Alternatives & competitors

Top 10 JustAddWater alternatives

Snapshot

JustAddWater at a glance

Here's what JustAddWater has listed on this profile:

Hourly rate
$25 - $49
Minimum project size
$5,000+
Company size
10 - 49 employees
Founded
2014

Listed locations:

  • HQ: Jaipur, India

Primary service focus ("Focus"):

  • 100%
    eCommerce Development

Direction focus

  • 70%Web Development
  • 30%Mobile Development

eCommerce systems focus

  • 40%Magento
  • 20%Shopify
  • 20%WooCommerce
  • 20%Other eCommerce Systems

Platforms

  • 40%AWS
  • 20%GCP
  • 20%Azure
  • 10%Other
  • 10%Linux server
Side by side

Quick comparison

All numbers below are taken from the alternatives page cards (rate, min project, size, founded, location/presence, focus).

TaglineAgile Software Development and Experience DesignYour Ideas, Our Innovations!HELPING BUSINESSES IN THEIR BOTTOM LINE!Shopify PLUS Partner
Foundation year2014201320082014
Min. project size$5,000+$5,000+$10,000+$10,000+
Hourly rate$25 - $49< $25 / hr$50 - $99$100 - $149
Employees10 - 4950 - 249250 - 9992 - 9
HeadquartersJaipur, IndiaJaipur, IndiaCoral Springs, United StatesChicago, United States
Services
100%

100%eCommerce

50%

50%eCommerce

100%

100%eCommerce

100%

100%eCommerce

Industries
30%

30%eCommerce

40%

40%eCommerce

20%

20%Medical

100%

100%eCommerce

Client sizes
50%

50%Small Business (<$10M)

40%

40%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

60%

60%Small Business (<$10M)

50%

50%Midmarket ($10M - $1B)

eCommerce Systems
40%

40%Magento

90%

90%Magento

100%

100%Magento

100%

100%Shopify

Powered by 7BE

Top 10 alternatives to JustAddWater

Hire the right agency — smarter, faster, cheaper.

Get verified results

Takes 5 minutes · 100% free

This is how 7BE can help you

  • Easily get reliable proposals from trusted IT agencies
  • Own your entire hiring and project sourcing journey
  • Discover competitive offers tailored to your needs
  • #01Emizen Tech

    Your Ideas, Our Innovations!

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Lower hourly rates than JustAddWater
    • More experience with larger teams
    • Greater capacity for scaling projects

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size limit
    • Less personal attention to small clients
    • Mixed reviews on response times

    < $25 / hr

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2013

    $5,000+

    Jaipur

    Verified

    Focus

    50% eCommerce

    50%50% eCommerce

    50%50% AI-Powered eCommerce

  • #02Rave Digital

    HELPING BUSINESSES IN THEIR BOTTOM LINE!

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Large team capable of extensive projects
    • Expertise in improving business outcomes
    • Solid reputation with established clients

    Cons

    • High hourly rates compared to JustAddWater
    • Minimum project size is significantly larger
    • Limited geographic availability for small clients

    $50 - $99

    250 - 999

    Founded in 2008

    $10,000+

    Coral Springs

    Verified

    Focus

    100% eCommerce

    100%100% eCommerce

  • #03Pivofy

    Shopify PLUS Partner

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Specialization in Shopify PLUS platform
    • Quickly resolves issues and queries
    • Highly attentive customer support

    Cons

    • Higher minimum project size requirement
    • Premium hourly rates
    • Smaller team size may limit capabilities

    $100 - $149

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2014

    $10,000+

    Chicago

    Verified

    Focus

    100% eCommerce

    100%100% eCommerce

  • #04Elogic Commerce

    Enterprise B2B Engineering: Adobe Commerce (Magento), Shopify Plus, SalesForce Commerce Cloud, BigCommerce

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Expertise in e-commerce development
    • Strong focus on responsiveness
    • Well-established in the industry

    Cons

    • High minimum project size
    • Similar hourly rates to higher competitors
    • Limited scaling for small projects

    $50 - $99

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2009

    $25,000+

    Tallinn

    Verified

    Focus

    50% eCommerce

    50%50% eCommerce

    50%50% AI-Powered eCommerce

  • #05Netalico Commerce

    Empathy-focused ecommerce agency - Shopify/Magento

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Focus on empathy in ecommerce
    • Strong dedication from team members
    • Expertise in both Shopify and Magento

    Cons

    • High hourly rates compared to JustAddWater
    • Minimum project sizes are relatively high
    • Geographically focused in the US

    $150 - $199

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2012

    $10,000+

    San Francisco

    Verified

    Focus

    100% eCommerce

    100%100% eCommerce

  • #06SoftLoft

    Premier Magento Development Agency

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Professionalism and structured approach
    • Strong offerings in Magento development
    • Established presence since 2008

    Cons

    • Hourly rates on the higher end
    • Minimum project size excludes small businesses
    • Limited geographic outreach for smaller tasks

    $50 - $99

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2008

    $25,000+

    Kharkiv

    Verified

    Focus

    100% eCommerce

    100%100% eCommerce

  • #07ITDelight

    Certified Magento and Shopware Development Partner

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Highly responsive team
    • Strong focus on Magento and Shopware
    • Expertise backed by solid reviews

    Cons

    • Higher hourly rates than JustAddWater
    • Minimum project size is exclusionary
    • Limited portfolio diversity in services

    $50 - $99

    50 - 249

    Founded in 2011

    $10,000+

    Kharkiv

    Verified

    Focus

    100% eCommerce

    100%100% eCommerce

  • #08Born Techies Private Limited

    Your eCommerce Growth Partner.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Very competitive hourly rates
    • Expertise in digital commerce
    • Focus on client growth and partnership

    Cons

    • Smaller team size may limit scalability
    • Mixed opinions on service delivery
    • Newer company may lack extensive case studies

    < $25 / hr

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2011

    $5,000+

    Chicago

    Verified

    Focus

    100% eCommerce

    100%100% eCommerce

  • #09commerce-ui

    Headless ecommerce for design-driven brands.

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Competitive pricing for small projects
    • Strong focus on design-driven solutions
    • Positive client feedback on collaboration

    Cons

    • Limited experience in larger projects
    • Small team may impact turnaround time
    • Minimum project size is still relatively high

    $50 - $99

    2 - 9

    Founded in 2015

    $5,000+

    Gdańsk

    Verified

    Focus

    100% eCommerce

    100%100% eCommerce

  • #10Magently

    Experienced Magento Developers

    View Portfolio

    Pros

    • Strong Magento development skills
    • Competitive pricing for e-commerce projects
    • Positive client testimonials

    Cons

    • Limited scalability due to team size
    • Higher hourly rates than JustAddWater
    • Minimum project size excludes smaller clients

    $50 - $99

    10 - 49

    Founded in 2013

    $5,000+

    Wrocław

    Verified

    Focus

    100% eCommerce

    100%100% eCommerce

Decide with confidence

How to choose

Quick pointers comparing pricing, location and capabilities across leading alternatives.

Cost and engagement

JustAddWater offers a competitive hourly rate range of $25 - $49, which is favorable compared to Rave Digital's higher rates.

Emizen Tech provides services for less than $25/hr, making it a cheaper ally for budget-conscious clients than JustAddWater.

Born Techies Private Limited also offers below $25/hr and has a similar minimum project size, making it a strong alternative.

Geography

JustAddWater operates from India, which allows for lower operational costs compared to U.S.-based competitors like Rave Digital and Netalico Commerce.

Emizen Tech, also based in India, presents a similar geographic advantage, catering to clients looking for cost-effective solutions.

Working with agencies like SoftLoft or ITDelight from Ukraine may provide European proximity and similar costs to JustAddWater.

Capabilities and tech

JustAddWater is agile-focused, ensuring quick iterations and adaptability, which can compete with the tech prowess of firms like Rave Digital.

Competitors like ITDelight offer specialized Magento and Shopware capabilities, which might appeal to specific client needs.

Agencies like commerce-ui emphasize headless ecommerce solutions, while JustAddWater provides a broader software development focus that may better serve varied tech stacks.

Guidance

Recommendations

Pick the right agency for your needs with these quick pointers.

  • Emizen Tech and Born Techies are well-suited as they offer services below $25/hr, making them ideal for cost-constrained projects.
  • Rave Digital and Pivofy are excellent choices for U.S.-based collaborations, ensuring alignment with local business practices and time zones.
  • JustAddWater is ideal for ongoing partnerships due to their agile approach and commitment to tailored digital experiences.
  • Consider Elogic Commerce, as they specialize in certified e-commerce development, which suits businesses needing niche market solutions.
  • JustAddWater stands out for custom development, backed by positive user opinions about their capability to deliver tailored projects.
Ready when you are

Stop buying AI promises. Start buying verified results.

Describe the outcome. You pay only when it's verified.

Get verified results

5 minutes · no cost · no commitment