Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 Guaraná Technologies alternatives

Snapshot

Guaraná Technologies at a glance

Here's what Guaraná Technologies has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$100 - $149
Minimum project size
$10,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
2011

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Toronto, Canada

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 80%
    UX/UI Design
  • 20%
    IoT (Internet of Things) Development

Direction focus

  • 50%Mobile Development
  • 30%Web Development
  • 20%Embedded Development
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineWe make apps. Great ones!Digital Agency for Custom Web, Mobile & Voice AppsAgile Web&Mobile Apps Development - The Right WayINNOVATIVE, AFFORDABLE AND BEST POSSIBLE SOLUTIONS
Foundation year2011201020082016
Min. project size$10,000+$5,000+$5,000+$1,000+
Hourly rate$100 - $149$25 - $49$25 - $49$25 - $49
Employees10 - 4910 - 4910 - 4910 - 49
HeadquartersToronto, CanadaSahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar, IndiaSzczecin, PolandPune, India
Services
80%

80%UX/UI Design

95%

95%UX/UI Design

85%

85%UX/UI Design

45%

45%UX/UI Design

Industries
50%

50%Business services

35%

35%Medical

—
20%

20%Information technology

Client sizes
50%

50%Small Business (<$10M)

50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

40%

40%Small Business (<$10M)

50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

Directions
50%

50%Mobile Development

65%

65%Web Development

55%

55%Web Development

60%

60%Web Development

Coding Languages
30%

30%Kotlin

70%

70%PHP

40%

40%PHP

25%

25%Kotlin

Frameworks & CMS
100%

100%NodeJS

50%

50%CodeIgniter

80%

80%Symfony

50%

50%WordPress

Devices
50%

50%Android

80%

80%Android

45%

45%Android

70%

70%Android

Operating Systems
50%

50%Android OS

80%

80%Android OS

55%

55%iOS

70%

70%Android OS

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to Guaraná Technologies

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Prologic Technologies

    Digital Agency for Custom Web, Mobile & Voice Apps

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable hourly rates
    • Strong web and mobile expertise
    • Fast project turnaround times

    Cons

    • Limited project sizes compared to Guaraná
    • Less established than Guaraná
    • Fewer employees and resources

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2010

    $5,000+

    Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar

    Verified

    Focus

    95% UX/UI Design

    95%95% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Internet of Things

  • #02Digers!

    Agile Web&Mobile Apps Development - The Right Way

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Cost-effective development services
    • Agile development approach
    • Experienced team with good reviews

    Cons

    • Limited project scope options
    • Geographically distant for North America
    • Lower hourly rate may indicate less quality

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2008

    $5,000+

    Szczecin

    Verified

    Focus

    85% UX/UI Design

    85%85% UX/UI Design

    15%15% Internet of Things

  • #03Hamsa Hitech

    INNOVATIVE, AFFORDABLE AND BEST POSSIBLE SOLUTIONS

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low minimum project size
    • Affordable services for startups
    • Quick turnaround times for projects

    Cons

    • Less experience in larger projects
    • No information on hourly rates
    • Based in India, more distant communication

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2016

    $1,000+

    Pune

    Verified

    Focus

    45% UX/UI Design

    45%45% UX/UI Design

    45%45% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    5%5% Internet of Things

    5%5% AI-Powered IoT (AIoT)

  • #04Creomotus Designs

    Creomotus Designs

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Motivated small team
    • Creative design focus
    • Works on larger projects

    Cons

    • Undisclosed hourly rates
    • Smaller team size may limit scalability
    • Less experience than other agencies

    Undisclosed

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2016

    $10,000+

    Mumbai

    Verified

    Focus

    70% UX/UI Design

    70%70% UX/UI Design

    30%30% Internet of Things

  • #05Intrepid (acquired by Accenture)

    Great digital products intersecting humanity &tech

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong team with mobile expertise
    • Acquired by Accenture for great support
    • Established company with good network

    Cons

    • Higher project minimum than Guaraná
    • Expensive hourly rates
    • Larger teams may lack personal touch

    $150 - $199

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2010

    $25,000+

    Cambridge

    Verified

    Focus

    90% UX/UI Design

    90%90% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Internet of Things

  • #06Two Words

    Design is an illusion, impact is the reality

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Low minimum project size
    • Fast design output
    • Young fresh approach to design

    Cons

    • Very little experience or history
    • Limited information on services
    • Undisclosed rates may hide costs

    Undisclosed

    10 - 49

    Undisclosed

    $1,000+

    Mumbai

    Verified

    Focus

    80% UX/UI Design

    80%80% UX/UI Design

    20%20% Internet of Things

  • #07Flint Hills Group

    US Experts Providing Innovative Software Solutions

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • U.S. based for easier collaboration
    • Good customer support
    • Innovative software solutions

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size
    • Competitive pricing may squeeze budget
    • Focus may not align with all companies

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2016

    $50,000+

    Wichita

    Verified

    Focus

    34% Custom Software

    34%34% Custom Software

    34%34% AI SaaS Development

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    5%5% AI Agent Development

    3%3% Internet of Things

    3%3% Application Testing

    3%3% ERP Consulting and SI

    3%3% AI-Powered IoT (AIoT)

    3%3% AI-Augmented Application Testing

    2% AI Process Automation

  • #08Alora Labs

    Custom hardware and software products

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Qualified with custom hardware expertise
    • Focused ownership of projects
    • Established in a similar geography

    Cons

    • Small team limits project capacity
    • Higher minimum project requirement
    • Limited range of B2B solutions offered

    $100 - $149

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2018

    $25,000+

    Markham

    Verified

    Focus

    40% Custom Software

    40%40% Custom Software

    30%30% Internet of Things

    10%10% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Product Design

    10%10% Other Application

  • #09Wyrmix

    Designing The Future, Together

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Solid experience in custom designs
    • Good client feedback
    • Similar hourly rate range to Guaraná

    Cons

    • Limited team capacity
    • Higher project minima than Guaraná
    • Less established than other competitors

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2018

    $10,000+

    Farmers Branch

    Verified

    Focus

    55% Internet of Things

    55%55% Internet of Things

    45%45% UX/UI Design

  • #10rndity;

    rndity; GoLang, Mobile & Embedded by Design

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Known for innovative solutions
    • Good reviews for collaboration
    • Accessible prices for tech solutions

    Cons

    • Geographic distance may affect collaboration
    • Potentially less experienced team
    • Focus on niche markets could dilute certain services

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2016

    $10,000+

    Łódź

    Verified

    Focus

    65% UX/UI Design

    65%65% UX/UI Design

    35%35% Internet of Things

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Prologic Technologies offers lower project minimums starting from $5,000, making them more accessible.

Digers! also has a lower starting project size of $5,000 and significantly cheaper hourly rates between $25 - $49.

Hamsa Hitech has the most affordable minimum project size at $1,000 and competitive hourly rates.

Geography

Prologic Technologies and Hamsa Hitech cater to international markets from India, providing cost-effective solutions.

Digers!, based in Poland, can offer a European presence for companies looking to leverage region-specific expertise.

Intrepid is a U.S. agency, ideal for clients wanting to work closely with a domestic partner.

Capabilities and tech

Guaraná Technologies focuses extensively on mobile application development, while Prologic and Digers! have broader digital service offerings.

Intrepid excels in direct-to-consumer mobile expertise, providing unique insights for consumer-focused projects.

Alora Labs specializes in custom hardware and software products, bringing a distinct technical capability to the table.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Consider Hamsa Hitech for their low project minimum of $1,000 and affordable hourly rates, ideal for startups.
  • Intrepid stands out for U.S. clients seeking local expertise, owing to their direct-to-consumer mobile proficiency.
  • Two Words and Flint Hills Group can provide consistent collaboration with expertise in design and software solutions.
  • Look to Alora Labs for their customization capabilities in hardware and software, catering to specific industrial needs.
  • Guaraná Technologies and Intrepid are suited for tackling complex challenges with tailored app development services.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment