Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 The Buyer Group alternatives

Snapshot

The Buyer Group at a glance

Here's what The Buyer Group has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$150 - $199
Minimum project size
$10,000+
Company size
2 - 9 employees
Founded
2006

Listed locations:

  • HQ: United States

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 50%
    Public Relations
  • 20%
    Search Engine Optimization
  • 20%
    Social Media Marketing
  • 10%
    Pay Per Click
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineA Social PR Agency by Lisa BuyerTop Digital Marketing Agencies in IndiaTechnology To The Next Level.Advertising, Digital Marketing, Data Science, more
Foundation year2006201020032008
Min. project size$10,000+$1,000+$1,000+$5,000+
Hourly rate$150 - $199$25 - $49$50 - $99$300+
Employees2 - 910 - 4950 - 24910 - 49
HeadquartersUnited StatesNew Delhi, IndiaDubai, United Arab EmiratesManila, Philippines
Services
50%

50%Public Relations

50%

50%Search Engine Optimization

30%

30%Custom Software

20%

20%Advertising

Industries
25%

25%Business services

20%

20%Education

—
10%

10%Gaming

Client sizes
50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

35%

35%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

—
50%

50%Enterprise (>$1B)

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to The Buyer Group

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Brand Visage Communications

    Top Digital Marketing Agencies in India

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable hourly rates
    • Strong communication skills
    • Resourceful team with diverse skills

    Cons

    • Limited to digital marketing
    • Smaller team size than Buyer Group
    • Less emphasis on PR strategies

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2010

    $1,000+

    New Delhi

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Search Engine Optimization

    50%50% Search Engine Optimization

    20%20% Pay Per Click

    20%20% Social Media Marketing

    10%10% Public Relations

  • #02Jawahir

    Technology To The Next Level.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Established in 2003
    • Highly diversified service offerings
    • Good reputation in UAE market

    Cons

    • Higher project minimums than Buyer Group
    • Less focus on U.S. market
    • Pricey hourly rates for smaller projects

    $50 - $99

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2003

    $1,000+

    Dubai

    Verified

    Focus

    30% Custom Software

    30%30% Custom Software

    10%10% Digital Strategy

    10%10% eCommerce

    5%5% Search Engine Optimization

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Conversion Optimization

    5%5% Pay Per Click

    5%5% Social Media Marketing

    5%5% Marketing Strategy

    5%5% Public Relations

    5%5% Event Marketing & Planning

    5%5% Direct Marketing

    5%5% Other Marketing

  • #03IMARK International

    Advertising, Digital Marketing, Data Science, more

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Wide range of digital services
    • Focus on product development
    • Experienced in data science

    Cons

    • High minimum project size
    • Significant hourly rate
    • Limited geographical presence compared to Buyer Group

    $300+

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2008

    $5,000+

    Manila

    Verified

    Focus

    20% Advertising

    20%20% Advertising

    20%20% Search Engine Optimization

    20%20% Content Marketing

    10%10% Pay Per Click

    10%10% Social Media Marketing

    7%7% Public Relations

    7%7% Event Marketing & Planning

    6%6% Branding

  • #04Sherlock Communications

    THE BRIDGE TO SUCCESS IN LATIN AMERICA

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Expertise in Latin America market
    • Good reputation for success
    • Strong project management skills

    Cons

    • Higher rates than Buyer Group
    • Established only in 2015
    • Service offerings may not match Buyer Group

    $100 - $149

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2015

    $5,000+

    São Paulo

    Verified

    Focus

    35% Public Relations

    35%35% Public Relations

    20%20% Digital Strategy

    10%10% Search Engine Optimization

    10%10% Pay Per Click

    10%10% Social Media Marketing

    10%10% Content Marketing

    5%5% Email Marketing

  • #05Digital Glue

    Maximising Your Company's Potential

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong client understanding
    • Effective digital marketing strategies
    • Good reputation in the UK

    Cons

    • Higher costs than Buyer Group
    • Limited to the UK market
    • Less PR focus than Buyer Group

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2013

    $5,000+

    Birmingham

    Verified

    Focus

    10% Web Design

    10%10% Web Design

    10%10% Search Engine Optimization

    10%10% Pay Per Click

    10%10% Social Media Marketing

    10%10% Print Design

    10%10% Public Relations

    5%5% Advertising

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Conversion Optimization

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Marketing Strategy

    5%5% Content Marketing

    5%5% Direct Marketing

    5%5% Graphic Design

  • #06DMA I Digital Marketing Agency

    Your company's growth, Optimized!

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Hands-on approach to projects
    • Focus on growth optimization
    • Based in the U.S. like Buyer Group

    Cons

    • Lower team experience
    • Similar project range
    • May not specialize in niche verticals

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2002

    $1,000+

    Chicago

    Verified

    Focus

    40% Search Engine Optimization

    40%40% Search Engine Optimization

    20%20% Public Relations

    10%10% Pay Per Click

    10%10% Social Media Marketing

    10%10% Content Marketing

    10%10% Affiliate Marketing

  • #07Webeasts Digital Marketing Agency Delhi

    Webeasts - Best Digital Marketing Agency In Delhi

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable marketing services
    • Wide range of digital marketing
    • Good local presence in Delhi

    Cons

    • Lack of established reputation
    • Undisclosed hourly rates
    • Lesser experience compared to Buyer Group

    Undisclosed

    10 - 49

    Undisclosed

    $1,000+

    New Delhi

    Verified

    Focus

    10% IT Strategy Consulting

    10%10% IT Strategy Consulting

    10%10% Digital Strategy

    10%10% Search Engine Optimization

    10%10% Branding

    10%10% Social Media Marketing

    10%10% Marketing Strategy

    10%10% Content Marketing

    5%5% Conversion Optimization

    5%5% Pay Per Click

    5%5% Other Digital Marketing

    5%5% Business Consulting

    5%5% Public Relations

    5%5% Mobile & App Marketing

  • #08Dexxtra

    Marketing By Experts

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Full-service marketing agency
    • Focus on customer acquisition
    • Team of senior experts

    Cons

    • Limited presence outside India
    • Lower team size
    • Less emphasis on PR strategies

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2016

    $1,000+

    Mumbai

    Verified

    Focus

    10% Web Design

    10%10% Web Design

    10%10% Digital Strategy

    10%10% Social Media Marketing

    10%10% Marketing Strategy

    10%10% Direct Marketing

    5%5% Advertising

    5%5% Search Engine Optimization

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Conversion Optimization

    5%5% Pay Per Click

    5%5% Content Marketing

    5%5% Public Relations

    5%5% Event Marketing & Planning

    5%5% Media Planning & Buying

    5%5% Market Research

  • #09técrave

    we make it happen

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Cost-effective service offerings
    • Competitively low hourly rates
    • Strong focus on IT and web solutions

    Cons

    • Limited service range
    • Newer agency with less experience
    • Geographically limited services

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2019

    $1,000+

    Ahmedabad

    Verified

    Focus

    27% Custom Software

    27%27% Custom Software

    10%10% Social Media Marketing

    8%8% Digital Strategy

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% Search Engine Optimization

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Email Marketing

    5%5% Pay Per Click

    5%5% Marketing Strategy

    5%5% Content Marketing

    5%5% Public Relations

    5%5% Media Planning & Buying

    5%5% Market Research

  • #10Limenco Design

    Websites, Graphics, Marketing

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable web design services
    • Small team ready for personalized projects
    • Multifaceted marketing capabilities

    Cons

    • Less experience than Buyer Group
    • Limited to smaller projects
    • Small geographical coverage

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2014

    $1,000+

    South Africa

    Verified

    Focus

    10% UX/UI Design

    10%10% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% Advertising

    5%5% Digital Strategy

    5%5% Search Engine Optimization

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Email Marketing

    5%5% Pay Per Click

    5%5% Social Media Marketing

    5%5% Marketing Strategy

    5%5% Content Marketing

    5%5% Video Production

    5%5% Print Design

    5%5% Public Relations

    5%5% Direct Marketing

    5%5% Graphic Design

    5%5% Market Research

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

The Buyer Group requires a minimum project size of $10,000, putting them at a higher tier than competitors like Brand Visage Communications, which has a min project size of $1,000.

Hourly rates range from $150 to $199 for The Buyer Group, while competitors like Digital Glue offer more affordable rates of $100-$149.

The comparative higher cost reflects the quality and personalized approach of The Buyer Group's services.

Geography

The Buyer Group operates in the United States, which may be beneficial for clients looking for agencies with local market expertise compared to Brand Visage in India.

Competitors like DMA I Digital Marketing Agency are also based in the U.S., making them a viable alternative for regional projects.

However, agencies like IMARK International and Jawahir, being in the Philippines and UAE respectively, may provide broader geographic reach.

Capabilities and tech

The Buyer Group leverages advanced PR strategies and tools, likely providing innovative digital marketing solutions unlike competitors like técrave, which focuses primarily on web development and IT solutions.

Competitor Sherlock Communications also utilizes modern digital strategies, making them a competitive option.

While Jawahir offers a wide array of marketing technologies, they may not match the tailored PR approach of The Buyer Group.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Consider Brand Visage Communications for their low minimum project size of $1,000, making them suitable for budget-conscious clients.
  • The Buyer Group and DMA I Digital Marketing Agency are ideal for U.S. collaborations, both providing regional insights and tailored marketing strategies.
  • Agencies like Digital Glue and IMARK International focus on ongoing relationships, making them suitable for clients seeking a long-term digital partner.
  • The Buyer Group is ideal for clients needing specialized B2B PR expertise, thanks to their focus on branding and public relations.
  • Jawahir offers tailored solutions for various marketing needs, making them a strong choice for clients needing strategic and custom marketing support.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment