Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 Imua alternatives

Snapshot

Imua at a glance

Here's what Imua has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$100 - $149
Minimum project size
$25,000+
Company size
2 - 9 employees
Founded
2018

Listed locations:

  • HQ: San Francisco, United States

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 40%
    UX/UI Design
  • 25%
    Product Design
  • 20%
    Custom Software Development
  • 15%
    Branding

Platforms

  • 100%Other
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineDesign sprints, UX and rapid web app developmentAgency-quality design & development at a fractionDesign | Develop | DeliverWe make interfaces
Foundation year2018200420162006
Min. project size$25,000+$10,000+$10,000+$100,000+
Hourly rate$100 - $149$50 - $99$100 - $149Undisclosed
Employees2 - 910 - 4910 - 4950 - 249
HeadquartersSan Francisco, United StatesAustin, United StatesVancouver, CanadaVancouver, Canada
Services
40%

40%UX/UI Design

45%

45%Custom Software

40%

40%Product Design

40%

40%Product Design

Industries
25%

25%Information technology

———
Client sizes
60%

60%Small Business (<$10M)

40%

40%Enterprise (>$1B)

50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

User Experience Focus
34%

34%UX Strategy

60%

60%UX Strategy

40%

40%UX Strategy

50%

50%UX Strategy

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to Imua

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Razorwire 5

    Agency-quality design & development at a fraction

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Cost-effective design and development services
    • Strong communication stands out in projects
    • Established agency with 19 years of experience

    Cons

    • Lower minimum project size may compromise quality
    • Less specialized in UX and web app development
    • Smaller team may limit project capacity

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2004

    $10,000+

    Austin

    Verified

    Focus

    45% Custom Software

    45%45% Custom Software

    15%15% UX/UI Design

    15%15% Product Design

    10%10% Web Design

    10%10% Digital Strategy

    5%5% Branding

  • #02The Digital Panda

    Design | Develop | Deliver

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Comparable hourly rates to Imua's pricing
    • Strong reputation for quick delivery
    • Experienced in branding and web solutions

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size than Imua
    • Located in Canada, adding potential extra costs
    • Limited team size may affect scalability

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2016

    $10,000+

    Vancouver

    Verified

    Focus

    40% Product Design

    40%40% Product Design

    25%25% UX/UI Design

    20%20% Custom Software

    15%15% Branding

  • #03MetaLab

    We make interfaces

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Expertise with popular interfaces and apps
    • Larger team for handling bigger projects
    • High industry credibility due to established presence

    Cons

    • Very high minimum project size of $100,000
    • Undisclosed hourly rates can mean hidden costs
    • Less agile due to larger team dynamics

    Undisclosed

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2006

    $100,000+

    Vancouver

    Verified

    Focus

    40% Product Design

    40%40% Product Design

    25%25% Custom Software

    25%25% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Branding

  • #04Medialinks

    Imaginations Re-Imagined

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Lowest minimum project size among competitors
    • Highly creative approach to branding
    • Flexible agency can adapt quickly to needs

    Cons

    • Undisclosed hourly rates limit budget clarity
    • Relatively new at 5 years of experience
    • Location may complicate U.S.-based communication

    Undisclosed

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2018

    $1,000+

    Dubai

    Verified

    Focus

    30% Custom Software

    30%30% Custom Software

    10%10% UX/UI Design

    10%10% eCommerce

    10%10% Pay Per Click

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% Product Design

    5%5% Digital Strategy

    5%5% Search Engine Optimization

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Social Media Marketing

    5%5% Marketing Strategy

    5%5% Graphic Design

  • #05Kyan

    We’re Kyan, a technology agency.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Solid reputation in digital product development
    • Wide range of technology stack expertise
    • Highly qualified team to collaborate on projects

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rates than Imua
    • Inconsistent project sizes may impact planning
    • Located in the UK, potential communication delays

    $150 - $199

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2003

    $10,000+

    Guildford

    Verified

    Focus

    35% Custom Software

    35%35% Custom Software

    20%20% UX/UI Design

    20%20% Digital Strategy

    10%10% Product Design

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Branding

  • #06Stealth Technocrats Pvt. Limited

    Application Development Company

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low hourly rates for budget projects
    • Strong desire for engagement and work
    • Larger team for support in various areas

    Cons

    • Quality may suffer at lower price points
    • Longer delivery commitment times noted
    • Less focus on B2B-specific services

    $25 - $49

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2012

    $5,000+

    Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar

    Verified

    Focus

    13% Custom Software

    13%13% Custom Software

    13%13% AI SaaS Development

    7%7% UX/UI Design

    7%7% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    4%4% Web Design

    4%4% Product Design

    4%4% Advertising

    3%3% Digital Strategy

    3%3% Search Engine Optimization

    3%3% Branding

    3%3% Conversion Optimization

    3%3% Logo

    3%3% Pay Per Click

    3%3% Social Media Marketing

    3%3% Content Marketing

    3%3% Other Digital Marketing

    3%3% Graphic Design

    3%3% Mobile & App Marketing

    3%3% AI Product Engineering

    3%3% AI SEO & Content Systems

    3%3% AI-Driven PPC

    3%3% AI Social Media Marketing

    3%3% AI Content Marketing

  • #07Rekuest Web Agency

    Rekuest Web Agency

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable rates, suitable for budget projects
    • Team provides measurable solutions focused on growth
    • Diverse team capabilities for innovative projects

    Cons

    • Located in Italy, possibly affecting U.S.-based projects
    • Lowest staff number might limit project support
    • Vague on specific technologies offered

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2003

    $5,000+

    Roma

    Verified

    Focus

    20% Custom Software

    20%20% Custom Software

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% Product Design

    5%5% Advertising

    5%5% Digital Strategy

    5%5% Search Engine Optimization

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Internet of Things

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Conversion Optimization

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Pay Per Click

    5%5% Social Media Marketing

    5%5% Marketing Strategy

    5%5% Graphic Design

    5%5% Architectural Design

  • #08THE DIGITISE

    Personalized services for all your signage needs.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Extremely low costs for entry-level projects
    • Broad services including digital marketing expertise
    • Flexible engagement in various sectors

    Cons

    • Very low hourly rate may indicate lower quality
    • Located in Pakistan could mean logistical issues
    • Less established background may raise concerns

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2016

    $1,000+

    Pakistan

    Verified

    Focus

    15% Custom Software

    15%15% Custom Software

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Cloud Consulting & SI

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% IT Staff Augmentation

    5%5% IT Managed Services

    5%5% Product Design

    5%5% Search Engine Optimization

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Other Application

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Application Management & Support

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Social Media Marketing

    5%5% ERP Consulting and SI

    5%5% Graphic Design

    5%5% Other IT Consulting and SI

    5%5% Corporate Photography

  • #09PARI TECHNOLOGIES (M) SDN BHD

    Mobile App and Software Company Malaysia

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low costs make it attractive for startups
    • Cross-platform expertise can save future costs
    • Start-up company with innovative methods

    Cons

    • Inexperience compared to others in the market
    • Very limited service offerings
    • Located in Malaysia, which may complicate support

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2017

    $1,000+

    Shah Alam

    Verified

    Focus

    30% Custom Software

    30%30% Custom Software

    10%10% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Web Design

    10%10% Product Design

    10%10% Branding

    10%10% Logo

    10%10% Video Production

    10%10% Graphic Design

  • #10QuadAngles

    Creative Award Winning Agency

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Small team means personalized service and flexibility
    • Competitive pricing aligned with high-quality output
    • Creative agency with multiple award recognition

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rates compared to Imua
    • Less range in collaborative capabilities
    • Small, less experienced team available for larger projects

    $150 - $199

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2016

    $10,000+

    Muscat

    Verified

    Focus

    15% Custom Software

    15%15% Custom Software

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% IT Strategy Consulting

    5%5% Product Design

    5%5% AR/VR

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Application Testing

    5%5% Other Application

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Enterprise App Modernization

    5%5% Application Management & Support

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Marketing Strategy

    5%5% Print Design

    5%5% Direct Marketing

    5%5% Graphic Design

    5%5% Market Research

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Razorwire 5 offers a lower minimum project size starting at $10,000, making them accessible for smaller budgets.

Stealth Technocrats offers the lowest hourly rates starting at $25, making them an economical choice for budget-conscious clients.

The Digitise has very competitive rates below $25/hour, appealing for projects on a tight budget.

Geography

Razorwire 5 and Kyan are both U.S.- and U.K.-based agencies, providing local collaboration opportunities for U.S. clients.

Medialinks provides services in the UAE, potentially appealing to businesses looking to enter or operate in the Middle East region.

The Digital Panda operates in Canada, making them suitable for clients looking for nearby North American partners.

Capabilities and tech

MetaLab specializes in comprehensive interface design, appealing to clients needing extensive UX/UI capabilities.

Kyan emphasizes digital product development, suitable for clients looking to innovate with technology solutions.

Rekuest Web Agency offers tailored development solutions, making them attractive for businesses needing customized software.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Consider Stealth Technocrats or Rekuest Web Agency, offering lower project costs and rates below budget-friendly thresholds.
  • Razorwire 5 is ideal due to its U.S. location and proven communication quality, providing an accessible partnership for U.S. businesses.
  • Imua or Kyan are well-suited, as both focus on long-term client relationships and offer comprehensive digital strategies.
  • Kyan specializes in custom digital solutions and product development, suitable for clients seeking deep industry insights.
  • MetaLab's extensive experience in creating user-centric interfaces makes them a strong candidate for tailored software solutions.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment