Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 Scalater alternatives

Snapshot

Scalater at a glance

Here's what Scalater has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$50 - $99
Minimum project size
$5,000+
Company size
2 - 9 employees
Founded
2020

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Montevideo, Uruguay

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 50%
    Custom Software Development
  • 20%
    Web Design
  • 20%
    eCommerce Development
  • 10%
    Branding

Direction focus

  • 100%Web Development

eCommerce systems focus

  • 50%Shopify
  • 40%WooCommerce
  • 10%Big Commerce

Platforms

  • 30%AWS
  • 30%GCP
  • 20%Other
  • 20%Linux server
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineWordPress & Shopify: Optimize, Design and DevelopDesign and Technology with a Human TouchDigital First. Digital Fast.Ideation to creation and beyond
Foundation year2020201020072005
Min. project size$5,000+$10,000+$5,000+$1,000+
Hourly rate$50 - $99$50 - $99$25 - $49$25 - $49
Employees2 - 910 - 4950 - 24910 - 49
HeadquartersMontevideo, UruguayBoulder, United StatesKolkata, IndiaHampton, United States
Services
50%

50%Custom Software

55%

55%Custom Software

45%

45%Custom Software

28%

28%Custom Software

Industries
30%

30%Advertising & marketing

20%

20%Information technology

—
70%

70%Other

Client sizes
50%

50%Enterprise (>$1B)

60%

60%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

—
60%

60%Small Business (<$10M)

Directions
100%

100%Web Development

100%

100%Web Development

100%

100%Web Development

85%

85%Web Development

Coding Languages
50%

50%PHP

40%

40%Ruby

85%

85%PHP

30%

30%PHP

Frameworks & CMS
60%

60%WordPress

60%

60%WordPress

60%

60%Laravel

25%

25%Laravel

Platforms
30%

30%Amazon Web Services

70%

70%Amazon Web Services

60%

60%Linux server

40%

40%Linux server

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to Scalater

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Nopio

    Design and Technology with a Human Touch

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong team efficiency and communication
    • Highly experienced in web design projects
    • Based in the United States for easier collaboration

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size than Scalater
    • More employees, may lead to less personalized service
    • Limited to U.S. client base

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2010

    $10,000+

    Boulder

    Verified

    Focus

    55% Custom Software

    55%55% Custom Software

    20%20% Web Design

    20%20% Branding

    5%5% eCommerce

  • #02Sundew

    Digital First. Digital Fast.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable hourly rates and project size
    • Established since 2007 with extensive experience
    • Strong employee base for scalability

    Cons

    • Overseas location may cause communication delays
    • Larger team may lack personalized service
    • Longer project timelines compared to Scalater

    $25 - $49

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2007

    $5,000+

    Kolkata

    Verified

    Focus

    45% Custom Software

    45%45% Custom Software

    25%25% Web Design

    25%25% eCommerce

    5%5% Branding

  • #03Baya.digital

    Ideation to creation and beyond

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Flexible project size with low minimum
    • Established in the U.S. for easy communication
    • Competitively priced hourly rates

    Cons

    • Fewer employees may limit resources
    • Reviews indicate mixed satisfaction levels
    • Less brand recognition compared to larger firms

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2005

    $1,000+

    Hampton

    Verified

    Focus

    28% Custom Software

    28%28% Custom Software

    28%28% AI SaaS Development

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% AI-Powered eCommerce

    3%3% Cloud Consulting & SI

    3%3% Search Engine Optimization

    3%3% Branding

    3%3% Enterprise App Modernization

    3%3% Social Media Marketing

    3%3% AI on Cloud

    3%3% AI Agent Development

    3%3% AI SEO & Content Systems

    3%3% AI-Driven Enterprise Modernization

    2% AI Social Media Marketing

  • #04Tekzo Digital Services

    Give your organisation the boost it needs

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low hourly rate under $25
    • Minimum project size is very accessible
    • Small team provides personalized service

    Cons

    • Limited portfolio and experience
    • Based in Nigeria, may impact time zones
    • Lacks robust technological offerings

    < $25 / hr

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2019

    $1,000+

    Nigeria

    Verified

    Focus

    40% Custom Software

    40%40% Custom Software

    40%40% Web Design

    10%10% eCommerce

    10%10% Branding

  • #05Digital Klouds

    We know your business

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Wide range of digital services available
    • Established operations in Canada with local expertise
    • Resource-rich with 50-249 employees

    Cons

    • Higher pricing compared to various competitors
    • Less personalized experience due to larger team
    • Minimum project size may deter smaller clients

    $50 - $99

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2015

    $1,000+

    Milton

    Verified

    Focus

    45% Custom Software

    45%45% Custom Software

    15%15% CRM Consulting and SI

    10%10% eCommerce

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% Search Engine Optimization

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Pay Per Click

    5%5% Social Media Marketing

  • #06Teknokraft Canada Inc.

    Unleashing digital potential.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable rates in the $25-$49 range
    • Canadian-based, suitable for North American clients
    • Good project size flexibility at $1,000+

    Cons

    • Mid-size team might impact service personalization
    • Less established brand compared to older firms
    • Inconsistent reviews on communication

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2013

    $1,000+

    Mississauga

    Verified

    Focus

    25% Custom Software

    25%25% Custom Software

    10%10% Web Design

    10%10% Search Engine Optimization

    10%10% eCommerce

    5%5% IT Strategy Consulting

    5%5% Advertising

    5%5% Application Testing

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% CRM Consulting and SI

    5%5% Pay Per Click

    5%5% Social Media Marketing

    5%5% Graphic Design

    5%5% Mobile & App Marketing

  • #07ASR HOUSE

    The Den of Creation

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Impressive job success rate with over 1000 projects
    • Offers a wide range of creative services
    • Flexible pricing makes them accessible

    Cons

    • Pakistan-based location may complicate time zones
    • Medium-sized team might dilute personalized service
    • Mixed reviews on project timelines

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2015

    $1,000+

    Islamabad

    Verified

    Focus

    30% Custom Software

    30%30% Custom Software

    10%10% Web Design

    10%10% eCommerce

    10%10% Print Design

    10%10% Packaging Design

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Advertising

    5%5% Search Engine Optimization

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Graphic Design

  • #08WEB I7

    Digital Marketing Companies in Bangalore

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low rates below $25 for startups
    • Minimum project size is accessible
    • Strong focus on creativity and digital solutions

    Cons

    • Limited experience compared to larger competitors
    • Smaller team may affect availability
    • Heavily focused on local Indian market

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2017

    $1,000+

    Bengaluru

    Verified

    Focus

    10% Custom Software

    10%10% Custom Software

    10%10% AI SaaS Development

    4%4% UX/UI Design

    4%4% Web Design

    4%4% Advertising

    4%4% Digital Strategy

    4%4% Search Engine Optimization

    4%4% eCommerce

    4%4% Branding

    4%4% Logo

    3%3% Email Marketing

    3%3% Pay Per Click

    3%3% Social Media Marketing

    3%3% Content Marketing

    3%3% Graphic Design

    3%3% Mobile & App Marketing

    3%3% Other Design

    3%3% Interior Design

    3%3% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    3%3% AI Agent Development

    3%3% AI SEO & Content Systems

    3%3% AI-Powered eCommerce

    3%3% AI Email Marketing

    3%3% AI-Driven PPC

    3%3% AI Social Media Marketing

    3%3% AI Content Marketing

  • #09Dallonses

    Digital creative agency from Barcelona

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong reputation and experience since 2015
    • U.S. pricing tiers for international clients
    • Higher-end digital solutions offered

    Cons

    • High minimum project size at $10,000
    • Expensive hourly rates for small projects
    • Limited focus may not suit all business needs

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2015

    $10,000+

    Barcelona

    Verified

    Focus

    21% Custom Software

    21%21% Custom Software

    7%7% UX/UI Design

    7%7% Web Design

    7%7% Digital Strategy

    7%7% eCommerce

    7%7% Other Application

    7%7% Branding

    7%7% Wearable App

    6%6% AR/VR

    6%6% Email Marketing

    6%6% Social Media Marketing

    6%6% Content Marketing

    6%6% Mobile & App Marketing

  • #10LUCODS

    LUCODS

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Small team enables personalized service
    • Unique focus on innovative developments
    • Based in Argentina with competitive pricing

    Cons

    • Younger agency with less experience
    • Higher minimum project size at $5,000
    • Limited technological offerings compared to U.S. firms

    $50 - $99

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2019

    $5,000+

    Argentina

    Verified

    Focus

    15% Custom Software

    15%15% Custom Software

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% AR/VR

    5%5% Digital Strategy

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Internet of Things

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Enterprise App Modernization

    5%5% Application Management & Support

    5%5% Wearable App

    5%5% Email Marketing

    5%5% Social Media Marketing

    5%5% Marketing Strategy

    5%5% Content Marketing

    5%5% Business Consulting

    5%5% Media Planning & Buying

    5%5% Mobile & App Marketing

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Scalater has a lower minimum project size ($5,000+) compared to Nopio ($10,000+) making it more accessible for startups.

Scalater offers competitive hourly rates ($50 - $99) similar to industry standards, and lower than some competitors like Dallonses.

Tekzo Digital Services offers a lower hourly rate (under $25/hr) for budget-conscious projects.

Geography

Scalater operates from Uruguay, which may provide cost advantages compared to U.S.-based agencies like Nopio and Dallonses.

Baya.digital is also based in the U.S., providing proximity for clients within North America.

Sundew in India offers competitive prices for clients seeking offshore services.

Capabilities and tech

Scalater specializes in WordPress and Shopify, making it an ideal choice for e-commerce projects.

Nopio combines design and technology, focusing on a human-centric approach which is beneficial for custom solutions.

Web I7 provides extensive digital marketing services leveraging different technologies for startups.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Choose Tekzo Digital Services for affordable projects with rates below $25/hr, ideal for startups looking for quality without significant investment.
  • Nopio is well-suited for clients seeking efficient collaboration with a U.S.-based team, known for their responsive and dedicated service.
  • Sundew, with a strong reputation for satisfaction, is ideal for businesses seeking a reliable long-term partnership in digital services.
  • Digital Klouds is recommended for clients needing specialized B2B services, leveraging their extensive understanding of business needs across industries.
  • Nopio excels in technology with a human touch, making them a great choice for clients needing tailored and responsive digital solutions.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment