Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 Orases alternatives

Snapshot

Orases at a glance

Here's what Orases has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$150 - $199
Minimum project size
$50,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
2000

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Frederick, United States

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 100%
    Custom Software Development

Direction focus

  • 85%Web Development
  • 15%Mobile Development

Platforms

  • 60%AWS
  • 40%Linux server
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineCustom software to reach your vision.INTERSECTION OF BUSINESS, TECHNOLOGY & INNOVATIONSoftware Design and Development As A ServiceFileMaker Experts - Innovation For Work
Foundation year2000201020171999
Min. project size$50,000+$25,000+$1,000+$10,000+
Hourly rate$150 - $199$50 - $99$25 - $49$150 - $199
Employees10 - 4950 - 24910 - 4910 - 49
HeadquartersFrederick, United StatesSomerset, United StatesLagos, NigeriaChristchurch, New Zealand
Services
100%

100%Custom Software

100%

100%Custom Software

100%

100%Custom Software

100%

100%Custom Software

Industries
30%

30%Business services

100%

100%Information technology

90%

90%Information technology

—
Client sizes
75%

75%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

—
40%

40%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

100%

100%Small Business (<$10M)

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to Orases

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Sunflower Lab

    INTERSECTION OF BUSINESS, TECHNOLOGY & INNOVATION

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong design focus recognized by clients
    • Good reputation in the US market
    • Mid-range project minimums for accessibility

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rates compared to Orases
    • May not offer as diverse technologies
    • Potentially longer timelines due to team size

    $50 - $99

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2010

    $25,000+

    Somerset

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Custom Software

    100%100% Custom Software

  • #02AITECHMA

    Software Design and Development As A Service

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low project minimums
    • International presence with Nigeria base
    • Known for completing projects ahead of schedule

    Cons

    • Lower hourly rates might indicate lower skill
    • Limited visibility in US market
    • Younger company with high competition

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2017

    $1,000+

    Lagos

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Custom Software

    100%100% Custom Software

  • #03Digital Fusion

    FileMaker Experts - Innovation For Work

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • High-level expertise in FileMaker
    • Very positive user reviews
    • Established company with years of experience

    Cons

    • Very high project costs compared to Orases
    • Focus may be narrow on specific tech
    • Limited scalability for larger projects

    $150 - $199

    10 - 49

    Founded in 1999

    $10,000+

    Christchurch

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Custom Software

    100%100% Custom Software

  • #04Elluminati Inc

    On Demand Mobile App Development Company

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong mobile app development capabilities
    • Good understanding of diverse business models
    • Established with large team for resource allocation

    Cons

    • Higher project size requirements
    • Lower hourly rates may attract quality concerns
    • Competes with numerous similar agencies

    $25 - $49

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2012

    $5,000+

    Rajkot

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Custom Software

    100%100% Custom Software

  • #05Decabits Software

    Web & Mobile Development Company

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Innovative solution development recognized
    • Established presence in India market
    • Competitive pricing with good services

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project costs for startups
    • Less communication reliability due to timezone
    • Less focus on large scale projects

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2018

    $25,000+

    Delhi

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Custom Software

    100%100% Custom Software

  • #06freevision

    We build great web & mobile applications

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Good reputation in Slovakia for application development
    • Mid-range project minimums
    • Strong focus on customer needs

    Cons

    • Smaller team may lack extensive resources
    • Higher hourly rates than Orases
    • Limited geographical reach outside Slovakia

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2012

    $10,000+

    Bratislava

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Custom Software

    100%100% Custom Software

  • #07Exelor

    Web and mobile app development services

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low project minimums
    • Competitive pricing and rates
    • Eager to collaborate with clients

    Cons

    • Very small team may limit service offering
    • Newer firm may lack extensive experience
    • Referrals depend on early wins and reputation

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2019

    $5,000+

    Kharkiv

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Custom Software

    50%50% Custom Software

    50%50% AI SaaS Development

  • #08Vindaloo Softtech Pvt. Ltd.

    Custom Software Development

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable project minimums make entry easier
    • Significantly lower hourly rates than Orases
    • Established experience in custom development

    Cons

    • Limited to the US market for clientele
    • Smaller team may limit project scale
    • Less brand recognition compared to established players

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2016

    $10,000+

    New York City

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Custom Software

    100%100% Custom Software

  • #09Trunao LLC

    Easy to Use, manage infinite data Hustle free with Trunao

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Extremely low minimum project size
    • Very competitive hourly rates
    • Startup-friendly business model

    Cons

    • Small team may lack diverse skills
    • Limited experience as a new company
    • Less focus on larger projects compared to Orases

    < $25 / hr

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2017

    $1,000+

    Fremont

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Custom Software

    100%100% Custom Software

  • #10jiWeb Technologies

    Software Solutions

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Larger team allows for more resources
    • Established presence in India market
    • Competitive project minimums

    Cons

    • Higher project size might limit startups
    • Cross-border communication challenges
    • Less focus on US clients compared to Orases

    $25 - $49

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2017

    $10,000+

    Mohali

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Custom Software

    100%100% Custom Software

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Vindaloo Softtech offers lower minimum project sizes, starting from $10,000, making them more accessible for budget-conscious clients.

Trunao LLC has an exceptionally low hourly rate of under $25, suitable for very tight budgets.

Elluminati Inc provides competitive pricing with a minimum project size of $5,000, making them appealing for startups.

Geography

JiWeb Technologies operates in India, potentially providing cost-effective solutions for U.S. clients looking for offshore development.

Freevision and Digital Fusion, based in Slovakia and New Zealand respectively, bring diverse geographic expertise while also working with U.S. clients.

Trunao LLC operates within the U.S., catering to local needs with an affordable pricing structure.

Capabilities and tech

AITECHMA leverages modern software design principles to create scalable applications relevant across various industries.

Digital Fusion specializes in FileMaker solutions, showing their niche in specific tech stacks, which can complement Orases' general offerings.

Elluminati Inc focuses on mobile app development, offering a targeted service that can integrate with broader strategies.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Consider Trunao LLC for very low entry costs, with projects starting from $1,000, perfect for tight budgets.
  • Digital Fusion excels in professional culture and capability, making them a reliable choice for U.S.-based collaborations.
  • Choose Sunflower Lab for a solid track record in creating innovative solutions, making them an ideal long-term partner.
  • Work with Digital Fusion, renowned for FileMaker expertise, ideal for projects needing specialized technical knowledge.
  • Orases is well-suited for custom solutions, focusing on aligning development with client vision and communication.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment