Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 Sweetmag Solutions (M) Sdn Bhd alternatives

Snapshot

Sweetmag Solutions (M) Sdn Bhd at a glance

Here's what Sweetmag Solutions (M) Sdn Bhd has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$150 - $199
Minimum project size
$10,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
2009

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 40%
    Cloud Consulting & SI
  • 40%
    eCommerce Development
  • 20%
    IT Managed Services

Direction focus

  • 90%Web Development
  • 10%Mobile Development

eCommerce systems focus

  • 90%Magento
  • 10%WooCommerce

Platforms

  • 50%AWS
  • 50%Linux server
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineMagento Commerce, Done RightWe design & build secure and resilient software.Bridging the Gap Between Business and TechnologyWe thrive to innovate & deliver.
Foundation year200919951997—
Min. project size$10,000+$5,000+$10,000+$1,000+
Hourly rate$150 - $199$150 - $199$25 - $49$25 - $49
Employees10 - 4950 - 24950 - 24950 - 249
HeadquartersPetaling Jaya, MalaysiaNew York City, United StatesBirmingham, United KingdomNew York City, United States
Services
40%

40%Cloud Consulting & SI

50%

50%Cloud Consulting & SI

45%

45%Custom Software

30%

30%Custom Software

Industries
80%

80%eCommerce

21%

21%Retail

30%

30%Other

30%

30%Other

Client sizes
50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

48%

48%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

90%

90%Small Business (<$10M)

50%

50%Enterprise (>$1B)

Directions
90%

90%Web Development

100%

100%Web Development

80%

80%Web Development

90%

90%Web Development

Coding Languages
50%

50%PHP

50%

50%JavaScript

25%

25%Apex

30%

30%C#

Frameworks & CMS
50%

50%WordPress

50%

50%Ruby on Rails

41%

41%.NET

13%

13%Wix

Platforms
50%

50%Amazon Web Services

51%

51%Linux server

50%

50%Windows server

35%

35%Linux server

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to Sweetmag Solutions (M) Sdn Bhd

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01End Point

    We design & build secure and resilient software.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Established firm with extensive industry experience.
    • Highly responsive and open to suggestions.
    • Strong focus on software security solutions.

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size requirement.
    • Larger team may complicate communication.
    • Primarily U.S.-based, limiting geographical reach.

    $150 - $199

    50 - 249

    Founded in 1995

    $5,000+

    New York City

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Cloud Consulting & SI

    50%50% Cloud Consulting & SI

    40%40% eCommerce

    10%10% IT Managed Services

  • #02Blueberry Consultants

    Bridging the Gap Between Business and Technology

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Cost-effective hourly rates for services provided.
    • Extensive experience in business and technology.
    • Flexible with changes during project execution.

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size limit than Sweetmag.
    • UK-based, potentially inconvenient for Malaysian clients.
    • Less focus on eCommerce solutions than Sweetmag.

    $25 - $49

    50 - 249

    Founded in 1997

    $10,000+

    Birmingham

    Verified

    Focus

    45% Custom Software

    45%45% Custom Software

    10%10% Cloud Consulting & SI

    10%10% eCommerce

    10%10% Enterprise App Modernization

    5%5% IT Managed Services

    5%5% IT Strategy Consulting

    5%5% Internet of Things

    5%5% Cybersecurity

    5%5% Unified Communications Consulting & SI

  • #03Soft Tech Group, Inc

    We thrive to innovate & deliver.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low minimum project size requirement.
    • Quick response times via various communication channels.
    • Cost-effective hourly rates offer affordability.

    Cons

    • Lacks extensive experience in eCommerce development.
    • Less structured organization with potentially lower reliability.
    • Limited brand recognition and market presence.

    $25 - $49

    50 - 249

    Undisclosed

    $1,000+

    New York City

    Verified

    Focus

    30% Custom Software

    30%30% Custom Software

    15%15% IT Strategy Consulting

    10%10% BI & Big Data Consulting & SI

    10%10% Cloud Consulting & SI

    10%10% IT Staff Augmentation

    10%10% eCommerce

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% IT Managed Services

    5%5% Application Testing

  • #04Contrive Solutions

    We Think, We Create, We Inspire

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Extremely affordable hourly rates for projects.
    • Agile team that fosters good relationships.
    • Quick and easy engagement process.

    Cons

    • Limited services for larger projects or eCommerce.
    • Young company with less industry reputation.
    • May lack resources for bigger client needs.

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2014

    $1,000+

    Lahore

    Verified

    Focus

    55% Custom Software

    55%55% Custom Software

    10%10% Cloud Consulting & SI

    10%10% IT Managed Services

    10%10% eCommerce

    10%10% Application Testing

    5%5% Web Design

  • #05Unnati Informatics LLP

    Best Top Listed IT Company in Ahmedabad, India

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Experienced team in digital solutions
    • Diverse service offerings including digital marketing.
    • Friendly and approachable communication.

    Cons

    • Hourly rate information not disclosed publicly.
    • Lower employee count may restrict capacity.
    • May focus less on eCommerce specifically.

    Undisclosed

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2009

    $1,000+

    Ahmedabad

    Verified

    Focus

    40% Custom Software

    40%40% Custom Software

    20%20% Cloud Consulting & SI

    10%10% Web Design

    10%10% IT Managed Services

    10%10% eCommerce

    10%10% ERP Consulting and SI

  • #06Niceweb Studios

    Delivering professional IT services worldwide

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable project sizes for small businesses.
    • Current trends towards professional IT services.
    • Growing organization focused on quality.

    Cons

    • Very new company with limited market track record.
    • Smaller team could impact service availability.
    • Potentially limited service offerings compared to larger agencies.

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2020

    $1,000+

    Lagos

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Cloud Consulting & SI

    50%50% Cloud Consulting & SI

    10%10% IT Managed Services

    10%10% Advertising

    10%10% eCommerce

    10%10% Social Media Marketing

    10%10% Graphic Design

  • #07Cyber Chasse

    IT Solutions, Academy & Staffing

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Offers a range of IT security solutions.
    • Focus on delivering value for money.
    • Established company with a good reputation.

    Cons

    • Lacks information on hourly rates.
    • Limited employee base may restrict capacity.
    • Less specialization in eCommerce solutions.

    Undisclosed

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2018

    $1,000+

    Tampa

    Verified

    Focus

    11% IT Staff Augmentation

    11%11% IT Staff Augmentation

    11%11% Cybersecurity

    11%11% AI Engineering Staff Augmentation

    11%11% AI Cybersecurity

    6%6% BI & Big Data Consulting & SI

    6%6% Cloud Consulting & SI

    6%6% IT Managed Services

    6%6% eCommerce

    5%5% AI Data Intelligence

    5%5% AI on Cloud

    5%5% AI Agent Development

    5%5% AI-Powered eCommerce

    3%3% Internet of Things

    3%3% Enterprise App Modernization

    3%3% AI-Powered IoT (AIoT)

    3%3% AI-Driven Enterprise Modernization

  • #08Technigent

    Your Reliable Technology Partner

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Cost-efficient cloud-based solutions offered.
    • Strong emphasis on quality and timely delivery.
    • Reliable technology partner with diverse services.

    Cons

    • Hourly rates undisclosed may deter some clients.
    • Limited brand awareness in the market.
    • May not specialize specifically in eCommerce.

    Undisclosed

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2010

    $1,000+

    Rajkot

    Verified

    Focus

    25% Custom Software

    25%25% Custom Software

    10%10% IT Strategy Consulting

    10%10% CRM Consulting and SI

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Cloud Consulting & SI

    5%5% IT Managed Services

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Internet of Things

    5%5% Enterprise App Modernization

    5%5% Application Management & Support

    5%5% Wearable App

    5%5% ERP Consulting and SI

    5%5% ECM Consulting and SI

    5%5% Accounting

  • #09Datagazer

    Data-driven geeks

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Highly data-driven approach to solutions.
    • Focus on large-scale data processing systems.
    • Cost-effective hourly rates compared to others.

    Cons

    • Very new company with limited experience.
    • Small team may affect service quality.
    • Less focus on eCommerce development.

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2018

    $10,000+

    Kyiv

    Verified

    Focus

    23% Custom Software

    23%23% Custom Software

    23%23% AI SaaS Development

    11%11% BI & Big Data Consulting & SI

    11%11% AI Data Intelligence

    8%8% IT Managed Services

    6%6% AI Agent Development

    3%3% Cloud Consulting & SI

    3%3% eCommerce

    3%3% Application Testing

    3%3% AI on Cloud

    3%3% AI-Powered eCommerce

    3%3% AI-Augmented Application Testing

  • #10Dhanu Infosys

    Web, Mobile and Software development Company

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Specialist in web and mobile development.
    • Low project size minimums attract small clients.
    • Vast experience in various technologies.

    Cons

    • New company with limited reputation.
    • Lower employee count may affect capacity.
    • Undisclosed hourly rates may be off-putting.

    Undisclosed

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2020

    $1,000+

    India

    Verified

    Focus

    40% UX/UI Design

    40%40% UX/UI Design

    25%25% Cloud Consulting & SI

    15%15% IT Managed Services

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Graphic Design

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

End Point offers lower minimum project size at $5,000 compared to Sweetmag's $10,000.

Blueberry Consultants provide lower hourly rates at $25 - $49, making them cost-effective options for projects compared to Sweetmag.

Soft Tech Group has a competitive hourly rate of $25 - $49, which is significantly lower than Sweetmag's pricing.

Geography

Soft Tech Group is based in the U.S., making it a viable option for organizations looking for local partnerships.

Blueberry Consultants operate out of the U.K., providing European access that may be beneficial for region-focused projects.

End Point, headquartered in the U.S., can serve clients looking for American-based digital solutions.

Capabilities and tech

Sweetmag focuses heavily on Magento Commerce, tailored for eCommerce needs, while others like Technigent provide broader cloud-based solutions.

End Point emphasizes security in their software builds, making them more appealing for clients needing stronger security solutions.

Blueberry Consultants bridge gaps between technology and business needs, offering more diverse technology solutions beyond eCommerce.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Consider Soft Tech Group or Contrive Solutions for economical pricing starting at $1,000, which suits lower-budget engagements.
  • End Point and Soft Tech Group are ideal for American partnerships, offering localized support and familiarity with the U.S. market.
  • Sweetmag and Blueberry Consultants both have substantial experience in sustaining client relationships, making them suitable for long-term partnerships.
  • Blueberry Consultants and Sweetmag excel in specific domains, making them perfect for niche B2B industry needs.
  • End Point is noted for its willingness to adapt and customize solutions, excellent for resolving specific business challenges.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment