Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 Cyber-Duck alternatives

Snapshot

Cyber-Duck at a glance

Here's what Cyber-Duck has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$100 - $149
Minimum project size
$100,000+
Company size
50 - 249 employees
Founded
2005

Listed locations:

  • HQ: London, United Kingdom

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 40%
    Custom Software Development
  • 30%
    UX/UI Design
  • 20%
    Web Design
  • 10%
    Digital Strategy

Direction focus

  • 100%Web Development

Platforms

  • 20%AWS
  • 20%Azure
  • 20%Other
  • 20%Heroku
  • 20%Linux server
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineWe deliver transformation, powered by UX and techWe help getting you more users and an awesome siteWe bring your business to new heights.We build digital experiences that matter.
Foundation year2005201720122011
Min. project size$100,000+$5,000+$10,000+$25,000+
Hourly rate$100 - $149$100 - $149$25 - $49$150 - $199
Employees50 - 24910 - 4910 - 4910 - 49
HeadquartersLondon, United KingdomUtrecht, NetherlandsQuezon City, PhilippinesAddison, United States
Services
40%

40%Custom Software

70%

70%Custom Software

80%

80%Custom Software

50%

50%Custom Software

Industries
20%

20%Financial services

40%

40%eCommerce

30%

30%Medical

30%

30%Consumer products & services

Client sizes—
50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

70%

70%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

60%

60%Enterprise (>$1B)

Directions
100%

100%Web Development

80%

80%Web Development

90%

90%Web Development

95%

95%Web Development

Coding Languages
100%

100%PHP

70%

70%TypeScript

80%

80%PHP

80%

80%PHP

Frameworks & CMS
50%

50%Laravel

25%

25%NodeJS

60%

60%Laravel

30%

30%WordPress

Platforms
20%

20%Amazon Web Services

100%

100%Amazon Web Services

90%

90%Amazon Web Services

40%

40%Linux server

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to Cyber-Duck

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Do IT Big

    We help getting you more users and an awesome site

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Highly competitive minimum project size
    • Strong understanding of business needs
    • Based in a tech-savvy country

    Cons

    • Smaller team compared to Cyber-Duck
    • Limited project scopes possible
    • Newer company with less experience

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2017

    $5,000+

    Utrecht

    Verified

    Focus

    70% Custom Software

    70%70% Custom Software

    10%10% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Web Design

    10%10% Digital Strategy

  • #02Cloudwalk Digital Inc.

    We bring your business to new heights.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low minimum project size
    • Affordable hourly rates for startups
    • Fast project completions acknowledged

    Cons

    • Less experienced team than Cyber-Duck
    • Lower hourly rate may imply quality issues
    • Located in the Philippines, far from Europe

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2012

    $10,000+

    Quezon City

    Verified

    Focus

    80% Custom Software

    80%80% Custom Software

    10%10% Web Design

    5%5% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Digital Strategy

  • #03Tegan Digital

    We build digital experiences that matter.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Focus on high-quality, award-winning work
    • Innovative digital experiences offered
    • Located in the influential US market

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rates than Cyber-Duck
    • Minimum project size is higher
    • Requires larger budgets for projects

    $150 - $199

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2011

    $25,000+

    Addison

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Custom Software

    50%50% Custom Software

    20%20% Digital Strategy

    15%15% UX/UI Design

    15%15% Web Design

  • #04Graphite Digital

    Exceptional Digital Customer Experiences

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Experience with high-profile brands
    • Focus on exceptional digital experiences
    • UK base offers better cultural alignment

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rate than Cyber-Duck
    • Minimum project size may be less accessible
    • Team is smaller, may impact workload

    $200 - $299

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2009

    $25,000+

    Brighton

    Verified

    Focus

    40% Custom Software

    40%40% Custom Software

    20%20% UX/UI Design

    20%20% Web Design

    20%20% Digital Strategy

  • #05The Scylla Group

    Strategic Digital Partner

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Focused on strategic partnerships
    • Helps with technical and governance issues
    • Similar hourly rate to Cyber-Duck

    Cons

    • Minimum project size is higher than Cyber-Duck
    • Limited to US market, may not align geographically
    • Small team may limit project capacity

    $150 - $199

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2011

    $50,000+

    Winchester

    Verified

    Focus

    60% Custom Software

    60%60% Custom Software

    20%20% Web Design

    10%10% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Digital Strategy

  • #06skygate

    Developers & designers creating outstanding apps!

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Low minimum project size for startups
    • Affordable hourly rates
    • Skilled in various technologies

    Cons

    • Smaller team than Cyber-Duck
    • Limited geographical reach
    • Less known brand may imply risk

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2011

    $5,000+

    Gliwice

    Verified

    Focus

    40% Custom Software

    40%40% Custom Software

    20%20% UX/UI Design

    20%20% Web Design

    20%20% Digital Strategy

  • #07Underground Studio

    Underground Studio

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Low minimum project size
    • Strong game development capabilities
    • Flexible with project requirements

    Cons

    • Primarily games focus may not fit all needs
    • Higher employee count may imply management overhead
    • Loss of direct comparison in web services

    $100 - $149

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2005

    $1,000+

    Farmingdale

    Verified

    Focus

    45% Custom Software

    45%45% Custom Software

    20%20% UX/UI Design

    20%20% Web Design

    15%15% Digital Strategy

  • #08Helm Experience & Design

    UX/UI Design, Custom Mobile Apps, Web Development

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Cost-effective solutions for startups
    • Focus on UX and mobile app development
    • Adaptable to various project types

    Cons

    • Small team, less capacity for larger projects
    • Geographical limitations for clients in Europe
    • Depends on project type, may not match Cyber-Duck

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2014

    $5,000+

    Buffalo

    Verified

    Focus

    40% Custom Software

    40%40% Custom Software

    40%40% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Web Design

    10%10% Digital Strategy

  • #09383

    Solving problems with powerful products

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Well-established in the UK market
    • Reputation for transforming organizations
    • Similar project size range to Cyber-Duck

    Cons

    • Comparable hourly rates might limit choice
    • Team size smaller than Cyber-Duck
    • Potentially limited experience in niche areas

    $150 - $199

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2006

    $10,000+

    Birmingham

    Verified

    Focus

    40% Custom Software

    40%40% Custom Software

    30%30% Digital Strategy

    25%25% UX/UI Design

    5%5% Web Design

  • #10Rocket Wagon

    Imagine a better tomorrow. Design a better future.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Innovative approach with IoT solutions
    • Appealing to tech-forward clients
    • Larger workforce for project management

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size
    • Hourly rates above Cyber-Duck
    • Risk of being niche may limit appeal

    $150 - $199

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2015

    $25,000+

    Chicago

    Verified

    Focus

    40% Custom Software

    40%40% Custom Software

    25%25% UX/UI Design

    25%25% Digital Strategy

    10%10% Web Design

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Do IT Big's low minimum project size is appealing.

Cloudwalk Digital's hourly rate is significantly lower.

skygate offers competitive hourly rates for similar projects.

Geography

Cloudwalk Digital offers services in the Philippines, often lower costs.

Skygate is based in Poland, providing access to Eastern Europe.

Graphite Digital works in the UK, favoring local timezones.

Capabilities and tech

Cyber-Duck leverages advanced UX tools effectively.

Graphite Digital works with leading tech through large brands.

Rocket Wagon focuses on IoT, providing niche technology expertise.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Consider Do IT Big or skygate, as they have low minimum project sizes and affordable hourly rates that work for tight budgets.
  • Look into Tegan Digital or The Scylla Group; they have a strong reputation and experience operating in the U.S. market.
  • Choose Cyber-Duck or 383 for established reputations and proven records of long-term client partnerships.
  • Engage with Rocket Wagon, as they excel in IoT solutions tailored to specific industry challenges.
  • The Scylla Group is ideal for complex problem-solving needs, providing custom strategic insights and technical solutions.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment