also operates in the U.S. for similar geographic alignment.

Stellum and Stanton lab are also in Ukraine, providing various options for U.S. clients looking for nearshore solutions.

BoTree Technologies, while based in India, expands service reach across multiple countries, enhancing the geographic diversity of options.

Capabilities and tech

4Taps specializes in cutting-edge technologies like AR and ML, similar to the offerings from Red Foundry.

Oivan also showcases strengths in digital solutions, though with a broader tech focus than 4Taps.

Stellum offers full-cycle software engineering, enhancing integration and support for projects alongside 4Taps' offerings.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Stellum provides flexible pricing options starting from $1,000, making them a suitable choice for projects on a tight budget.
  • 4Taps and Red Foundry both operate in the U.S, ensuring streamlined communication and project management for domestic clients.
  • Oivan emphasizes commitment and care for projects, making them a reliable partner for long-term digital collaborations.
  • Konverge Digital Solutions has extensive experience in custom software, ideal for businesses needing specialized B2B insights and solutions.
  • CheckMobile focuses on high-tech mobile solutions, making them an excellent choice for clients needing innovative, customized applications.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment