Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 Starkmedia alternatives

Snapshot

Starkmedia at a glance

Here's what Starkmedia has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$100 - $149
Minimum project size
$5,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
1996

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Milwaukee, United States

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 60%
    Web Design
  • 20%
    Digital Strategy
  • 20%
    eCommerce Development

Direction focus

  • 100%Web Development
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineMilwaukee Web DesignMay the digital force be with youDesigns To Brag AboutWeb Design & Development
Foundation year1996200920132005
Min. project size$5,000+$10,000+$10,000+$1,000+
Hourly rate$100 - $149$50 - $99$100 - $149$100 - $149
Employees10 - 4950 - 2492 - 92 - 9
HeadquartersMilwaukee, United StatesNew York City, United StatesVancouver, CanadaLos Angeles, United States
Services
60%

60%Web Design

50%

50%Web Design

70%

70%Web Design

50%

50%Web Design

Industries
30%

30%Medical

—
35%

35%Financial services

—
Client sizes——
70%

70%Small Business (<$10M)

—
Directions
100%

100%Web Development

100%

100%Web Development

100%

100%Web Development

100%

100%Web Development

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to Starkmedia

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01DrupalJedi

    May the digital force be with you

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Established in diverse technologies
    • Experienced team with larger staff
    • Effective project management experience

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size compared to others
    • Mid-range hourly rates
    • Less focus on startups and small businesses

    $50 - $99

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2009

    $10,000+

    New York City

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Web Design

    50%50% Web Design

    30%30% eCommerce

    20%20% Digital Strategy

  • #02BragDeal Inc.

    Designs To Brag About

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong design capabilities
    • Positive customer reviews
    • Small team potentially offers personalized service

    Cons

    • Limited project capacity due to size
    • Higher minimum project size
    • Less established in the market

    $100 - $149

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2013

    $10,000+

    Vancouver

    Verified

    Focus

    70% Web Design

    70%70% Web Design

    20%20% eCommerce

    10%10% Digital Strategy

  • #03Studio Umbrella Inc.

    Web Design & Development

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable minimum project size
    • Responsive customer service
    • Strong focus on web design

    Cons

    • Limited portfolio may affect trust
    • Low number of employees may limit scalability
    • Less well-known compared to bigger competitors

    $100 - $149

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2005

    $1,000+

    Los Angeles

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Web Design

    50%50% Web Design

    25%25% Digital Strategy

    25%25% eCommerce

  • #04Savvy Programmers

    Let's build something amazing together!

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very affordable pricing
    • Great customer communication
    • Focus on building long-term relationships

    Cons

    • Less experienced team members
    • Limited range of high-end services
    • Smaller size limits project capacity

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2019

    $1,000+

    Lahore

    Verified

    Focus

    60% Web Design

    60%60% Web Design

    30%30% eCommerce

    10%10% Digital Strategy

  • #05Deutsch LA

    Creative. Digital. Design.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Highly recognized agency in the US
    • Extensive service offerings
    • High-quality creative solutions

    Cons

    • Very high minimum project size
    • Higher hourly rates
    • Large company may lack personalized service

    $150 - $199

    250 - 999

    Founded in 1969

    $100,000+

    Los Angeles

    Verified

    Focus

    65% Web Design

    65%65% Web Design

    20%20% eCommerce

    15%15% Digital Strategy

  • #06Nexovate Technologies Pvt Ltd

    Inspire. Think. Innovate.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low hourly rate
    • Focus on custom solutions
    • Young and innovative thinking

    Cons

    • Limited expertise compared to competitors
    • Still building brand reputation
    • Smaller workforce limits scalability

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2019

    $1,000+

    Bengaluru

    Verified

    Focus

    75% Web Design

    75%75% Web Design

    15%15% eCommerce

    10%10% Digital Strategy

  • #07Vitamina Online

    Digital Agency in Guadalajara

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Low minimum project size
    • Creative solutions in digital marketing
    • Established in a growing market

    Cons

    • Lower hourly rates may suggest less quality
    • Limited to the Mexican market
    • Less focus on intensive projects

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2008

    $1,000+

    Guadalajara

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Web Design

    50%50% Web Design

    40%40% eCommerce

    10%10% Digital Strategy

  • #08Graphically Speaking

    We DELIVER Highly Effective Web & Ecomm Solutions

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong presence in Canadian market
    • Extensive experience in web solutions
    • Wide range of services offered

    Cons

    • Higher project size minimums
    • Limited geographical presence
    • More focus on e-commerce solutions

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 1986

    $5,000+

    Vancouver

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Web Design

    50%50% Web Design

    25%25% Digital Strategy

    25%25% eCommerce

  • #09inQrt Digital Solutions

    We bring offline to online and help drive revenue.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Lower minimum project size
    • Affordable hourly rates
    • Emerging market presence

    Cons

    • Fewer employees and expertise
    • Limited project portfolio
    • Less established brand

    $50 - $99

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2020

    $1,000+

    Wien

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Web Design

    50%50% Web Design

    25%25% Digital Strategy

    25%25% eCommerce

  • #10Click Active Internet en Media

    E-commerce and Web Development

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low minimum project size
    • Specializes in e-commerce solutions
    • Affordable for startups

    Cons

    • Undisclosed hourly rates
    • Newer company with less experience
    • Limited service offerings

    Undisclosed

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2017

    $1,000+

    Netherlands

    Verified

    Focus

    51% Web Design

    51%51% Web Design

    25%25% eCommerce

    24%24% Digital Strategy

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Starkmedia offers a competitive hourly rate akin to Graphically Speaking, facilitating access to highly skilled services without overspending.

Unlike inQrt, whose rates start at $50, Starkmedia provides well-rounded services at a higher tier with proven results.

Starkmedia's project size minimum aligns well with larger projects, differentiating it from low-budget options like Nexovate Technologies.

Geography

Starkmedia's U.S.-based location provides local insight and networking opportunities, offering clients a distinct edge over international competitors like inQrt.

Compared to Click Active in the Netherlands, Starkmedia has more accessibility if clients are looking for a U.S. market focus.

Graphically Speaking and Starkmedia both serve the North American market, providing clients localized expertise unlike European agencies.

Capabilities and tech

Starkmedia employs modern web development technologies comparable to Graphically Speaking, ensuring high-quality digital solutions.

Their expertise spans multiple platforms, unlike smaller agencies like inQrt, providing a broader variety of services.

Leveraging partnerships with technology providers puts Starkmedia at an advantage over freelancers or agencies with less extensive tech resources.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • inQrt Digital Solutions is ideal for budget-conscious startups, offering lower minimum project sizes starting at $1,000.
  • Starkmedia is your go-to choice for working with a U.S. agency, providing localized support and expertise.
  • Graphically Speaking has decades of experience and can serve as a stable partner for ongoing digital needs.
  • Consider Starkmedia or Graphically Speaking, as both have specialized knowledge in B2B solutions.
  • Nexovate Technologies is well-suited for customized digital solutions at a cost-effective price point.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment