Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 Stellum alternatives

Snapshot

Stellum at a glance

Here's what Stellum has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$25 - $49
Minimum project size
$1,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
2020

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Kharkiv, Ukraine

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 90%
    UX/UI Design
  • 10%
    Application Management & Support

Direction focus

  • 60%Web Development
  • 40%Mobile Development
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineFull-cycle Software Engineering AgencyMobilize Your BusinessDigital Force For GoodSelf-organized development Team
Foundation year2020200920092010
Min. project size$1,000+$50,000+$10,000+$10,000+
Hourly rate$25 - $49$150 - $199$50 - $99$25 - $49
Employees10 - 4910 - 4950 - 24910 - 49
HeadquartersKharkiv, UkraineChicago, United StatesHelsingfors, FinlandWrocław, Poland
Services
90%

90%UX/UI Design

90%

90%UX/UI Design

65%

65%UX/UI Design

80%

80%Custom Software

Industries
50%

50%Education

20%

20%Consumer products & services

40%

40%Real estate

35%

35%Other

Client sizes
100%

100%Small Business (<$10M)

40%

40%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

45%

45%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

Directions
60%

60%Web Development

70%

70%Mobile Development

75%

75%Web Development

100%

100%Web Development

Coding Languages
70%

70%TypeScript

75%

75%JavaScript

40%

40%Ruby

70%

70%PHP

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to Stellum

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Red Foundry

    Mobilize Your Business

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Highly talented engineers deliver exceptional results.
    • Strong communication and collaboration skills shown.
    • Experience in high-budget projects enhances credibility.

    Cons

    • Project minimums are significantly higher compared to Stellum.
    • Hourly rates are much above Stellum's pricing.
    • Limited flexibility in project size engagement.

    $150 - $199

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2009

    $50,000+

    Chicago

    Verified

    Focus

    90% UX/UI Design

    90%90% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Application Management & Support

  • #02Oivan

    Digital Force For Good

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable project minimum compared to competitors.
    • Good communication focuses on project importance.
    • Experienced team with a larger pool of professionals.

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rate than Stellum's offerings.
    • Located in Finland, potentially affecting accessibility.
    • Responsive times may vary with size of team.

    $50 - $99

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2009

    $10,000+

    Helsingfors

    Verified

    Focus

    65% UX/UI Design

    65%65% UX/UI Design

    15%15% Cybersecurity

    10%10% Application Management & Support

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Wearable App

  • #03Ratio Web

    Self-organized development Team

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Competitive pricing similar to Stellum's rates.
    • Flexible development team based on project needs.
    • Strong emphasis on self-organization enhances productivity.

    Cons

    • Current size may limit capacity for larger projects.
    • Limited client base compared to larger agencies.
    • Less recognized brand compared to leading agencies.

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2010

    $10,000+

    Wrocław

    Verified

    Focus

    80% Custom Software

    80%80% Custom Software

    10%10% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Application Management & Support

  • #04BoTree Technologies

    Your Trusted Technology Partners

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very affordable hourly rates attract diverse projects.
    • Emphasizes flexibility with a can-do attitude.
    • Ability to handle sizable projects with a larger team.

    Cons

    • Geographic location may limit immediate communication.
    • Quality perception varies due to lower rates.
    • Less established than older competitors.

    $25 - $49

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2013

    $25,000+

    Ahmedabad

    Verified

    Focus

    27% Custom Software

    27%27% Custom Software

    27%27% AI SaaS Development

    8%8% eCommerce

    8%8% AI-Powered eCommerce

    3%3% UX/UI Design

    3%3% IT Strategy Consulting

    3%3% AR/VR

    3%3% Internet of Things

    3%3% Other Application

    3%3% Application Management & Support

    3%3% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    3%3% AI Agent Development

    2% AI Strategy Consulting

    2% AI-Powered IoT (AIoT)

    2% AI Operations

  • #05Stanton lab

    We help the company grow through the UI/UX design

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Low project minimums ideal for small projects.
    • Expertise in UI/UX design adds unique value.
    • Located in Ukraine, similar to Stellum.

    Cons

    • Small team may limit project scalability.
    • Less experience compared to older firms.
    • Potential for slower response times due to size.

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2014

    $1,000+

    Dnipropetrovs'k

    Verified

    Focus

    90% UX/UI Design

    90%90% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Application Management & Support

  • #06Konverge Digital Solutions

    Custom Software Development

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Long history of experience builds trust and reliability.
    • Established in the custom software domain for years.
    • Higher pricing may correlate with higher quality.

    Cons

    • Higher project minimums may deter smaller clients.
    • Hourly rates significantly exceed Stellum's range.
    • Services may not suit all budget constraints.

    $50 - $99

    50 - 249

    Founded in 1994

    $50,000+

    Toronto

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Custom Software

    100%100% Custom Software

  • #07Mean Stack Development Company in USA - Contriverz

    Mean and Full Stack Development (Nodejs, Angular)

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable rates attract startups and smaller businesses.
    • Flexibility in project scope based on client needs.
    • Strong communication described in customer feedback.

    Cons

    • Limited experience as a newer agency.
    • Lower minimum project size may signify less oversight.
    • Quality might vary across team members.

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2014

    $1,000+

    New York City

    Verified

    Focus

    30% UX/UI Design

    30%30% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Web Design

    10%10% eCommerce

    9%9% Logo

    9%9% Graphic Design

    7%7% IT Managed Services

    7%7% Other Application

    7%7% Application Management & Support

    6%6% Application Testing

    5%5% Product Design

  • #08CheckMobile

    CheckMobile - Join the workflow movement!

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Flexible pricing and undisclosed hourly rates.
    • Experience with significant international brands.
    • Emphasis on mobile solutions like Stellum.

    Cons

    • Limited information on pricing may deter clients.
    • Larger team size may complicate communication.
    • Quality perception may vary by project scope.

    Undisclosed

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2008

    $1,000+

    Hamburg

    Verified

    Focus

    19% Custom Software

    19%19% Custom Software

    18%18% AI SaaS Development

    9%9% Internet of Things

    9%9% AI-Powered IoT (AIoT)

    6%6% IT Managed Services

    6%6% Logistics & Supply Chain Consulting

    6%6% Warehousing & Distribution

    6%6% AI Agent Development

    6%6% AI Workflow Automation

    3%3% UX/UI Design

    3%3% Other Application

    3%3% Application Management & Support

    3%3% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    3%3% AI Operations

  • #094Taps

    Cracking the code of in-apps, ML and AR in mobile

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable rates and low project minimum ideal.
    • Fast communication ensures agile project timelines.
    • Focus on innovative technologies like ML and AR.

    Cons

    • Experience level is limited compared to larger firms.
    • Potential capacity issues due to smaller team size.
    • Less established brand presence in the market.

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2011

    $5,000+

    Palo Alto

    Verified

    Focus

    40% UX/UI Design

    40%40% UX/UI Design

    40%40% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    10%10% Application Management & Support

    10%10% AI Operations

  • #10BOSC Tech Labs Private Limited

    Transforming idea into reality

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Lowest hourly rate, ideal for budget projects.
    • Flexible in project scope and size options.
    • Dynamic and youthful team eager to innovate.

    Cons

    • Limited experience compared to older competitors.
    • Less client history may raise concerns regarding reliability.
    • Quality of outcomes may not match larger agencies.

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2018

    $1,000+

    Gandhinagar

    Verified

    Focus

    65% Custom Software

    65%65% Custom Software

    10%10% Web Design

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% IT Managed Services

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Application Management & Support

    5%5% Graphic Design

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Stellum offers competitive rates starting at $25, making it accessible for smaller projects.

Contriverz and 4Taps also provide similar affordable options at $25 per hour, catering to budget-conscious clients.

BOSC Tech Labs provides even lower rates, under $25 per hour, which can appeal to startups or small businesses.

Geography

Stellum operates in Ukraine, providing a strategic advantage in Eastern Europe, a hub for tech talent.

Ratio Web, based in Poland, is geographically close, facilitating easier collaboration within Europe.

Oivan from Finland, while slightly farther, offers strong digital capabilities for clients in the Nordic region.

Capabilities and tech

Stellum leverages various technologies suitable for full-cycle software development without specific limitations on tech stack.

Contriverz specializes in Mean and Full Stack Development, focusing on modern frameworks and tools.

BoTree Technologies is recognized for its flexibility and expertise in mobile solutions, appealing to diverse project needs.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Both Stellum and BOSC Tech Labs are ideal for limited budgets, offering competitive rates at $25 and below, respectively.
  • For U.S.-based collaborations, consider Red Foundry due to its established presence and focus on mobilizing businesses.
  • Oivan is well-suited for long-term partnerships, showcasing commitment to project quality and client success over quick wins.
  • CheckMobile stands out with a reputation in high-tech mobile solutions, making it a good choice for niche B2B needs.
  • BoTree Technologies is recommended for custom solutions due to its strong problem-solving skills and can-do attitude, essential for unique business challenges.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment