Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 GURU Technologies alternatives

Snapshot

GURU Technologies at a glance

Here's what GURU Technologies has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$100 - $149
Minimum project size
$10,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
2005

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Layton, United States

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 100%
    Enterprise App Modernization

Direction focus

  • 100%Mobile Development

Platforms

  • 30%AWS
  • 30%GCP
  • 30%Azure
  • 5%Linux server
  • 5%Windows server
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineCustom Software DevelopmentCubeZoo is a Mobile App & Web Development companyHigh-performance solutions for your businessAI-powered Community of Expert Dev Teams
Foundation year2005201120162016
Min. project size$10,000+$10,000+$5,000+$10,000+
Hourly rate$100 - $149$50 - $99$25 - $49$50 - $99
Employees10 - 492 - 950 - 24950 - 249
HeadquartersLayton, United StatesRandburg, South AfricaL'viv, UkraineLos Angeles, United States
Services
100%

100%Enterprise App Modernization

100%

100%Enterprise App Modernization

40%

40%Custom Software

50%

50%Enterprise App Modernization

Industries
30%

30%Energy & natural resources

30%

30%Other

20%

20%Retail

10%

10%Financial services

Client sizes
60%

60%Small Business (<$10M)

90%

90%Small Business (<$10M)

50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

40%

40%Enterprise (>$1B)

Directions
100%

100%Mobile Development

60%

60%Web Development

70%

70%Web Development

60%

60%Web Development

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to GURU Technologies

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01CubeZoo

    CubeZoo is a Mobile App & Web Development company

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Affordable hourly rates compared to GURU
    • Smaller team ensures personalized attention
    • Strong communication practices enhance collaboration

    Cons

    • Limited team size may restrict capacity
    • Fewer years in the industry than GURU
    • Located in South Africa may impact timezone coordination

    $50 - $99

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2011

    $10,000+

    Randburg

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Enterprise App Modernization

    100%100% Enterprise App Modernization

  • #02Euristiq

    High-performance solutions for your business

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Lower minimum project size allows flexibility
    • Very affordable hourly rates
    • Larger team can handle more extensive projects

    Cons

    • Quality may vary due to lower rates
    • Overseas location could lead to communication barriers
    • Relatively new company might lack extensive portfolio

    $25 - $49

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2016

    $5,000+

    L'viv

    Verified

    Focus

    40% Custom Software

    40%40% Custom Software

    30%30% Internet of Things

    10%10% Cloud Consulting & SI

    10%10% IT Staff Augmentation

    10%10% Enterprise App Modernization

  • #03DevTeamSpace

    AI-powered Community of Expert Dev Teams

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Respected U.S. agency with established presence
    • Strong feedback mechanism helps in project improvement
    • Similar project size threshold as GURU

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rates than GURU
    • Potentially less personalized services with a larger team
    • May not be quick in decision making

    $50 - $99

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2016

    $10,000+

    Los Angeles

    Verified

    Focus

    50% Enterprise App Modernization

    50%50% Enterprise App Modernization

    50%50% AI-Driven Enterprise Modernization

  • #04Box UK

    Global experts in enterprise software development.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Expertise in enterprise software is beneficial
    • Strong collaborative approach on projects
    • Wider market reach with UK presence

    Cons

    • Highest minimum project size of competitors
    • Expensive hourly rate limits client base
    • Longer lead times due to project management

    $150 - $199

    50 - 249

    Founded in 1998

    $25,000+

    Cardiff

    Verified

    Focus

    40% Custom Software

    40%40% Custom Software

    20%20% Enterprise App Modernization

    10%10% UX/UI Design

    10%10% eCommerce

    10%10% Other Application

    5%5% Cloud Consulting & SI

    5%5% Digital Strategy

  • #05Devathon

    Helping Businesses build Modern Software Products

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very low rates allow for extensive projects
    • Smaller team can mean better focus
    • Lower minimum project size works for more clients

    Cons

    • Quality may be compromised at low cost
    • Limited experience in high-stakes projects
    • Less local expertise compared to U.S. agencies

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2009

    $5,000+

    Hyderabad

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Enterprise App Modernization

    100%100% Enterprise App Modernization

  • #06CoderPush

    Build lasting relationships through software

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Lower rates make it budget-friendly
    • Growing agency with positive reviews
    • Good for custom solutions with quick turnaround

    Cons

    • Relatively new company may lack experience
    • Lower team size could impact scalability
    • Located in Vietnam raises timezone challenges

    $25 - $49

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2020

    $10,000+

    Ho Chi Minh City

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Enterprise App Modernization

    100%100% Enterprise App Modernization

  • #07West Agile Labs

    A Global Digital Design and Development Company

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Skilled at digital design and development
    • Higher capacity for large projects
    • Highly rated for their product quality

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size and rates
    • Less flexible with budget constraints
    • U.S. competition means high pressure for results

    $50 - $99

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2012

    $50,000+

    San Francisco

    Verified

    Focus

    35% Custom Software

    35%35% Custom Software

    35%35% AI SaaS Development

    10%10% Enterprise App Modernization

    10%10% AI-Driven Enterprise Modernization

    5%5% eCommerce

    5%5% AI-Powered eCommerce

  • #08Celerik

    Building the digital future

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Similar project size threshold as GURU
    • Strong communication and collaborative culture
    • Focus on building digital solutions

    Cons

    • Mid-range pricing may not attract all clients
    • Potential limitations on services offered
    • Limited larger team experience

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2008

    $10,000+

    Newark

    Verified

    Focus

    100% Enterprise App Modernization

    100%100% Enterprise App Modernization

  • #09Coshx

    We Can Make it Better, Technically Speaking

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Competitive pricing within GURU's rate range
    • Strong commitment to quality and client relationships
    • U.S. based ensures easier communication

    Cons

    • Very small team may limit project size
    • Similar pricing as GURU with fewer capabilities
    • Limited years in the industry impact credibility

    $100 - $149

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2011

    $5,000+

    Charlottesville

    Verified

    Focus

    55% Custom Software

    55%55% Custom Software

    20%20% UX/UI Design

    10%10% Enterprise App Modernization

    5%5% Cloud Consulting & SI

    5%5% IT Strategy Consulting

    5%5% AR/VR

  • #10SoftProdigy

    We Know Software!

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Highly skilled team offers diverse solutions
    • Very low project entry cost ideal for startups
    • Open to various project sizes

    Cons

    • Very low rates may affect perceived quality
    • India-based, potential timezone issues
    • Less focus on U.S.-based industries

    < $25 / hr

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2006

    $5,000+

    Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar

    Verified

    Focus

    17% Custom Software

    17%17% Custom Software

    17%17% AI SaaS Development

    6%6% Blockchain

    6%6% Search Engine Optimization

    6%6% eCommerce

    6%6% Pay Per Click

    5%5% Social Media Marketing

    5%5% AI Agent Development

    5%5% AI SEO & Content Systems

    5%5% AI-Powered eCommerce

    5%5% AI-Driven PPC

    5%5% AI Social Media Marketing

    3%3% Application Testing

    3%3% Enterprise App Modernization

    3%3% AI-Augmented Application Testing

    3%3% AI-Driven Enterprise Modernization

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

GURU offers a competitive hourly rate of $100-$149 compared to CubeZoo's $50-$99.

Euristiq's hourly rate starts at $25, making them significantly more affordable for budget-conscious clients.

Celerik and West Agile Labs offer similar price points, but GURU's focus on custom solutions adds unique value.

Geography

GURU operates in the United States, offering local collaboration and support for U.S.-based clients compared to CubeZoo in South Africa.

Euristiq in Ukraine provides a wider geographic reach with competitive pricing, appealing to European clients.

DevTeamSpace also operates in the United States like GURU, ensuring better communication for U.S. clients.

Capabilities and tech

GURU focuses on various platforms including web applications, mobile apps, and PWA's, competing favorably with Devathon's emphasis on modern software products.

Celerik and West Agile Labs also provide full development services, but GURU's custom approach adds a distinct advantage.

Euristiq is known for high-performance solutions and may appeal to clients needing specialized tech expertise, though GURU's holistic approach can offer comprehensive services.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Euristiq offers low initial project costs starting from $5,000, providing valuable services for budget-sensitive startups.
  • GURU Technologies or DevTeamSpace are both U.S.-based and offer tailored software solutions ideal for working within the same time zone.
  • Celerik is recommended for its commitment to quality and strong client engagement, making them suitable for a long-term partnership.
  • Box UK specializes in enterprise software, offering the depth of experience needed for complex B2B industry applications.
  • GURU Technologies excels in providing custom software tailored to specific business needs, making them an ideal choice for unique challenges.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment