Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 The Code Pot Technologies alternatives

Snapshot

The Code Pot Technologies at a glance

Here's what The Code Pot Technologies has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
Undisclosed
Minimum project size
$1,000+
Company size
2 - 9 employees
Founded
2015

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Nairobi, Kenya

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 80%
    eCommerce Development
  • 20%
    Other Application

Direction focus

  • 100%Web Development
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineYour Preferred Web Solutions ProviderBest Web & Mobile App Development CompanyWeb and Mobile apps, Software developmentTechnology Company
Foundation year2015201220152009
Min. project size$1,000+$5,000+$1,000+$25,000+
Hourly rateUndisclosed< $25 / hr$25 - $49$25 - $49
Employees2 - 950 - 24910 - 4910 - 49
HeadquartersNairobi, KenyaLewes, United StatesZaporizhzhia, UkraineMadison, United States
Services
80%

80%eCommerce

95%

95%eCommerce

90%

90%eCommerce

60%

60%Custom Software

Industries—
25%

25%Business services

25%

25%Other

82%

82%Other

Client sizes
100%

100%Small Business (<$10M)

65%

65%Small Business (<$10M)

100%

100%Small Business (<$10M)

40%

40%Enterprise (>$1B)

Directions
100%

100%Web Development

55%

55%Mobile Development

80%

80%Web Development

75%

75%Web Development

Coding Languages
50%

50%JavaScript

60%

60%PHP

60%

60%JavaScript

19%

19%Java

Frameworks & CMS
50%

50%WordPress

40%

40%WordPress

22%

22%React Native

13%

13%Flutter

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to The Code Pot Technologies

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01MAAN Softwares INC.

    Best Web & Mobile App Development Company

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Honest and reliable service delivery
    • Strong team size for projects
    • Affordable hourly rates under $25

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size of $5,000
    • Based in the U.S., may not cater locally
    • May face competition from local agencies

    < $25 / hr

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2012

    $5,000+

    Lewes

    Verified

    Focus

    95% eCommerce

    95%95% eCommerce

    5%5% Other Application

  • #02Urich

    Web and Mobile apps, Software development

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable pricing for high-quality services
    • Good team size for flexibility
    • Matched minimum project size with Code Pot

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rate compared to Code Pot
    • Based in Ukraine, potential timezone issues
    • Smaller employee base may limit capacity

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2015

    $1,000+

    Zaporizhzhia

    Verified

    Focus

    90% eCommerce

    90%90% eCommerce

    10%10% Other Application

  • #03LAYOUTindex

    Technology Company

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Good communication and coordination
    • Large minimum project size suggests quality
    • Based in the U.S. with good reputation

    Cons

    • High minimum project size of $25,000
    • Potentially higher costs than Code Pot
    • Limited employee base may affect turnaround

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2009

    $25,000+

    Madison

    Verified

    Focus

    60% Custom Software

    60%60% Custom Software

    10%10% eCommerce

    10%10% Other Application

    10%10% Enterprise App Modernization

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% Internet of Things

  • #04Bluelight Agency

    Quality and Affordable Software For Startups

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable with similar project size criteria
    • Strong local business reputation
    • Responsive customer service noted

    Cons

    • Limited employee base may restrict projects
    • May not have as much experience
    • Younger agency with random skills

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2018

    $1,000+

    Lagos

    Verified

    Focus

    70% eCommerce

    70%70% eCommerce

    30%30% Other Application

  • #05NITSAN Technologies

    Award winning TYPO3 agency

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Established expertise in TYPO3 projects
    • Good team size for large projects
    • Strong reputation in B2B services

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project requirements
    • Limited focus on TYPO3 specific projects
    • Requires more investment upfront

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2011

    $5,000+

    Bhavnagar

    Verified

    Focus

    90% eCommerce

    90%90% eCommerce

    10%10% Other Application

  • #06Bluename

    Get Affordable Domain and Powerful Website Hosting

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable pricing for domain and hosting
    • Good entry-level projects available
    • Easy to set up online presence

    Cons

    • Limited focus on web design and development
    • Less experience in custom solutions
    • Smaller company size may limit scalability

    Undisclosed

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2020

    $1,000+

    Jaipur

    Verified

    Focus

    90% eCommerce

    90%90% eCommerce

    10%10% Other Application

  • #07NStack Softech LLP

    A New-Age IT Enterprise

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very affordable services below $25
    • Solid experience in digital solutions
    • Good for entry-level project complexity

    Cons

    • Fewer employees may lead to chaos during scaling
    • Local focus may impact international outreach
    • Lower minimum project barriers may attract less serious clients

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2016

    $1,000+

    Ahmedabad

    Verified

    Focus

    90% eCommerce

    90%90% eCommerce

    10%10% Other Application

  • View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Innovative and solution-focused services
    • Affordably priced development options
    • Expertise in general IT services

    Cons

    • Minimum project size can limit accessibility
    • Lack of established reputation
    • Limited project depth compared to larger firms

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2020

    $5,000+

    Ahmedabad

    Verified

    Focus

    80% eCommerce

    80%80% eCommerce

    20%20% Other Application

  • #09DigiDumpling Limited

    We Work Hand in Hand with Our Clients & Users

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Diverse services across digital platforms
    • Collaboration-oriented with clients
    • Innovative approach to design and development

    Cons

    • No disclosed rates may create uncertainty
    • Limited accessibility due to location
    • Higher project volumes may affect turnaround

    Undisclosed

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2017

    $1,000+

    Hong Kong

    Verified

    Focus

    75% eCommerce

    75%75% eCommerce

    25%25% Other Application

  • #10Tech Spakes

    Beyond Technology

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Creative and technical skilled team
    • Provides a variety of digital marketing services
    • Good experience handling large projects

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size may limit clients
    • Geographically unpredictable based on needs
    • Possible delays in communication due to time zone

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2017

    $5,000+

    Gurugram

    Verified

    Focus

    55% Custom Software

    55%55% Custom Software

    10%10% eCommerce

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% IT Managed Services

    5%5% AR/VR

    5%5% Other Application

    5%5% Enterprise App Modernization

    5%5% Wearable App

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Lower minimum project size than competitors like MAAN Softwares INC. and LAYOUTindex.

More flexible cost options with no disclosed hourly rate, potentially negotiable based on project needs.

Affordable entry for startups with project sizes starting at just $1,000.

Geography

Located in Kenya, they offer unique insights into the East African market compared to U.S. and European competitors.

Competes effectively within the local and regional markets, potentially lowering travel and communication costs for nearby clients.

Accessibility for businesses looking to venture into East Africa or require local expertise.

Capabilities and tech

Utilizes the latest web technologies, providing competitive services alongside firms like Urich and NITSAN Technologies.

Combining efficient development practices with a dedication to user experience, matching the expertise of competitors like DigiDumpling.

Potential for agile development processes due to their small team, aligning with modern tech industry practices.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Consider The Code Pot Technologies for cost-effective solutions starting at $1,000, perfect for budget-conscious projects.
  • MAAN Softwares INC. is well-suited, as they have a strong presence in the U.S. market and experience with effective communication.
  • Urich could be a great fit due to their established relationships and testimonials indicating strong partnerships.
  • NITSAN Technologies specializes in TYPO3, making them an ideal choice for businesses needing specialized CMS solutions.
  • DigiDumpling Limited is recommended for their customized digital solutions tailored to specific client needs and challenges.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment