Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 App-Scoop alternatives

Snapshot

App-Scoop at a glance

Here's what App-Scoop has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$50 - $99
Minimum project size
$25,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
2015

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Vancouver, Canada

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 100%
    Custom Software Development

Direction focus

  • 50%Web Development
  • 50%Mobile Development

eCommerce systems focus

  • 40%Magento
  • 40%Shopify
  • 20%Other eCommerce Systems
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

Tagline​iOS | ANDROID ​| WEB | BLOCKCHAIN APPSINTERSECTION OF BUSINESS, TECHNOLOGY & INNOVATIONSoftware Design and Development As A ServiceFileMaker Experts - Innovation For Work
Foundation year2015201020171999
Min. project size$25,000+$25,000+$1,000+$10,000+
Hourly rate$50 - $99$50 - $99$25 - $49$150 - $199
Employees10 - 4950 - 24910 - 4910 - 49
HeadquartersVancouver, CanadaSomerset, United StatesLagos, NigeriaChristchurch, New Zealand
Services
100%

100%Custom Software

100%

100%Custom Software

100%

100%Custom Software

100%

100%Custom Software

Industries
20%

20%Information technology

100%

100%Information technology

90%

90%Information technology

—
Client sizes
65%

65%Small Business (<$10M)

—
40%

40%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

100%

100%Small Business (<$10M)

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to App-Scoop

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Sunflower Lab

    INTERSECTION OF BUSINESS, TECHNOLOGY & INNOVATION

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong reputation highlighted through positive reviews.
    • Longer presence in the market since 2010.
    • Similar hourly rate range as App-Scoop.

    Cons

    • Higher project size minimum may deter smaller clients.
    • More expensive services compared to some competitors.
    • Limited flexibility in services offered.

    $50 - $99

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2010

    $25,000+

    Somerset

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Custom Software

    100%100% Custom Software

  • #02AITECHMA

    Software Design and Development As A Service

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Competitive project minimums attract diverse businesses.
    • Good blend of pricing and services offered.
    • Encouraging user feedback on performance.

    Cons

    • Location in Nigeria may deter some clients.
    • Experience level deemed lower than competitors.
    • Larger firms may undervalue smaller agencies.

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2017

    $1,000+

    Lagos

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Custom Software

    100%100% Custom Software

  • #03Digital Fusion

    FileMaker Experts - Innovation For Work

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Established since 1999 with a strong portfolio.
    • High market experience in specific technologies.
    • Positive reputation among clients based on feedback.

    Cons

    • High hourly rates target large-budget clients.
    • May not cater to smaller projects effectively.
    • Fewer technology focuses compared to App-Scoop.

    $150 - $199

    10 - 49

    Founded in 1999

    $10,000+

    Christchurch

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Custom Software

    100%100% Custom Software

  • #04Elluminati Inc

    On Demand Mobile App Development Company

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Solid range of expertise in mobile solutions.
    • Good feedback on business insight and service.
    • Moderate minimum project size attracts niche clients.

    Cons

    • Employee count indicates varying levels of service active.
    • Comparable offerings to larger competitors exist.
    • More focus on mobile than web solutions.

    $25 - $49

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2012

    $5,000+

    Rajkot

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Custom Software

    100%100% Custom Software

  • #05Decabits Software

    Web & Mobile Development Company

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Innovative solutions offered with a good reputation.
    • Pricing is attractive for the services offered.
    • Good project minimum size attracting diverse clients.

    Cons

    • Presence in India may create concerns on timezone issues.
    • General lack of extensive experience compared to others.
    • User feedback not as strong as some competitors.

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2018

    $25,000+

    Delhi

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Custom Software

    100%100% Custom Software

  • #06freevision

    We build great web & mobile applications

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Highly praised for technical knowledge.
    • Good balance of costs vs services offered.
    • Well-rounded service offerings.

    Cons

    • Not as well-known as larger competitors.
    • Location in Slovakia may limit market reach.
    • Potentially smaller project capabilites.

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2012

    $10,000+

    Bratislava

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Custom Software

    100%100% Custom Software

  • #07Exelor

    Web and mobile app development services

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Low minimum project size draws in startups.
    • Incredibly competitive hourly rates for services.
    • Fresh perspective as a newer company.

    Cons

    • Small team limits project size potential.
    • Low brand recognition compared to competitors.
    • Less feedback available from users.

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2019

    $5,000+

    Kharkiv

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Custom Software

    50%50% Custom Software

    50%50% AI SaaS Development

  • #08Vindaloo Softtech Pvt. Ltd.

    Custom Software Development

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Lower minimum project size of $10,000.
    • Competitive hourly rates for services offered.
    • Strong focus on custom software development.

    Cons

    • Less geographical reach than App-Scoop.
    • Newer company may lack established reputation.
    • Limited range of services compared to App-Scoop.

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2016

    $10,000+

    New York City

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Custom Software

    100%100% Custom Software

  • #09Trunao LLC

    Easy to Use, manage infinite data Hustle free with Trunao

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low minimum project size availability.
    • Extremely competitive hourly rates offered.
    • Small team allows for personalized service.

    Cons

    • Limited employee resources can affect project scale.
    • Newer company may lack extensive experience.
    • Narrow service focus compared to App-Scoop.

    < $25 / hr

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2017

    $1,000+

    Fremont

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Custom Software

    100%100% Custom Software

  • #10jiWeb Technologies

    Software Solutions

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Mid-range project size attracts diverse clients.
    • Cost-effective hourly rates for mid-scale projects.
    • Presence in India may reduce project costs.

    Cons

    • Larger workforce might cause impersonal service.
    • No established user reviews for assurance.
    • Competitors offer similar services at lower costs.

    $25 - $49

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2017

    $10,000+

    Mohali

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Custom Software

    100%100% Custom Software

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Vindaloo Softtech offers lower minimum project size starting at $10,000, appealing to small businesses.

Trunao LLC provides extremely low hourly rates (< $25/hr), making it ideal for startups on a tight budget.

jiWeb Technologies has competitive rates starting at $25/hr, which is attractive for larger scale projects.

Geography

Vindaloo Softtech operates from the United States, providing easier collaboration for North American clients.

jiWeb Technologies, based in India, brings a diverse talent pool at a competitive cost.

AITECHMA operates out of Nigeria, which may appeal to clients seeking innovative solutions in software development.

Capabilities and tech

Sunflower Lab emphasizes innovation at the intersection of business and technology, potentially offering unique insights.

Elluminati Inc specializes in on-demand mobile solutions which can cater to fast-paced market needs.

AITECHMA's offerings in software design and development as a service can appeal to various digital transformation needs.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Trunao LLC is the best fit for clients looking to launch projects on a limited budget with their low minimum project size and affordable hourly rates.
  • Vindaloo Softtech Pvt. Ltd. is well-suited for U.S. clients due to its foundation in the United States and competitive pricing.
  • Elluminati Inc is ideal for companies wishing to establish long-term partnerships, offering deep business insights and a broad service spectrum.
  • App-Scoop is preferred due to its specialization in B2B app solutions including blockchain, which targets specific industry needs.
  • Sunflower Lab excels at creating tailored solutions that address unique business challenges, making it the go-to option for custom software needs.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment