Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 YDX Innovation alternatives

Snapshot

YDX Innovation at a glance

Here's what YDX Innovation has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$100 - $149
Minimum project size
$5,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
2007

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Vancouver, Canada

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 40%
    Custom Software Development
  • 40%
    AR/VR Development
  • 10%
    UX/UI Design
  • 10%
    Event Marketing & Planning

Platforms

  • 100%Other
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineVirtual Reality, Branded Interactive ExperiencesWe Code Creativity.Mobile and Web App ExpertsA Digital Brand User Experience Design Company
Foundation year2007201520132006
Min. project size$5,000+$1,000+$5,000+$25,000+
Hourly rate$100 - $149$100 - $149$50 - $99Undisclosed
Employees10 - 492 - 910 - 4910 - 49
HeadquartersVancouver, CanadaChristchurch, New ZealandSan Francisco, United StatesUnited States
Services
40%

40%Custom Software

70%

70%Custom Software

75%

75%Custom Software

40%

40%UX/UI Design

Industries
25%

25%Energy & natural resources

30%

30%Business services

35%

35%Other

40%

40%Government

Client sizes
70%

70%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

100%

100%Small Business (<$10M)

60%

60%Small Business (<$10M)

80%

80%Small Business (<$10M)

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to YDX Innovation

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Lab3 Apps

    We Code Creativity.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Creative coding perspective on projects
    • Proactive communication and feedback
    • Cost-effective for small budgets

    Cons

    • Fewer employees may limit capacity
    • Limited service offerings
    • Newer company may lack experience

    $100 - $149

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2015

    $1,000+

    Christchurch

    Verified

    Focus

    70% Custom Software

    70%70% Custom Software

    20%20% UX/UI Design

    10%10% AR/VR

  • #02SwingDev

    Mobile and Web App Experts

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Lower hourly rate for cost efficiency
    • Strong focus on long-term vision
    • Expertise in both mobile and web

    Cons

    • Project size minimum may limit options
    • Less established than YDX
    • Limited geographical presence

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2013

    $5,000+

    San Francisco

    Verified

    Focus

    75% Custom Software

    75%75% Custom Software

    15%15% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% AR/VR

  • #03Urban Emu

    A Digital Brand User Experience Design Company

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Experience in user experience design
    • Ability to meet specific needs
    • Established since 2006 with reliability

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size required
    • Hourly rates not disclosed
    • U.S.-based, may be costly for distant partners

    Undisclosed

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2006

    $25,000+

    United States

    Verified

    Focus

    40% UX/UI Design

    40%40% UX/UI Design

    30%30% Custom Software

    10%10% AR/VR

    10%10% Digital Strategy

    10%10% Wearable App

  • #04poojasoftwebsolutions

    Mobile & Web Development & Database solutions & AI

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very affordable hourly rate
    • Flexibility in project scale
    • Quick turnaround on projects

    Cons

    • Lacks experience due to foundation year
    • Limited specialization in technologies
    • Perceived lower quality could deter clients

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Undisclosed

    $1,000+

    Ahmedabad

    Verified

    Focus

    29% Custom Software

    29%29% Custom Software

    29%29% AI SaaS Development

    12%12% Web Design

    6%6% UX/UI Design

    6%6% AR/VR

    6%6% eCommerce

    6%6% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    6%6% AI-Powered eCommerce

  • #05ExtraHut

    Digital products that make pixel perfect sense

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong UX and UI design skills
    • Reasonably low minimum project size
    • Creative and dedicated team

    Cons

    • Relatively new company with limited history
    • May lack extensive portfolio
    • Focus could be limited to digital products

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2017

    $5,000+

    Warszawa

    Verified

    Focus

    60% UX/UI Design

    60%60% UX/UI Design

    30%30% Custom Software

    10%10% AR/VR

  • #06Fan Studio

    Mobile Games & App Development Specialists.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Expertise in mobile games and apps
    • Ability to provide technical solutions
    • Limited project size requirements

    Cons

    • B2B focus is less clear
    • Competitively priced but not the cheapest
    • Project throughput may vary

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2008

    $5,000+

    London

    Verified

    Focus

    75% Custom Software

    75%75% Custom Software

    10%10% UX/UI Design

    5%5% IT Strategy Consulting

    5%5% AR/VR

    5%5% CRM Consulting and SI

  • #07Siligin Software

    Game Development Company

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • High-quality game development expertise
    • Solid reputation for project delivery
    • Affordable hourly rate for skilled work

    Cons

    • Minimum project size may limit clients
    • Relatively young company in the market
    • Geographical distance might pose challenges

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2015

    $10,000+

    L'viv

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Custom Software

    50%50% Custom Software

    20%20% AR/VR

    20%20% Graphic Design

    10%10% UX/UI Design

  • #08GrowthMaze

    Navigating Growth

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Cost-effective for small projects
    • Quick turnaround times
    • Adaptability in project management

    Cons

    • Smaller workforce may affect capacity
    • Newer agency lacks extensive experience
    • Fewer specialization areas in services

    $50 - $99

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2018

    $1,000+

    Houston

    Verified

    Focus

    8% Custom Software

    8%8% Custom Software

    8%8% AI SaaS Development

    6%6% Web Design

    6%6% Advertising

    6%6% Digital Strategy

    6%6% Branding

    6%6% Marketing Strategy

    6%6% AI Marketing Automation

    5%5% Graphic Design

    4%4% UX/UI Design

    4%4% AR/VR

    4%4% CRM Consulting and SI

    4%4% Logo

    4%4% Social Media Marketing

    4%4% Content Marketing

    4%4% AI Social Media Marketing

    3%3% Event Marketing & Planning

    3%3% AI-Driven UX/UI Design

    3%3% AI Agent Development

    3%3% AI Sales Automation

    3%3% AI Content Marketing

  • #09Go Click On - Web Design Agency Melbourne

    Web Design Agency Melbourne

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Solid experience in web design
    • Local to a significant market in Melbourne
    • Diverse service offerings

    Cons

    • Higher rates compared to some competitors
    • Focus primarily on Australian market
    • Project size may limit international clients

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2010

    $1,000+

    Melbourne

    Verified

    Focus

    20% Custom Software

    20%20% Custom Software

    10%10% Search Engine Optimization

    10%10% Pay Per Click

    10%10% Social Media Marketing

    10%10% Content Marketing

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% AR/VR

    5%5% Digital Strategy

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Print Design

    5%5% Mobile & App Marketing

  • #10La Grasigns Ltd

    La Grasigns is a Marketing & Software agency

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Diverse service offerings in digital marketing
    • Affordable hourly rates
    • Flexibility in project scope

    Cons

    • Newer to the market since 2019
    • Less portfolio depth compared to others
    • Limited established reputation

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2019

    $1,000+

    London

    Verified

    Focus

    15% Custom Software

    15%15% Custom Software

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Web Design

    5%5% AR/VR

    5%5% Advertising

    5%5% Search Engine Optimization

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% Application Testing

    5%5% Branding

    5%5% Logo

    5%5% Email Marketing

    5%5% Pay Per Click

    5%5% Social Media Marketing

    5%5% Content Marketing

    5%5% Video Production

    5%5% Print Design

    5%5% Packaging Design

    5%5% Graphic Design

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

YDX has a higher minimum project size of $5,000+ compared to Lab3 Apps' $1,000+ offering, making them suitable for more expansive projects.

SwingDev offers a lower hourly rate of $50 - $99, appealing to budget-conscious clients while providing quality mobile and web solutions.

Poojasoftwebsolutions is more cost-effective with rates under $25/hr, making them ideal for businesses with strict budget constraints.

Geography

YDX operates globally from Canada, providing cross-border services as opposed to Lab3 Apps based in New Zealand, which may limit regional reach.

Urban Emu and SwingDev are U.S.-based competitors, appealing to North American clients needing localized support and collaboration.

With its UK presence, Fan Studio offers European clients the advantage of proximity for projects requiring frequent, in-person interactions.

Capabilities and tech

YDX Innovation focuses on advanced virtual reality technology, outpacing competitors like ExtraHut which prioritizes user interface design.

SwingDev and La Grasigns utilize comprehensive web and mobile development technologies, appealing to a broad client base with varied tech needs.

Poojasoftwebsolutions branches into AI, web, and mobile development, offering diverse technological capabilities without high costs.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Poojasoftwebsolutions is the best choice for launching on a limited budget, providing affordable services starting under $25/hr, ideal for small-scale projects.
  • SwingDev offers a perfect partnership for U.S.-based projects, ensuring seamless communication and understanding of the local market needs.
  • Fan Studio stands out as a long-term digital partner due to its strong commitment to providing technical solutions for ongoing development needs.
  • YDX Innovation excels in niche B2B industry expertise with its focus on immersive tech and branding, perfect for businesses in the technology sector.
  • Urban Emu is notable for crafting tailored user experience solutions, making them ideal for addressing specific client business challenges.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment