Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 The Setters Agency alternatives

Snapshot

The Setters Agency at a glance

Here's what The Setters Agency has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
Undisclosed
Minimum project size
$1,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
2018

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Manhattan, United States

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 40%
    Social Media Marketing
  • 20%
    Digital Strategy
  • 20%
    Pay Per Click
  • 20%
    Content Marketing
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineSocial media and digital marketingHigh Performance Digital Marketing for GrowthHelping Your Business Grow And Stay FreshTurn your fans and customers into active promoters
Foundation year2018201720142015
Min. project size$1,000+$1,000+$5,000+$1,000+
Hourly rateUndisclosed$50 - $99$50 - $99Undisclosed
Employees10 - 4910 - 492 - 910 - 49
HeadquartersManhattan, United StatesNairobi, KenyaNorthfield, United StatesBellevue, United States
Services
40%

40%Social Media Marketing

33%

33%Content Marketing

25%

25%Digital Strategy

15%

15%Digital Strategy

Industries
80%

80%Advertising & marketing

30%

30%Consumer products & services

35%

35%Manufacturing

40%

40%Business services

Client sizes
60%

60%Small Business (<$10M)

60%

60%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

75%

75%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

80%

80%Small Business (<$10M)

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to The Setters Agency

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Growthpad Digital Consulting

    High Performance Digital Marketing for Growth

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong focus on growth marketing strategy
    • Reliable communication and project updates
    • Diverse service offerings for clients

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rates compared to some competitors
    • Higher foundation year may indicate less experience
    • Limited geographical presence

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2017

    $1,000+

    Nairobi

    Verified

    Focus

    33% Content Marketing

    33%33% Content Marketing

    31%31% Social Media Marketing

    19%19% Pay Per Click

    17%17% Digital Strategy

  • #02Fresh Content Society

    Helping Your Business Grow And Stay Fresh

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong work ethic and team dedication
    • Affordable hourly rate for quality service
    • Located in the United States offers local support

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project requirement than Setters
    • Smaller team may limit service capacity
    • Less diverse portfolio compared to larger agencies

    $50 - $99

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2014

    $5,000+

    Northfield

    Verified

    Focus

    25% Digital Strategy

    25%25% Digital Strategy

    25%25% Pay Per Click

    25%25% Social Media Marketing

    25%25% Content Marketing

  • #03IntellaSphere, Inc

    Turn your fans and customers into active promoters

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Unique socially collaborative marketing approach
    • Available for varied project sizes
    • Focused on customer promotion strategies

    Cons

    • Hourly rate information is hidden
    • Limited client reviews available
    • Less established than some competitors

    Undisclosed

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2015

    $1,000+

    Bellevue

    Verified

    Focus

    15% Digital Strategy

    15%15% Digital Strategy

    15%15% Pay Per Click

    14%14% Social Media Marketing

    14%14% Content Marketing

    14%14% AI-Driven PPC

    14%14% AI Social Media Marketing

    14%14% AI Content Marketing

  • #04Markception

    A full service digital marketing agency.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Performance-driven marketing approach
    • Strong focus on data-driven results
    • Flexible team configurations for projects

    Cons

    • Unclear foundation year creates uncertainty
    • Limited client feedback on services
    • Smaller agency may lack resources for large projects

    Undisclosed

    2 - 9

    Undisclosed

    $1,000+

    Varna

    Verified

    Focus

    30% Pay Per Click

    30%30% Pay Per Click

    30%30% Social Media Marketing

    25%25% Content Marketing

    15%15% Digital Strategy

  • #05Mrene

    Come over here

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very affordable hourly rates for startups
    • User-centered design philosophy
    • Focus on creative digital campaigns

    Cons

    • Limited employee numbers may restrict projects
    • Less experience compared to other agencies
    • Smaller portfolio may not instill confidence

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2017

    $1,000+

    Jakarta

    Verified

    Focus

    30% Digital Strategy

    30%30% Digital Strategy

    30%30% Social Media Marketing

    20%20% Pay Per Click

    20%20% Content Marketing

  • #06L2 Digital Marketing

    Helping your business succeed online

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Serves both local and nationwide markets
    • Focus on business success through digital
    • Affordable rates for small businesses

    Cons

    • Limited employee resources may limit project size
    • Newer agency with possibly less experience
    • Less known or reputable than established players

    $50 - $99

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2019

    $1,000+

    Pasadena

    Verified

    Focus

    20% Web Design

    20%20% Web Design

    20%20% Search Engine Optimization

    15%15% Social Media Marketing

    10%10% Email Marketing

    5%5% Digital Strategy

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Pay Per Click

    5%5% Content Marketing

    5%5% Video Production

    5%5% Graphic Design

    5%5% Corporate Photography

  • #07Efficient E Solutions

    Inspiring Technologies

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Flexible and agile small team
    • Affordable rates suitable for startups
    • Diverse experience in digital strategies

    Cons

    • Limited employee count may restrict service scope
    • Longer project timelines likely due to small team
    • Not as well known as larger agencies

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2012

    $1,000+

    Lahore

    Verified

    Focus

    25% Web Design

    25%25% Web Design

    10%10% Search Engine Optimization

    10%10% Pay Per Click

    10%10% Social Media Marketing

    10%10% Content Marketing

    5%5% Digital Strategy

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Email Marketing

    5%5% Mobile & App Marketing

    5%5% Market Research

  • #08GRO Marketing

    The Growth Agency

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Established agency with a strong market presence
    • Offers a full range of marketing services
    • Focused on growth and measurable results

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size may deter small clients
    • Premium hourly rates compared to budget firms
    • May not offer tailored solutions for all clients

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2018

    $5,000+

    Detroit

    Verified

    Focus

    20% Web Design

    20%20% Web Design

    20%20% Digital Strategy

    15%15% Graphic Design

    10%10% Search Engine Optimization

    10%10% Pay Per Click

    10%10% Social Media Marketing

    10%10% Content Marketing

    5%5% Logo

  • #09Social Pickle Media

    Boise's Full Service Digital Agency

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Client-first approach in project management
    • Strong community focus in the agency
    • Affordable rates in the U.S. market

    Cons

    • Less established compared to larger agencies
    • Small team may limit service offerings
    • Less geographic reach outside regional area

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2018

    $1,000+

    Eagle

    Verified

    Focus

    10% Web Design

    10%10% Web Design

    10%10% Digital Strategy

    10%10% Search Engine Optimization

    10%10% Pay Per Click

    10%10% Social Media Marketing

    10%10% Content Marketing

    10%10% Video Production

    10%10% Graphic Design

    5%5% Product Design

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Email Marketing

    5%5% Print Design

  • #10Digital Communication

    Digital Communication - The agency for B2B

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Long-standing experience in B2B digital marketing
    • Comprehensive service offerings in digital communications
    • Based in Italy, serving European markets

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size can be restrictive
    • Potentially less competitive pricing
    • Limited focus on non-B2B clients

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2000

    $5,000+

    Italy

    Verified

    Focus

    30% Web Design

    30%30% Web Design

    20%20% Digital Strategy

    15%15% Video Production

    10%10% Pay Per Click

    10%10% Social Media Marketing

    10%10% Content Marketing

    5%5% Branding

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

The Setters Agency has no hourly rate disclosed, allowing for flexibility in negotiations.

Growthpad Digital Consulting's hourly rate ranges from $50 to $99, relatively affordable for similar services.

Markception also offers competitive pricing with an undisclosed hourly rate for their services.

Geography

The Setters Agency is U.S.-based, convenient for local collaborations and cultural understanding.

Growthpad is located in Kenya, offering a unique perspective on digital marketing strategies for global clients.

IntellaSphere, also based in the U.S., provides services in a familiar market for American businesses.

Capabilities and tech

The Setters Agency employs a variety of social media tools for marketing.

Fresh Content Society emphasizes innovative content strategies that are effective for various platforms.

L2 Digital Marketing provides a comprehensive digital marketing approach, including SEO and social media management.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Consider Social Pickle Media, as they offer competitive rates starting at $25 per hour, making them suitable for budget-conscious clients.
  • The Setters Agency is ideal for U.S.-based collaborations, ensuring ease of communication and availability.
  • IntellaSphere, known for fostering long-term relationships, can be valuable for clients seeking ongoing digital partnership.
  • Digital Communication has extensive experience in B2B communication, making them the go-to choice for specialized B2B needs.
  • Growthpad Digital Consulting offers tailored marketing strategies and has a proven track record of addressing specific client challenges.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment