Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 Animatrix alternatives

Snapshot

Animatrix at a glance

Here's what Animatrix has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$50 - $99
Minimum project size
$10,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
2011

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Vilnius, Lithuania

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 80%
    Video Production
  • 20%
    Advertising
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineWe make pictures move!No Idea is a bad ideaVideo Solutions On Demand!Creative-led mixed-media production company.
Foundation year2011201220152016
Min. project size$10,000+$10,000+$1,000+$10,000+
Hourly rate$50 - $99Undisclosed$25 - $49Undisclosed
Employees10 - 492 - 92 - 92 - 9
HeadquartersVilnius, LithuaniaManchester, United KingdomHallandale Beach, United StatesWarszawa, Poland
Services
80%

80%Video Production

50%

50%Advertising

90%

90%Video Production

50%

50%Advertising

Industries
50%

50%Media

20%

20%Medical

29%

29%Business services

20%

20%Other

Client sizes
34%

34%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

91%

91%Small Business (<$10M)

60%

60%Enterprise (>$1B)

Animation Focus
100%

100%3D Animation

75%

75%2D Animation

48%

48%Motion Graphics

45%

45%3D Animation

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to Animatrix

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Bearded Fellows

    No Idea is a bad idea

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Expertise in various formats
    • Same min project size as Animatrix
    • Location in the UK may appeal to Western clients

    Cons

    • Higher rates due to UK location
    • Limited team size
    • Less focus on animation

    Undisclosed

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2012

    $10,000+

    Manchester

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Advertising

    50%50% Advertising

    50%50% Video Production

  • #02Povidom Group

    Video Solutions On Demand!

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low minimum project size
    • Established track record
    • Same hourly rate range as Animatrix

    Cons

    • Low budget focus might affect quality
    • Located in the US
    • Small team may limit capacity

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2015

    $1,000+

    Hallandale Beach

    Verified

    Focus

    90% Video Production

    90%90% Video Production

    10%10% Advertising

  • #03Analog/Digital

    Creative-led mixed-media production company.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Creative-led focus
    • Established reputation
    • Same minimum project size

    Cons

    • Undisclosed pricing may lead to confusion
    • Limited team may hinder larger projects
    • Location in Poland may cause logistics concerns

    Undisclosed

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2016

    $10,000+

    Warszawa

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Advertising

    50%50% Advertising

    50%50% Video Production

  • #04Scuare - production house

    Professional film & TV production company.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Lower minimum project size
    • Good social media communication
    • Local to Lithuania

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rate than Animatrix
    • Limited international reach
    • Less established than Animatrix

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2016

    $5,000+

    Vilnius

    Verified

    Focus

    80% Video Production

    80%80% Video Production

    20%20% Advertising

  • #05Framedkeys Entertainment

    we make things move.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • High quality digital production
    • Well established in Saudi Arabia
    • Emphasis on creative talent

    Cons

    • Very high project minimum
    • Significantly higher hourly rates
    • Location may not be convenient for all clients

    $150 - $199

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2015

    $25,000+

    Jeddah

    Verified

    Focus

    70% Video Production

    70%70% Video Production

    30%30% Advertising

  • #06AnimationVideo

    Whiteboard Animation & Explainer Video Service

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low minimum project size
    • Same hourly rate as Animatrix
    • Focus on explainer videos

    Cons

    • Located in Bangladesh
    • Less experience than Animatrix
    • Fewer team members for large projects

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2016

    $1,000+

    Bangladesh

    Verified

    Focus

    90% Video Production

    90%90% Video Production

    10%10% Advertising

  • #07Yellow Colibri

    Your video Storyteller Agency

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Specializes in corporate video production
    • Creative professionals with 13 years experience
    • Located in North America

    Cons

    • Minimum project size is quite low
    • Hourly rate undisclosed
    • Smaller team may limit capacity

    Undisclosed

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2015

    $1,000+

    Toronto

    Verified

    Focus

    70% Video Production

    70%70% Video Production

    30%30% Advertising

  • #08Ukrkino LLC

    Top-notch film production service in Ukraine.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Low hourly rate
    • Established since 2011
    • International experience

    Cons

    • Location in Ukraine may be less appealing
    • Limited information on team size
    • Potential language barrier

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2011

    $1,000+

    Odesa

    Verified

    Focus

    90% Video Production

    90%90% Video Production

    10%10% Advertising

  • #09Dotti Agency

    Dotti Agency

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Creative focus on brand identity
    • Same project size threshold as Animatrix
    • Same rate range for larger clients

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rate
    • Small team size
    • Located in the United States

    $100 - $149

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2016

    $5,000+

    Austin

    Verified

    Focus

    75% Video Production

    75%75% Video Production

    25%25% Advertising

  • #10MILKSHAKE MEDIA FZ LLC

    EVOLVED PRODUCTION

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Established company with strong reputation
    • Award-winning projects
    • Creative media agency

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size than Animatrix
    • Limited transparency on rates
    • Located in Dubai may affect logistics

    Undisclosed

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2008

    $5,000+

    دبي

    Verified

    Focus

    60% Video Production

    60%60% Video Production

    40%40% Advertising

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Animatrix has a lower minimum project size compared to Scuare, making them more accessible for mid-large scale projects.

AnimationVideo offers lower hourly rates than Scuare and Dotti Agency, appealing to budget-conscious clients.

Ukrkino LLC provides highly competitive rates starting as low as $25, making them an affordable choice.

Povidom Group offers projects starting at $1,000, positioned well for clients with constrained budgets.

Animatrix and AnimationVideo's hourly rates affordably compete with higher-priced agencies like Framedkeys Entertainment.

Geography

Animatrix is based in Lithuania, which may appeal to clients looking for Eastern European talent compared to U.S. or Canadian firms.

Ukrkino LLC provides services in Ukraine, potentially offering lower operational costs for production compared to Western agencies.

AnimationVideo operates from Bangladesh, providing a unique blend of expertise at competitive prices for clients looking for offshore solutions.

Yellow Colibri operates in Canada, catering to North American clients while Animatrix taps into European markets for diverse outreach.

Dotti Agency focuses on the U.S., making it ideal for clients wanting an American perspective in creativity.

Capabilities and tech

Animatrix employs cutting-edge animation techniques that can compete with more progressive production agencies like Dotti and Scuare.

Ukrkino combines traditional and modern filmmaking techniques, providing unique storytelling enhancements.

AnimationVideo specializes in whiteboard animation and explainer videos, creating niche products that appeal to specific market needs.

Dotti Agency utilizes mixed media creatively, enhancing content delivery compared to traditional animation studios.

Framedkeys integrates creative digital tools that push boundaries in modern content production, competing with established firms.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Choose AnimationVideo or Povidom Group for cost-effective solutions with project sizes starting at just $1,000.
  • Dotti Agency is ideal for seamless collaboration within the U.S. market, ensuring cultural and operational alignment.
  • Animatrix is suitable for long-term partnerships due to their creative dedication and established track record in animation.
  • Dotti Agency and AnimationVideo provide specialized services that can meet the nuanced needs of B2B projects.
  • Consider Analog/Digital for tailored creative-led solutions, providing a mix of media to address specific business challenges.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment