Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 Ekreative alternatives

Snapshot

Ekreative at a glance

Here's what Ekreative has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$50 - $99
Minimum project size
$10,000+
Company size
50 - 249 employees
Founded
2009

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Memphis, United States

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 85%
    Custom Software Development
  • 15%
    eCommerce Development

Direction focus

  • 100%Mobile Development

eCommerce systems focus

  • 60%Other eCommerce Systems
  • 20%Magento
  • 10%Shopify
  • 10%WooCommerce

Platforms

  • 30%AWS
  • 25%GCP
  • 20%Other
  • 10%Heroku
  • 10%Linux server
  • 5%Windows server
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineWeb and mobile app development done rightThe Right SolutionWeb and mobile Agile developmentReinforcement for your project. Fast and Reliable.
Foundation year2009200120122012
Min. project size$10,000+$10,000+$10,000+$5,000+
Hourly rate$50 - $99$100 - $149$25 - $49$25 - $49
Employees50 - 24910 - 4950 - 24910 - 49
HeadquartersMemphis, United StatesUnited StatesFranceKharkiv, Ukraine
Services
85%

85%Custom Software

85%

85%Custom Software

85%

85%Custom Software

85%

85%Custom Software

Industries
45%

45%Medical

40%

40%Manufacturing

40%

40%Other

20%

20%Education

Client sizes
45%

45%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

70%

70%Small Business (<$10M)

75%

75%Small Business (<$10M)

Directions
100%

100%Mobile Development

85%

85%Web Development

80%

80%Web Development

90%

90%Web Development

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to Ekreative

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01DKS Systems

    The Right Solution

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Similar minimum project size to Ekreative
    • Established since 2001, reliable
    • Focus on creating clean final products

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rate than Ekreative
    • Smaller employee count may indicate limits
    • Less focus on agile methodologies

    $100 - $149

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2001

    $10,000+

    United States

    Verified

    Focus

    85% Custom Software

    85%85% Custom Software

    15%15% eCommerce

  • #02BOCASAY

    Web and mobile Agile development

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Competitive hourly rate options
    • Strong communication praised by clients
    • Experience in agile development

    Cons

    • Same minimum project threshold as Ekreative
    • Located in France, may cause timezone issues
    • Focus on agile may not suit all clients

    $25 - $49

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2012

    $10,000+

    France

    Verified

    Focus

    85% Custom Software

    85%85% Custom Software

    15%15% eCommerce

  • #03MaybeWorks

    Reinforcement for your project. Fast and Reliable.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Lower min project size than Ekreative
    • Positive customer feedback on reliability
    • Cost-effective hourly rates

    Cons

    • Small team may not handle large projects
    • Ukraine location may deter some US clients
    • Less recognition than older firms

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2012

    $5,000+

    Kharkiv

    Verified

    Focus

    85% Custom Software

    85%85% Custom Software

    15%15% eCommerce

  • #04The Demski Group

    Passionate Development

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Competitive hourly rate with good feedback
    • Focus on fast delivery and flexibility
    • Located in the US for better timezone alignment

    Cons

    • Same min project size as Ekreative
    • Smaller team might limit capacity
    • Limited portfolio visibility online

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2013

    $5,000+

    United States

    Verified

    Focus

    85% Custom Software

    85%85% Custom Software

    15%15% eCommerce

  • #05Artifex online

    We Make IT Happen

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Low minimum project size requirement
    • Very affordable hourly rates under $50
    • Strong communication praised by users

    Cons

    • While communication is good, experience is less
    • Offshore location may complicate collaboration
    • Smaller team limits ability to scale

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2013

    $1,000+

    Ahmedabad

    Verified

    Focus

    85% Custom Software

    85%85% Custom Software

    15%15% eCommerce

  • #06Wippo IT

    Custom Software Development I IT advisory

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Competitive pricing below Ekreative's
    • Positive feedback on professionalism
    • Aura of creativity and outside-the-box thinking

    Cons

    • Similar minimum project size may turn away small clients
    • Moldova location may create timezone issues
    • Less focus on large-scale projects

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2011

    $5,000+

    Chișinău

    Verified

    Focus

    85% Custom Software

    85%85% Custom Software

    15%15% eCommerce

  • #07Satva Softech

    Your digital revolution starts here...

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Similar employee range to Ekreative
    • Good customer service feedback
    • Strong focus on detail and dedication

    Cons

    • Similar minimum project size requirement
    • Located in the UK may pose challenges
    • Possibly less robust tools than larger firms

    $25 - $49

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2016

    $5,000+

    United Kingdom

    Verified

    Focus

    43% Custom Software

    43%43% Custom Software

    42%42% AI SaaS Development

    8%8% eCommerce

    7%7% AI-Powered eCommerce

  • #08Pinro

    Let’s create something wonderful together.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Same project size threshold as Ekreative
    • Good rapport with clients emphasized
    • Focused on high-quality deliverables

    Cons

    • Limited employee count could limit output
    • Higher hourly rate than Ekreative
    • UK location may present timezone challenges

    $50 - $99

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2012

    $10,000+

    London

    Verified

    Focus

    85% Custom Software

    85%85% Custom Software

    15%15% eCommerce

  • #09dooblu

    Let's write you a great code!

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Lower hourly rate than Ekreative
    • Flexible project size starting from $1,000
    • Expertise in customization and integration

    Cons

    • Small team may limit project scope
    • New company with less portfolio
    • Lacks US-based support

    $25 - $49

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2021

    $1,000+

    Tartu

    Verified

    Focus

    85% Custom Software

    85%85% Custom Software

    15%15% eCommerce

  • #10Pittsburgh Web Development

    Bridging the gap between technical and creative.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low hourly rate under $25
    • Flexible project size starting from $1,000
    • Diverse service offering beyond standard development

    Cons

    • Experience level may be low
    • Possibly less specialized understanding
    • High competition with better-funded agencies

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2012

    $1,000+

    Pittsburgh

    Verified

    Focus

    85% Custom Software

    85%85% Custom Software

    15%15% eCommerce

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

Ekreative suits mid-range budgets with $10,000+ minimum project size.

dooblu starts at $1,000+, catering to smaller budgets effectively.

BOCASAY offers competitive rates at $25-$49/hour, making them cost-effective for agile development.

Geography

Ekreative operates primarily in the United States, ideal for local clients.

BOCASAY and Pinro provide services in France and the UK, respectively, expanding reach in Europe.

MaybeWorks is based in Ukraine, offering competitive pricing for European and U.S. clients.

Capabilities and tech

Ekreative focuses on web and mobile app technologies, leveraging their expertise since 2009.

The Demski Group and DKS Systems provide robust custom software solutions, suitable for various business needs.

Artifex online specializes in customizable solutions, adapting to client requirements effectively.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • dooblu is ideal for clients looking to launch on a limited budget due to their low minimum project size of $1,000.
  • Ekreative and The Demski Group are perfect for collaborations in the U.S. with strong local expertise and support.
  • BOCASAY is well-suited for long-term partnerships with their agile development approach and effective communication.
  • DKS Systems offers niche solutions and extensive experience in custom software ideal for B2B industry needs.
  • The Demski Group excels in creating tailored solutions that effectively address diverse business challenges.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment