Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 Redwerk alternatives

Snapshot

Redwerk at a glance

Here's what Redwerk has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$50 - $99
Minimum project size
$10,000+
Company size
50 - 249 employees
Founded
2005

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Kyiv, Ukraine

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 90%
    Custom Software Development
  • 10%
    eCommerce Development

Direction focus

  • 70%Web Development
  • 30%Mobile Development

eCommerce systems focus

  • 50%Magento
  • 30%Big Commerce
  • 20%osCommerce
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineSoftware Development AgencyHassle-free outsourcing for your WordPress ProjectYour Trusted App Development Partner!Full-Cycle Software Development Boutique
Foundation year2005201120072002
Min. project size$10,000+$5,000+$10,000+$25,000+
Hourly rate$50 - $99$50 - $99< $25 / hr$25 - $49
Employees50 - 24910 - 4950 - 24950 - 249
HeadquartersKyiv, UkraineGliwice, PolandChandigarh, IndiaTallinn, Estonia
Services
90%

90%Custom Software

90%

90%Custom Software

90%

90%Custom Software

45%

45%Custom Software

Industries
10%

10%Retail

40%

40%Business services

40%

40%Other

25%

25%Medical

Client sizes
45%

45%Small Business (<$10M)

80%

80%Small Business (<$10M)

60%

60%Small Business (<$10M)

50%

50%Enterprise (>$1B)

eCommerce Systems
50%

50%Magento

80%

80%Magento

40%

40%WooCommerce

100%

100%Shopify

Directions
70%

70%Web Development

95%

95%Web Development

70%

70%Mobile Development

90%

90%Web Development

Coding Languages
20%

20%Java

60%

60%PHP

30%

30%Swift

40%

40%JavaScript

Frameworks & CMS
18%

18%Django

40%

40%WordPress

20%

20%Flutter

35%

35%NodeJS

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to Redwerk

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01White Label Coders

    Hassle-free outsourcing for your WordPress Project

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Competitive minimum project size
    • Offers hassle-free WordPress outsourcing
    • Seamless collaboration with teams

    Cons

    • Smaller team size may limit capacity
    • Less diverse technological expertise
    • Higher project minimum than some competitors

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2011

    $5,000+

    Gliwice

    Verified

    Focus

    90% Custom Software

    90%90% Custom Software

    10%10% eCommerce

  • #02RV Technologies

    Your Trusted App Development Partner!

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Low hourly rate compared to Redwerk
    • Strong communication across time zones
    • Experienced team with 14 years of history

    Cons

    • Limited services beyond app development
    • Potential quality variance due to low rates
    • Less focus on customization and flexibility

    < $25 / hr

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2007

    $10,000+

    Chandigarh

    Verified

    Focus

    90% Custom Software

    90%90% Custom Software

    10%10% eCommerce

  • #03Bamboo Agile

    Full-Cycle Software Development Boutique

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Established in the industry since 2002
    • Flexible engagement model tailored to clients
    • Focus on quality assurance processes

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size at $25,000
    • More expensive hourly rate for some clients
    • Potentially less responsive than smaller firms

    $25 - $49

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2002

    $25,000+

    Tallinn

    Verified

    Focus

    45% Custom Software

    45%45% Custom Software

    45%45% AI SaaS Development

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% AI-Powered eCommerce

  • #04Specbee

    Achieve your Digital Ambitions

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Focus on enterprise-level project development
    • Diverse digital solutions offered
    • Strong emphasis on consumer engagement

    Cons

    • High minimum project size of $25,000
    • Higher hourly rate than Redwerk
    • Limited team size may hinder large projects

    $50 - $99

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2015

    $25,000+

    Atlanta

    Verified

    Focus

    45% Custom Software

    45%45% Custom Software

    45%45% AI SaaS Development

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% AI-Powered eCommerce

  • #05Chapter247 Infotech

    Software Dev | Cloud Consulting | Web | AI | IOT

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low hourly rate offers cost savings
    • Wide range of services beyond software
    • Highly invested in technology learning

    Cons

    • Quality may vary with low-cost service
    • Potential limitations on project scale
    • Less industry experience than Redwerk

    < $25 / hr

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2012

    $10,000+

    Reno

    Verified

    Focus

    45% Custom Software

    45%45% Custom Software

    45%45% AI SaaS Development

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% AI-Powered eCommerce

  • #06The Masters

    Web and Hybrid Mobile Development

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Specializes in web and hybrid mobile development
    • Small team ensures dedicated attention
    • Familiarity with project management best practices

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size compared to smaller agencies
    • Limited geographies served
    • Less established company with 10 years in business

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2013

    $5,000+

    Wrocław

    Verified

    Focus

    90% Custom Software

    90%90% Custom Software

    10%10% eCommerce

  • #07Vasterra

    HELPING CUSTOMERS CODE THE WORLD

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong impacts on client business outcomes
    • Offers customer-focused development solutions
    • Favorable geographic location in the UK

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rate than Redwerk
    • High minimum project size of $5,000
    • Limited service offerings compared to larger firms

    $50 - $99

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2010

    $5,000+

    London

    Verified

    Focus

    90% Custom Software

    90%90% Custom Software

    10%10% eCommerce

  • #08UFO Engineering

    Web Development and Solutions for Startups

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Good solutions tailored for startup needs
    • Accessible to smaller budgets
    • Strong emphasis on client relations

    Cons

    • Small team may limit capacity
    • Less experience than other competitors
    • Geographically limited to Ukraine

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2015

    $5,000+

    Odesa

    Verified

    Focus

    90% Custom Software

    90%90% Custom Software

    10%10% eCommerce

  • #09Ever Technologies

    Software R&D partner

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • High-quality front-end development
    • Prompt communication via Slack
    • Competitive pricing for a startup

    Cons

    • Newer company with less experience
    • Limited range of services offered
    • Smaller team may lead to overload

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2017

    $5,000+

    Sofia

    Verified

    Focus

    90% Custom Software

    90%90% Custom Software

    10%10% eCommerce

  • View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable hourly rate under $25
    • Comprehensive support for tech solutions
    • Responsive client service team

    Cons

    • Quality may vary with lower rates
    • Geography limited to India
    • Less focus on bespoke solutions

    < $25 / hr

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2010

    $10,000+

    Kakkanad

    Verified

    Focus

    90% Custom Software

    90%90% Custom Software

    10%10% eCommerce

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

RV Technologies offers the lowest hourly rate at <$25 per hour, making it the most budget-friendly option.

Bamboo Agile’s rates are competitive, ranging from $25 to $49 per hour, providing value for clients on a moderate budget.

Specbee matches Redwerk’s hourly rates, which is beneficial for clients looking for similar quality without a significant price increase.

Geography

RV Technologies is based in India, providing cost-effective solutions with access to a vast talent pool.

Redwerk operates from Ukraine, which is attractive for European clients due to geographic proximity.

Bamboo Agile in Estonia provides services that are closer to Western markets, appealing to European businesses.

Capabilities and tech

Redwerk offers a flexible range of technologies suited for diverse projects, aligning well with modern development trends.

Chapter247 Infotech is noted for its investment in new technologies, appealing for innovative solutions.

Specbee’s focus on enterprise-level websites and applications caters well to businesses with specific technological goals.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • RV Technologies is ideal for projects with budget constraints, offering excellent value with their low hourly rates.
  • Specbee provides strong local support with teams based in the U.S., making them a great choice for U.S. clients.
  • Redwerk is well-suited for ongoing collaborations due to their flexible approach and commitment to client satisfaction.
  • Chapter247 Infotech specializes in cloud consulting and IOT, making them ideal for companies seeking tailored solutions.
  • Bamboo Agile is recognized for their full-cycle development services, particularly for businesses needing specialized software solutions.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment