Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 Sneakers Apps alternatives

Snapshot

Sneakers Apps at a glance

Here's what Sneakers Apps has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$100 - $149
Minimum project size
$25,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
2014

Listed locations:

  • HQ: New York City, United States

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 85%
    UX/UI Design
  • 15%
    AR/VR Development

Direction focus

  • 60%Web Development
  • 40%Mobile Development

Platforms

  • 65%AWS
  • 25%Heroku
  • 10%Linux server
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineINNOVATING JUST GOT EASIERBuilding Digital Products & InnovationsUX & Product Design | Bespoke App DevelopmentWe Craft Web & Mobile Experiences
Foundation year2014201320182012
Min. project size$25,000+$5,000+$10,000+$10,000+
Hourly rate$100 - $149$50 - $99$100 - $149$50 - $99
Employees10 - 4910 - 492 - 910 - 49
HeadquartersNew York City, United StatesPrague, Czech RepublicFarnham, United KingdomNew York City, United States
Services
85%

85%UX/UI Design

90%

90%UX/UI Design

90%

90%UX/UI Design

90%

90%UX/UI Design

Industries
20%

20%Real estate

15%

15%Consumer products & services

40%

40%Medical

25%

25%Business services

Client sizes
55%

55%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

50%

50%Small Business (<$10M)

85%

85%Small Business (<$10M)

65%

65%Small Business (<$10M)

Directions
60%

60%Web Development

60%

60%Web Development

100%

100%Web Development

60%

60%Web Development

Coding Languages
20%

20%PHP

20%

20%Kotlin

80%

80%JavaScript

50%

50%JavaScript

Frameworks & CMS
13%

13%WordPress

13%

13%NodeJS

38%

38%Vue.js

30%

30%NodeJS

Platforms
65%

65%Amazon Web Services

60%

60%Amazon Web Services

75%

75%Amazon Web Services

75%

75%Amazon Web Services

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to Sneakers Apps

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Pixelmate

    Building Digital Products & Innovations

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Competitive pricing with good service
    • Wide range of digital product offerings
    • Strong design capabilities

    Cons

    • Larger agencies may overshadow them
    • Less experience compared to older firms
    • Lower employee count may constrain projects

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2013

    $5,000+

    Prague

    Verified

    Focus

    90% UX/UI Design

    90%90% UX/UI Design

    10%10% AR/VR

  • #02Full Clarity

    UX & Product Design | Bespoke App Development

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Focus on UX and bespoke development
    • Great track record for timely delivery
    • Located in the UK, similar to Sneakers

    Cons

    • Smaller team may face capacity issues
    • Higher minimum project size than Sneakers
    • Limited offerings compared to full-service firms

    $100 - $149

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2018

    $10,000+

    Farnham

    Verified

    Focus

    90% UX/UI Design

    90%90% UX/UI Design

    10%10% AR/VR

  • #03SOLID - Design & Development

    We Craft Web & Mobile Experiences

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable rates for high-quality development
    • Strong web and mobile experience
    • Good client feedback on capabilities

    Cons

    • May lack the niche expertise of Sneakers
    • Limited marketing reach compared to larger agencies
    • Smaller agency may struggle with larger projects

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2012

    $10,000+

    New York City

    Verified

    Focus

    90% UX/UI Design

    90%90% UX/UI Design

    10%10% AR/VR

  • #04Dcube Tech Ventures Pvt. Ltd.

    Dcube Tech Ventures

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low hourly rates
    • Emerging firm with potential
    • Good reviews on team capability

    Cons

    • Potentially unproven track record
    • Very low rates may indicate lower quality
    • Located in India, may affect communication

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2015

    $10,000+

    Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar

    Verified

    Focus

    80% UX/UI Design

    80%80% UX/UI Design

    20%20% AR/VR

  • #05App Boxer

    We partner with founders to build digital business

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable rates for app development
    • Strong partner for startups and founders
    • Timely and responsive to project changes

    Cons

    • Limited to Australian market
    • Lower hourly rate might suggest quality concerns
    • Newer agency with less established portfolio

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2014

    $10,000+

    Baulkham Hills

    Verified

    Focus

    80% UX/UI Design

    80%80% UX/UI Design

    20%20% AR/VR

  • #06Buckhead Apps

    We love turning great ideas into great businesses.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Stable agency with experienced team
    • Similar project size minimums
    • Located in the same country

    Cons

    • Higher project size minimums
    • It may be hard to differentiate in service
    • Less focus on innovative design approaches

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2007

    $25,000+

    Atlanta

    Verified

    Focus

    70% UX/UI Design

    70%70% UX/UI Design

    30%30% AR/VR

  • #07The App Developers

    We re-invent and re-imagine

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Focus on user-centric app development
    • Strong design and delivery capability
    • Located in the UK with global reach

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size
    • Higher hourly rates than Sneakers
    • Potentially less focus on cost-effective solutions

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2011

    $50,000+

    Bedford

    Verified

    Focus

    80% UX/UI Design

    80%80% UX/UI Design

    20%20% AR/VR

  • #08KUANTIKO STUDIO

    Virtual Reality, Augmented Reality & Mixed Reality

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Specialization in VR/AR technologies
    • Lower entry-level project costs
    • Innovative solutions in emerging tech

    Cons

    • Focus on VR/AR may limit other services
    • Less established with fewer projects
    • Located in Spain, may affect collaboration

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2019

    $10,000+

    Spain

    Verified

    Focus

    95% AR/VR

    95%95% AR/VR

    5%5% UX/UI Design

  • #09Kiwi Creations

    Top AR, VR & Game Development Company

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Extremely low minimum project size
    • Strong offerings in AR and VR
    • Trusted reputation in game development

    Cons

    • Very low hourly rates raise quality concerns
    • May lack expertise in non-gaming projects
    • Much larger employee base, risk of being impersonal

    < $25 / hr

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2018

    $1,000+

    United States

    Verified

    Focus

    60% UX/UI Design

    60%60% UX/UI Design

    40%40% AR/VR

  • #10Left Field Labs

    Let's invent.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Large team with more resources
    • Innovative problem-solving approaches
    • Strong reputation in creative industries

    Cons

    • Very high project size minimums
    • Expensive hourly rates for services
    • Risk of being less agile with larger projects

    $200 - $299

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2008

    $100,000+

    Culver City

    Verified

    Focus

    70% UX/UI Design

    70%70% UX/UI Design

    30%30% AR/VR

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

App Boxer offers a lower project minimum starting at $10,000, making them more accessible for smaller businesses.

KUANTIKO STUDIO provides competitive rates with a minimum project size of $10,000, appealing for budget-conscious clients.

Kiwi Creations has an extremely low hourly rate of less than $25, appealing to startups with tight budgets.

Geography

App Boxer operates in Australia, providing a different geographical perspective for clients outside the U.S.

KUANTIKO STUDIO is based in Spain, offering European creativity and accessibility to clients looking to engage with the EU market.

Dcube Tech Ventures operates in India, providing cost-effective solutions for clients looking for overseas partners.

Capabilities and tech

Buckhead Apps and Sneakers Apps use similar technologies, specializing in iOS development, making them good competitors for clients with identical needs.

Left Field Labs showcases strong cross-disciplinary capabilities, which may appeal to clients needing more comprehensive services beyond standard app development.

SOLID focuses on both web and mobile experiences, providing clients with versatile development options across multiple platforms.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Consider Kiwi Creations for ultra-low project costs starting at $1,000 and lower rates, ideal for startups.
  • Sneakers Apps and Buckhead Apps are both U.S.-based and have similar service offerings, making them perfect collaborative partners.
  • Left Field Labs provides a high level of service and expertise, making them suitable for ongoing partnerships requiring consistent quality.
  • Consult with SOLID for specialized web and mobile experiences tailored to B2B industries and unique business challenges.
  • The App Developers emphasize user-centric solutions, making them ideal for clients needing tailored app strategies to solve specific business problems.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment