Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 NOVVUM alternatives

Snapshot

NOVVUM at a glance

Here's what NOVVUM has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$100 - $149
Minimum project size
$10,000+
Company size
50 - 249 employees
Founded
2014

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Irvine, United States

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 70%
    UX/UI Design
  • 20%
    eCommerce Development
  • 10%
    Application Management & Support

Direction focus

  • 80%Web Development
  • 20%Mobile Development

eCommerce systems focus

  • 50%Shopify
  • 50%Other eCommerce Systems
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineGraphQL | React | Gatsby | Serverless | JavascriptYour Trusted Technology PartnersYour idea, Into ProductionWorld-class Digital Product Development Agency
Foundation year2014201320152017
Min. project size$10,000+$25,000+$25,000+$10,000+
Hourly rate$100 - $149$25 - $49$25 - $49$50 - $99
Employees50 - 24950 - 24910 - 4910 - 49
HeadquartersIrvine, United StatesAhmedabad, IndiaSahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar, IndiaBerlin, Germany
Services
70%

70%UX/UI Design

27%

27%Custom Software

45%

45%Custom Software

60%

60%UX/UI Design

Industries
20%

20%Financial services

35%

35%Other

20%

20%Medical

30%

30%eCommerce

Client sizes
50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

50%

50%Enterprise (>$1B)

50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

80%

80%Small Business (<$10M)

eCommerce Systems
50%

50%Shopify

70%

70%Shopify

100%

100%Other eCommerce Systems

100%

100%Other eCommerce Systems

Directions
80%

80%Web Development

85%

85%Web Development

100%

100%Web Development

80%

80%Web Development

Coding Languages
70%

70%JavaScript

25%

25%Ruby

50%

50%Ruby

35%

35%JavaScript

Frameworks & CMS
25%

25%NodeJS

28%

28%Ruby on Rails

40%

40%Ruby on Rails

30%

30%React JS

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to NOVVUM

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01BoTree Technologies

    Your Trusted Technology Partners

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable hourly rates compared to NOVVUM
    • Strong problem-solving and flexibility
    • Large team enables quicker project delivery

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size than NOVVUM
    • Located in India, possible timezone issues
    • Quality may vary due to remote locations

    $25 - $49

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2013

    $25,000+

    Ahmedabad

    Verified

    Focus

    27% Custom Software

    27%27% Custom Software

    27%27% AI SaaS Development

    8%8% eCommerce

    8%8% AI-Powered eCommerce

    3%3% UX/UI Design

    3%3% IT Strategy Consulting

    3%3% AR/VR

    3%3% Internet of Things

    3%3% Other Application

    3%3% Application Management & Support

    3%3% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    3%3% AI Agent Development

    2% AI Strategy Consulting

    2% AI-Powered IoT (AIoT)

    2% AI Operations

  • #02Bluebash Consulting Pvt. Ltd.

    Your idea, Into Production

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Efficient communication and task handling
    • Lower hourly rates than NOVVUM
    • Agile approach to project management

    Cons

    • Smaller employee count may limit scalability
    • Higher minimum project size than NOVVUM
    • Less established than NOVVUM

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2015

    $25,000+

    Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar

    Verified

    Focus

    45% Custom Software

    45%45% Custom Software

    20%20% UX/UI Design

    20%20% eCommerce

    15%15% Application Management & Support

  • #03DigitalKwarts OÜ

    World-class Digital Product Development Agency

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Wide-ranging development experience
    • Affordable rates compared to NOVVUM
    • Creative approach to digital products

    Cons

    • Smaller team may lead to limited resources
    • Less reputation than NOVVUM
    • Higher minimum project size than NOVVUM

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2017

    $10,000+

    Berlin

    Verified

    Focus

    60% UX/UI Design

    60%60% UX/UI Design

    20%20% eCommerce

    10%10% Web Design

    10%10% Application Management & Support

  • #04Worklab.io, Inc.

    Web, Mobile and Business Solutions

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • U.S.-based, easier communication
    • Competitive pricing for quality work
    • Longer establishment in the market

    Cons

    • Small team may impact project timelines
    • Limited technology stack offerings
    • Higher hourly rate than NOVVUM

    $50 - $99

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2011

    $10,000+

    Burbank

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Custom Software

    50%50% Custom Software

    10%10% eCommerce

    10%10% Application Testing

    10%10% Enterprise App Modernization

    10%10% Application Management & Support

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Web Design

  • #05Codesquarry Pvt Ltd

    We believe in our client’s success

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low minimum project size
    • Flexible pricing options
    • Innovative technology solutions

    Cons

    • Very small team might lead to inefficiencies
    • Location may impact communication
    • Lacks reputation compared to NOVVUM

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2019

    $1,000+

    Bengaluru

    Verified

    Focus

    65% UX/UI Design

    65%65% UX/UI Design

    25%25% eCommerce

    10%10% Application Management & Support

  • #06Mindster

    Transform your Vision into Reality

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Extremely low hourly rate
    • Agile and quick turnaround times
    • New innovative methodologies

    Cons

    • Uncertain quality due to budget pricing
    • Limited team size for larger projects
    • Less experience in complex projects

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2011

    $1,000+

    Kozhikode

    Verified

    Focus

    60% Custom Software

    60%60% Custom Software

    25%25% eCommerce

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% Application Management & Support

  • #07MMC Global LLC

    Care for Building Tomorrow

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Established in the U.S. market
    • Strong project management using Jira
    • Offers competitive pricing

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size than NOVVUM
    • Limited team size may restrict scalability
    • Less experience than NOVVUM

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2005

    $25,000+

    Austin

    Verified

    Focus

    20% Custom Software

    20%20% Custom Software

    20%20% AI SaaS Development

    3%3% UX/UI Design

    3%3% Web Design

    3%3% IT Staff Augmentation

    3%3% IT Managed Services

    3%3% AR/VR

    3%3% eCommerce

    3%3% Internet of Things

    3%3% Application Testing

    3%3% Other Application

    3%3% Enterprise App Modernization

    3%3% Application Management & Support

    3%3% Wearable App

    3%3% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    3%3% AI Engineering Staff Augmentation

    3%3% AI Agent Development

    3%3% AI-Powered eCommerce

    3%3% AI-Powered IoT (AIoT)

    3%3% AI-Augmented Application Testing

    3%3% AI-Driven Enterprise Modernization

    3%3% AI Operations

  • #08APPSHUNTS

    Empower Your Business with Latest Technology

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very affordable pricing
    • Strong focus on professional solutions
    • Small teams allow for personalized service

    Cons

    • Lower quality due to budget pricing
    • Limited technology offerings
    • Less stable company presence

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2012

    $1,000+

    Jaipur

    Verified

    Focus

    50% UX/UI Design

    50%50% UX/UI Design

    30%30% eCommerce

    20%20% Application Management & Support

  • #09Mean Stack Development Company in USA - Contriverz

    Mean and Full Stack Development (Nodejs, Angular)

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable services for U.S. market
    • Agile development process
    • Reliable for web and mobile solutions

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size than NOVVUM
    • May not match NOVVUM's quality
    • Focused more on generic solutions

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2014

    $1,000+

    New York City

    Verified

    Focus

    30% UX/UI Design

    30%30% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Web Design

    10%10% eCommerce

    9%9% Logo

    9%9% Graphic Design

    7%7% IT Managed Services

    7%7% Other Application

    7%7% Application Management & Support

    6%6% Application Testing

    5%5% Product Design

  • #10QuadAngles

    Creative Award Winning Agency

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Highly creative agency
    • Unique design and branding approach
    • Focus on digital innovation

    Cons

    • High hourly rates compared to NOVVUM
    • Smaller project team
    • Higher minimum project size than NOVVUM

    $150 - $199

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2016

    $10,000+

    Muscat

    Verified

    Focus

    15% Custom Software

    15%15% Custom Software

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% IT Strategy Consulting

    5%5% Product Design

    5%5% AR/VR

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Application Testing

    5%5% Other Application

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Enterprise App Modernization

    5%5% Application Management & Support

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Marketing Strategy

    5%5% Print Design

    5%5% Direct Marketing

    5%5% Graphic Design

    5%5% Market Research

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

NOVVUM's minimum project size is lower than BoTree and Bluebash which start at $25,000.

NOVVUM provides a more competitive hourly rate compared to QuadAngles, which charges $150-$199.

NOVVUM offers higher quality service at a competitive price compared to APPSHUNTS and Mindster, which have lower rates.

Geography

NOVVUM operates in the U.S. market, making it a preferable choice for local partnerships over Indian agencies like BoTree and Bluebash.

Clients looking to work with a U.S.-based team can benefit from NOVVUM's presence in the local market.

NOVVUM's understanding of U.S. market trends provides an advantage over overseas agencies in terms of cultural alignment.

Capabilities and tech

NOVVUM specializes in modern technologies like GraphQL and React that are high in demand compared to some competitors.

Their expertise in serverless technology sets them apart from agencies like DigitalKwarts, which may not focus on it.

NOVVUM's niche in Gatsby offers advanced web development solutions not as prominently featured by competitors.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Choose Mindster or Codesquarry for very low minimum project sizes and competitive hourly rates, allowing startups to manage their budgets effectively.
  • NOVVUM is the best fit for U.S.-based collaborations, providing local expertise and understanding of market dynamics.
  • DigitalKwarts offers flexibility and a solid foundation for a long-term partnership through their dedication to client success and project collaboration.
  • Consider NOVVUM for specialized B2B solutions in technology sectors, notably their expertise in GraphQL and React.
  • BoTree Technologies provides reliable and flexible solutions, making them ideal for addressing complex business challenges with tailored strategies.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment