Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 The Demski Group alternatives

Snapshot

The Demski Group at a glance

Here's what The Demski Group has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$50 - $99
Minimum project size
$5,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
2013

Listed locations:

  • HQ: United States

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 85%
    Custom Software Development
  • 15%
    eCommerce Development

Direction focus

  • 70%Web Development
  • 30%Mobile Development

eCommerce systems focus

  • 50%Shopify
  • 25%Magento
  • 10%Big Commerce
  • 10%WooCommerce
  • 5%Other eCommerce Systems

Platforms

  • 50%AWS
  • 25%Linux server
  • 10%Windows server
  • 5%GCP
  • 5%Azure
  • 5%Heroku
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglinePassionate DevelopmentThe Right SolutionWeb and mobile Agile developmentReinforcement for your project. Fast and Reliable.
Foundation year2013200120122012
Min. project size$5,000+$10,000+$10,000+$5,000+
Hourly rate$50 - $99$100 - $149$25 - $49$25 - $49
Employees10 - 4910 - 4950 - 24910 - 49
HeadquartersUnited StatesUnited StatesFranceKharkiv, Ukraine
Services
85%

85%Custom Software

85%

85%Custom Software

85%

85%Custom Software

85%

85%Custom Software

Industries—
40%

40%Manufacturing

40%

40%Other

20%

20%Education

Client sizes—
50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

70%

70%Small Business (<$10M)

75%

75%Small Business (<$10M)

Directions
70%

70%Web Development

85%

85%Web Development

80%

80%Web Development

90%

90%Web Development

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to The Demski Group

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01DKS Systems

    The Right Solution

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Established longer years in the industry
    • Higher quality assurance with experienced staff
    • Greater agency reputation in the US market

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size than Demski Group
    • More expensive hourly rates
    • Similar employee range may lead to similar capabilities

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2001

    $10,000+

    United States

    Verified

    Focus

    85% Custom Software

    85%85% Custom Software

    15%15% eCommerce

  • #02BOCASAY

    Web and mobile Agile development

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Lower hourly rate compared to comparable agencies
    • Larger team for greater resource availability
    • Agile development process fosters quicker delivery

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size than Demski Group
    • Located in France may limit regional engagement
    • Not as specialized in niche markets

    $25 - $49

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2012

    $10,000+

    France

    Verified

    Focus

    85% Custom Software

    85%85% Custom Software

    15%15% eCommerce

  • #03MaybeWorks

    Reinforcement for your project. Fast and Reliable.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very competitive hourly rate compared to Demski Group
    • Established company with solid track record
    • Located in Ukraine offers nearshoring advantages

    Cons

    • Similar minimum project size, limiting entry clients
    • Potential political issues may affect work reliability
    • Less known in the US market than Demski Group

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2012

    $5,000+

    Kharkiv

    Verified

    Focus

    85% Custom Software

    85%85% Custom Software

    15%15% eCommerce

  • #04Artifex online

    We Make IT Happen

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Lowest minimum project size among competitors
    • Competitive hourly rate allows client flexibility
    • Good communication skills enhance collaboration

    Cons

    • Smaller team limits project handling capacity
    • Relatively new and unscaled compared to Demski Group
    • Based in India, may face timezone limitations

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2013

    $1,000+

    Ahmedabad

    Verified

    Focus

    85% Custom Software

    85%85% Custom Software

    15%15% eCommerce

  • #05Wippo IT

    Custom Software Development I IT advisory

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable rates and flexible project sizes
    • Strong professionalism reported by clients
    • Geographically positioned for European clients

    Cons

    • Limited team size may affect delivery speed
    • Less experience than Demski Group
    • Similar project costs can lead to similar outcomes

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2011

    $5,000+

    Chișinău

    Verified

    Focus

    85% Custom Software

    85%85% Custom Software

    15%15% eCommerce

  • #06Satva Softech

    Your digital revolution starts here...

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Focused on attention to detail and dedication
    • Competitively priced project options
    • Based in the UK, fluent in English

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size than Demski Group
    • Potentially spread resources thin in larger teams
    • Fewer technological specializations than desired

    $25 - $49

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2016

    $5,000+

    United Kingdom

    Verified

    Focus

    43% Custom Software

    43%43% Custom Software

    42%42% AI SaaS Development

    8%8% eCommerce

    7%7% AI-Powered eCommerce

  • #07Pinro

    Let’s create something wonderful together.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Competitive hourly rates similar to Demski Group
    • Strong collaborative approach reported by clients
    • Specialized focus could align with creative projects

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size than Demski Group
    • Small team might limit scalability
    • Less established than the Demski Group

    $50 - $99

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2012

    $10,000+

    London

    Verified

    Focus

    85% Custom Software

    85%85% Custom Software

    15%15% eCommerce

  • #08dooblu

    Let's write you a great code!

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Lower minimum project size than Demski Group
    • More affordable hourly rates
    • Fewer employees means agility in project changes

    Cons

    • Limited experience compared to Demski Group
    • Smaller team may limit project scalability
    • Based in Estonia may affect communication timings

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2021

    $1,000+

    Tartu

    Verified

    Focus

    85% Custom Software

    85%85% Custom Software

    15%15% eCommerce

  • #09Pittsburgh Web Development

    Bridging the gap between technical and creative.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low hourly rates compared to Demski Group
    • Flexible project sizes make them accessible
    • Strong focus on niche markets in web dev

    Cons

    • Lower perceived quality due to low pricing
    • Limited resources may sacrifice project depth
    • Smaller team limits complexities that can be handled

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2012

    $1,000+

    Pittsburgh

    Verified

    Focus

    85% Custom Software

    85%85% Custom Software

    15%15% eCommerce

  • #10Ekreative

    Web and mobile app development done right

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Established US location aids communication
    • Similar project pricing fostering competition
    • Experienced in both web and mobile development

    Cons

    • Higher project minimums restrict small clients
    • Higher hourly rates can affect profitability
    • Size of the team may not bring added benefits

    $50 - $99

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2009

    $10,000+

    Memphis

    Verified

    Focus

    85% Custom Software

    85%85% Custom Software

    15%15% eCommerce

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Lower project minimum than DKS Systems and BOCASAY, starting at $5,000.

Competitive hourly rates compared to DKS Systems, who charges $100-$149/hr.

Similar cost range to MaybeWorks, providing good value.

Geography

U.S.-based, offering direct collaboration with local clients compared to dooblu and Artifex online.

More local presence than BOCASAY and Wippo IT for U.S. clients seeking support.

Established in the U.S., offering a reliable option for North American businesses compared to international agencies.

Capabilities and tech

Similar technological capabilities to DKS Systems, focusing on quality and clean product creation.

More agile development methodologies than traditional firms like DKS Systems.

Adaptive and responsive technology deployment compared to more rigid firms such as BOCASAY.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Consider dooblu for their lower project minimums starting at $1,000, making them a cost-effective choice for startups.
  • The Demski Group is ideal for U.S.-based collaboration, with a strong understanding of local business needs and practices.
  • MaybeWorks presents an option for long-term engagement with their reliable and competent team, suitable for ongoing projects.
  • Select DKS Systems if your project requires extensive B2B experience, as they have a long-standing history in the field.
  • Artifex online excels in delivering custom IT solutions, making them suitable for addressing specific business challenges effectively.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment